email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

LES ARCS 2018

Les Arcs acogerá 120 películas europeas

por 

- Les Arcs Film Festival ha presentado el programa de su 10a edición, que tendrá lugar del 15 al 22 de diciembre

Les Arcs acogerá 120 películas europeas
Joy, de Sudabeh Mortezai

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

An undeniable success story in the European cinema event landscape, which has over the years established itself as a prominent rendezvous and a benchmark gathering for all European film professionals, the Les Arcs Film Festival will this year be celebrating its tenth birthday from 15-22 December.

The ten features (six of which will be having their French premieres) in the running for the 2018 Crystal Arrow will be judged by a jury chaired by Sweden’s Ruben Ostlund, who will be aided by Bosnian director Jasmila Žbanić, French actresses Clémence Poésy and Charlotte Le Bon, their counterpart Alex Lutz, Polish DoP Łukasz Żal and composer Jean-Benoît Dunckel (from the group Air). The competition cooked up by artistic director Frédéric Boyer will contain at least five titles directed by women: Joy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Austria’s Sudabeh Mortezai (Europa Cinemas Label in the Giornate degli Autori at Venice) and L’animale [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by her fellow countrywoman Katharina Mückstein (popular in the Berlinale Panorama), Mug [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Poland’s Malgorzata Szumowska (Grand Jury Prize at Berlin), Real Love [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
by France’s Claire Burger (winner of the Giornate degli Autori) and ANIARA [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Sweden’s Pella Kågerman (who co-directed this Toronto-premiered movie with Hugo Lilja). Also vying for the top prize will be In Fabric [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Brit Peter Strickland (screened at Toronto and in competition at San Sebastián), Smuggling Hendrix [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Cyprus’ Mario Piperides (crowned at Tribeca) and two more pictures that were unveiled at Toronto: Her Job [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Greece’s Nikos Labôt and The Factory [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
by Russia’s Yury Bykov. The final title in competition will be announced at a later date.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Featuring on the "Playtime" programme are Mothers’ Instinct [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
by Belgium’s Olivier Masset-Depasse, Jellyfish by Brit James Gardner and Only You [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
by his fellow countryman Harry Wootliff, the Hungarian animated film Ruben Brandt, Collector [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Milorad Krstić, Lucia’s Grace [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Italy’s Gianni Zanasi, That Time of Year [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Denmark’s Paprika Steen, The Saint Bernard Syndicate [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by her fellow countryman Mads Brügger and the documentary The Raft [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Sweden’s Marcus Lindeen.

The "Heights" section will allow audiences to savour Nos vies formidables by France’s Fabienne Godet, Styx [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Germany’s Wolfgang Fischer, The Load [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Serbia’s Ognjen Glaonic and the European co-production The Mercy of the Jungle [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Rwanda’s Joël Karekezi.

The Focus at this year’s festival will be turned on Poland, with a dozen features from the country on the line-up, including the recent titles Another Day of Life [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Raul de la Fuente and Damian Nenow, Fugue [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Agnieszka Smoczynska, Silent Night [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Piotr Domalewki, Tower. A Bright Day [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Jagoda Szelc, Over the Limit [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Marta Prus and Wild Roses [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Anna Jadowska.

The French premieres include A Faithful Man [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Louis Garrel, which will have the honour of opening the gathering, Le Mystère Henri Pick by Rémi Bezançon, Moi, maman, ma mère et moi by Christophe Le Masne, School’s Out [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Sébastien Marnier, The Summer House [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi, Les Invisibles by Louis-Julien Petit and Conviction by Antoine Raimbault.

Of particular interest on the menu aimed at school children are Funan [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by France’s Denis Do, Aïlo: une odyssée en Laponie by his fellow countryman Guillaume Maidatchevsky, and the British productions Mango by Trevor Hardy and Old Boys [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Toby MacDonald.

Romain Duris and Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi will be the guests of honour at this edition, which will also welcome a huge number of other filmmakers and actors, who will come to celebrate the tenth birthday of an event that this year will inaugurate a “Slope of Fame” that will dot the path running through the Arc 1950 village with signs paying tribute to the great artists of European cinema.

Interestingly, the short-film jury will be chaired by French actor Ramzy Bedia (aided by Croatian filmmaker Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović and actor-director Félix Moati, among others).

And that’s not to mention the professional events (which will be outlined in more detail soon), including the Industry Village, which will bring together almost 500 professionals to check out the 20 projects in the Coproduction Village (15-18 December), the 14 films in Work in Progress (16 December), the new Talent Village (see the news – sponsored this year by Danish filmmaker Thomas Vinterberg) and the Music Village, as well as the Distributors/Exhibitors Summit (18-22 December, with the screening of 12 features, various workshops and the Initiative Lab all on the agenda).

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.