email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

CINÉMA DU RÉEL 2018 Premios

Terra Franca, premiado en el Cinéma du Réel

por 

- En inglés: El documental de la portuguesa Leonor Teles se lleva el segundo premio de la competición internacional, dominada por el estadounidense James Benning

Terra Franca, premiado en el Cinéma du Réel
La directora del festival Cinéma du Réel, Andrea Picard, durante su ceremonia de clausura (© Cinéma du Réel)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

At this 40th edition of the Cinéma du Réel Festival, artistic radicalism was crowned the real winner by the international competition jury - composed of filmmakers Albert Serra and Alice Diop, and critic and programmer Mark Peranson – with the Grand Prize awarded to the medium-length American documentary by film veteran James Benning, L. Cohen, which consists of a 45 minute still-frame of an Oregon desert landscape (showing the passing of day and of night and testifying to the huge amount of work that has gone into sound in this film). 

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The second international competition crown was, however, awarded to a younger filmmaker, the Portuguese director Leonor Teles (who previously won the Golden Bear for Best Short Film in Berlin in 2016 with Batrachian’s Ballad), for his first full-length film Ashore [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, a documentary produced by Uma Pedra no Sapato and sold internationally by the Austrian group Filmdelights

The French competition was dominated by Les Proies (Prey) by Marine de Contes, a medium-length film at 53 minutes, delving deep into the Landes de Gascogne forest and focusing on the time spent waiting in the build-up to a wood pigeon hunt. Special mentions were given to National Narrative [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Grégoire Beil and to the Irish-French-American co-production The Image You Missed [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Donal Foreman. Equally noteworthy is the victory of Lembro mais dos corvos (I Remember The Crows) by Brazilian filmmaker Gustavo Vinagre, in the First Films International Competition section of the festival.

The list of prize-winners:

Cinéma du Réel Grand Prize
L. Cohen - James Benning (USA)

SCAM International Award
Ashore [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Leonor Teles (Portugal)

Institut français - Louis Marcorelles Award
Les Proies (Prey) - Marine de Contes (France) (medium-length film)

Special Mention
National Narrative [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Grégoire Beil (France)
The Image You Missed [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Donal Foreman (Ireland/USA/France)

Joris Ivens / CNAP Award
Lembro mais dos corvos (I Remember The Crows) - Gustavo Vinagre (Brazil)

Short Film Award
The White Elephant - Shuruq Harb (Palestine)
Special Mention 
Gens du lac (People of the Lake) - Jean-Marie Straub (Switzerland)

Fresnes Prisoners’ Award
Saule Marceau - Juliette Achard (France/Belgium)

Youth Award - Cinéma du Réel
Lembro mais dos corvos (I Remember The Crows) - Gustavo Vinagre (Brazil)

Libraries’ Award
Dreaming Under Capitalism [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Sophie Bruneau (Belgium)
Special Mention
Al di là dell'uno (Beyond The One) - Anna Marziano (France/Italy/Germany) (medium-length film)

Intangible Heritage Award
Harvest Moon - Zaheed Mawani (Kyrgyzstan/Canada)

Original Music Award
The Image You Missed - Donal Foreman (Ireland/USA/France)
Special Mention
Salarium - Sasha Litvintseva, Daniel Mann (UK)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy