email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

Awards


2039 articles available in total starting from 01/07/2002. Last article published on 11/02/2020.

Alessandro Piva’s Santa subito wins the Audience Award at the 14th Rome Film Fest

Alessandro Piva’s Santa subito wins the Audience Award at the 14th Rome Film Fest

The Best Film in the Alice nella Città section is The Dazzled, while Lorenzo Mattotti wins the Best Director Award for The Bears' Famous Invasion of Sicily, and Cleo is also a winner  

28/10/2019 | Rome 2019 | Awards

Snot and Splash snags the Eurimages Co-production Development Award at the Cinekid Junior Co-production Market

Snot and Splash snags the Eurimages Co-production Development Award at the Cinekid Junior Co-production Market

Prizes were handed out to several projects selected for this year’s Junior Co-production Market, including Teemu Nikki’s exciting venture into children’s entertainment  

25/10/2019 | Cinekid 2019 | Cinekid for Professionals/Awards

Lumière noire wins at Cinemed Meetings

Lumière noire wins at Cinemed Meetings

Karim Bensalah’s feature debut project wins the main Development Support Grant at the Montpellier Mediterranean Film Festival  

24/10/2019 | Cinemed 2019 | Cinemed Meetings/Awards

Original stories with global appeal take centre stage at the MIA

Original stories with global appeal take centre stage at the MIA

The MIA market in Rome featured a raft of brand-new films, series and projects for the 2020-2022 season  

23/10/2019 | MIA 2019 | Awards

Immortal wins the top prize at the 26th Astra Film Festival

Immortal wins the top prize at the 26th Astra Film Festival

Documentaries from Estonia, France, Belgium, Israel and Romania were among the winners  

21/10/2019 | Astra 2019 | Awards

Vitalina Varela awarded at La Roche-sur-Yon

Vitalina Varela awarded at La Roche-sur-Yon

The film from Portuguese director Pedro Costa wins the Grand Prix while Alexander Nanau’s Collective is awarded the special jury prize. Hellhole and X&Y are also among the winners  

21/10/2019 | La Roche-sur-Yon 2019 | Awards

Film Fest Gent crowns Wang Quan’an’s Öndög its champion

Film Fest Gent crowns Wang Quan’an’s Öndög its champion

The 46th Film Fest Gent has just announced its list of winners, where we find the film by the Chinese filmmaker, as well as Martin Eden by Pietro Marcello  

17/10/2019 | Ghent 2019 | Awards

European Work in Progress Cologne 2019 hands out its awards

European Work in Progress Cologne 2019 hands out its awards

João Paulo Miranda Maria's Memory House, Eri Mizutani's Grace and Sonia Liza Kenterman’s Tailor have received €10,000 each  

16/10/2019 | European Work in Progress Cologne 2019 | Awards

Latvian animation Away wins the Best Feature Award at Animest

Latvian animation Away wins the Best Feature Award at Animest

All of the winning titles at the Romanian festival's 14th edition hail from Europe  

14/10/2019 | Animest 2019 | Awards

The New Music by Chiara Viale snags the Spirit of IndieCork Film Award

The New Music by Chiara Viale snags the Spirit of IndieCork Film Award

IndieCork’s victors were announced by the festival committee after a screening of Ian Fitzgibbon's comedy Dark Lies the Island  

14/10/2019 | IndieCork 2019 | Awards