email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

RÓTERDAM 2019 Signatures / Limelight

IFFR desvela las selecciones al completo de Signatures y Limelight

por 

- El festival también ha anunciado su sección Retrospective, dedicada este año al director portugués Edgar Pêra

IFFR desvela las selecciones al completo de Signatures y Limelight
God Only Knows, de Mijke de Jong

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Straight after the announcement of the titles selected for the Tiger and Big Screen Competitions (see the news), the 48th International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR) has presented the full line-up of Signatures, the festival’s programme dedicated to established film auteurs and seasoned filmmakers. 

The movies selected include various world premieres, such as God Only Knows [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, the new film by Dutch filmmaker Mijke de Jong, after her Toronto entry and Dutch Oscar submission Layla M. [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, a film revolving around deep family ties between a brother and his two sisters, and Love Me Not [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, the new directorial effort by seasoned Spanish producer Lluís Miñarro, after his previous Rotterdam entry Falling Star [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, a subversive retelling of the story of John the Baptist and Salomé. Miel-Emile [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Dutch director Peter van Houten, Garden [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Austrian filmmaker Peter Schreiner and Gold Is All There Is [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
by Italy’s Andrea Caccia (winner of the Eurimages Lab Project Award at the 2017 Les Arcs Film Festival) are also set to be world-premiered in the section, which will also screen the newest works by Jean-Luc Godard, Carlos Reygadas and Claire Denis, among others.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

On the other hand, the Limelight section has been topped off with the addition of 13 more films, including the Dutch title Bloody Marie [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Guido van Driel and Lennert Hillege, Belgium’s Coureur [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Kenneth Mercken and a decent batch of festival favourites.

Finally, Portuguese filmmaker Edgar Pêra has been announced as the centre of the Retrospective section, which will include screenings of previous works by the director as well as three premieres: LOVECRAFTLAND, an ambitious 3D cine-concert inspired by the writing and legacy of HP Lovecraft, the feature film Magnetick Pathways and a first glimpse at Kinorama - Beyond the Walls of Cinema.

Here are the two section's complete selections:

Signatures

About Him or How He Did Not Fear the Bear - Nariné Mkrtchyan, Arsen Azatyan (Armenia)
Ceremony [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Phil Collins (UK/Germany/Ukraine)
I diari di Angela – Noi due cineasti [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Yervant Gianikian, Angela Ricci Lucchi (Italy)
Fetish - Amie Siegel (USA)
La Flor (Parte 1) - Mariano Llinás (Argentina)
La Flor (Parte 3) - Mariano Llinás (Argentina)
Garden [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Peter Schreiner (Austria)
God Only Knows [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Mijke de Jong (Netherlands)
High Life [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Claire Denis (Germany/France/USA/UK/Poland)
Las hijas del fuego - Albertina Carri (Argentina)
Hombres de piel dura - José Celestino Campusano (Argentina)
The Image Book [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Jean-Luc Godard (France/Switzerland)
Love Me Not [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Lluís Miñarro (Spain/Mexico)
Miel-Emile [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Peter van Houten (Netherlands)
Nietzsche Sils Maria Rochedo de Surlej - Rosa Dias, Júlio Bressane, Rodrigo Lima (Brazil)
Our Time [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Carlos Reygadas (Mexico/France/Germany/Denmark/Sweden)
La secta del gatillo - José Celestino Campusano (Argentina)
Gold Is All There Is [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
 - Andrea Caccia (Italy/Switzerland/France)
White Noise [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Antoine d'Agata (France)
Your Face - Tsai Ming-liang (Taiwan) 

Limelight

An Impossible Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Catherine Corsini (France)
Another Day of Life [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow (Poland/Spain/Belgium/Germany/Hungary)
Asako I & II [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Hamaguchi Ryūsuke (Japan/France)
Ash Is Purest White [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Jia Zhangke (China/France)
At Eternity's Gate [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Julian Schnabel (US/France/UK)
The Beast in the Jungle [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Clara van Gool (Netherlands/Luxembourg)
Beats [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Brian Welsh (UK)
Birds of Passage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra (Colombia/Denmark/Mexico)
Bloody Marie [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Guido van Driel, Lennert Hillege (Netherlands)
Camino, A Feature-length Selfie [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
 - Martin de Vries (Netherlands)
Capernaum [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Nadine Labaki (Lebanon/France)
Real Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Claire Burger (France/Belgium)
Climax [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Gaspar Noé (France)
Keep Going [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Joachim Lafosse (Belgium/France)
Coureur [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Kenneth Mercken (Belgium)
Donbass [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Sergei Loznitsa (Germany/Ukraine/France/Netherlands/Romania)
Non-Fiction [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Olivier Assayas (France)
Gloria Bell - Sebastián Lelio (Chile/USA)
A Land Imagined [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Yeo Siew Hua (Singapore/France/Netherlands)
Happy as Lazzaro [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Alice Rohrwacher (Italy/Switzerland/France/Germany)
Leto (The Summer) [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia/France)
Pearl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Elsa Amiel (France/Switzerland)
A Private War [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Matthew Heineman (UK/USA)
Rafiki [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Wanuri Kahiu (Kenya/South Africa/France/Netherlands/Germany/Norway/Lebanon)
Ray & Liz [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Richard Billingham (UK)
Rojo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Benjamín Naishtat (Argentina/Brazil/France/Netherlands/Germany)
Sofia [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Meryem Benm'Barek (Morocco/France/Qatar)
Tel Aviv on Fire [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Sameh Zoabi (Luxembourg/France/Israel/Belgium)
Vox Lux - Brady Corbet (USA)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.