email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

RÓTERDAM 2018

Róterdam anuncia las películas de su sección Bright Future

por 

- En inglés: El apartado del festival dedicado a los jóvenes talentos emergentes proyectará 48 largometrajes

Róterdam anuncia las películas de su sección Bright Future
Wandering Star by Alberto Gracia

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 47th International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR) has announced all of the titles selected for its Bright Future main programme dedicated to young, emerging film talent. The 48 feature films (some of which have been announced previously here) offer a wide range of subject matters and geographical origins, seen through the eyes of daring filmmakers with a fresh, clear style and vision. Within this line-up, all feature-length film debuts that are having their world or international premiere in Rotterdam are eligible for the Bright Future Award, worth €10,000.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Some of the main highlights of the section are the world premieres of the new films by Spain's Alberto Gracia (FIPRESCI Award for The Fifth Gospel of Kaspar Hauser [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
at Rotterdam in 2013) and Portugal's Susana Nobre, as well as the international premieres of films by Italy's Fulvio Risuleo and Belgium's Ruben Desiere.

Here are all of the feature films confirmed for the Bright Future section:

Bright Future – Competition

August at Akiko's - Christopher Makoto Yogi (USA)
Azougue Nazareth
- Tiago Melo (Brazil)
The Bangle Seller
- Ere Gowda (India)
Counting Tiles
- Cynthia Choucair (Lebanon)
Ella & Nell
 [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Aline Chukwuedo (Germany)
The Flower Shop
 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ruben Desiere
ficha del filme
]
 - Ruben Desiere (Belgium/Slovakia)
The Heart [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Fanni Metelius (Sweden)
Impermanence - Zeng Zeng (China)
Look Up [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
 - Fulvio Risuleo (Italy/France)
My Friend the Polish Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Ewa Banaszkiewicz, Mateusz Dymek (United Kingdom/Poland)
Poisonous Roses [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Fawzi Saleh (Egypt/France)
Rabot [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Christina Vandekerckhove (Belgium)
Respeto – Alberto Monteras II (Philippines)
The Return [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Malene Choi Jensen (Denmark)
Their Remaining Journey - John Clang (Singapore/USA/Taiwan)
Tower - Sebastián Múnera (Colombia/Mexico)
Bums - Gustavo Biazzi (Argentina)
Windspiel [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Peyman Ghalambor (Germany)

Bright Future – Premieres

All You Can Eat Buddha - Ian Lagarde (Canada)
Ambiguous Places - Ikeda Akira (Japan)
Blockage - Mohsen Gharaei (Iran)
Wandering Star [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alberto Gracia
ficha del filme
]
- Alberto Gracia (Spain)
Hit the Night - Jeong Gayoung (South Korea)
My Own Private Hell - Guto Parente, Pedro Diógenes (Brazil)
Jonaki [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Aditya Vikram Sengupta (India/France/Singapore)
Ordinary Time [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Susana Nobre (Portugal/France)
The Pain of Others - Penny Lane (USA)
Permanent Green Light [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Dennis Cooper, Zac Farley (France)
Sol alegria - Tavinho Teixeira (Brazil)
YEAH - Suzuki Yohei (Japan)

Bright Future

¾ [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ilian Metev
ficha del filme
]
 - Ilian Metev (Bulgaria/Germany)
Cocote [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias (Dominican Republic/Argentina/Germany/Qatar)
Drift [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Helena Wittmann y Theresa …
ficha del filme
]
 - Helena Wittmann (Germany)
The Wild Boys [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Bertrand Mandico
ficha del filme
]
 - Bertrand Mandico (France)
The Gulf [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emre Yeksan
ficha del filme
]
- Emre Yeksan (Turkey/Germany/Greece)
Gutland [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Govinda Van Maele
ficha del filme
]
 - Govinda Van Maele (Luxembourg/Belgium/Germany)
The Watchman - Alejandro Andújar (Dominican Republic/Puerto Rico/Brazil)
Life and Nothing More [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Antonio Méndez Esparza
ficha del filme
]
 - Antonio Méndez Esparza (USA/Spain)
Meteors [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Gürcan Keltek
ficha del filme
]
 - Gürcan Keltek (Turkey/Netherlands)
Mama - Jin Xingzheng (China)
Milla [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Valérie Massadian (France/Portugal)
The Nothing Factory [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Pedro Pinho
ficha del filme
]
 - Pedro Pinho (Portugal)
Resurrection [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Kristof Hoornaert (Belgium)
Soldiers. Story from Ferentari [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Dawid Ogrodnik
entrevista: Ivana Mladenovic
ficha del filme
]
 - Ivana Mladenovic (Romania/Serbia/Belgium)
Sweating the Small Stuff - Ninomiya Ryutaro (Japan)
Closeness [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Kantemir Balagov (Russia)
Those Who Are Fine [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Cyril Schäublin (Switzerland)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy