email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BERLÍN 2019 Generation Kplus / Generation 14plus

Generation 2019 "da voz a los oprimidos"

por 

- El programa de la sección para niños y jóvenes de la 69a Berlinale se completa con un total de 62 corto y largometrajes

Generation 2019 "da voz a los oprimidos"
Cleo, de Erik Schmitt

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

From an impressive pool of nearly 2,500 submissions, a total of 32 short films and 30 feature-length titles representing 36 countries have been selected to make up the programme of the Generation section of the 69th Berlin International Film Festival (7-17 February 2019), dedicated to contemporary films exploring the realities and universes of children and teenagers, and divided into two competitions, Generation Kplus and Generation 14plus. They include 13 documentaries.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

This year, the growing number of viewers that this particular programme has garnered since its introduction – attendance figures have risen from 15,000 15 years ago to 70,000 today, as festival director Dieter Kosslick pointed out – will see works where special emphasis is placed on giving young people a voice. They are stories in which the young protagonists, feeling neglected and oppressed by the adult world surrounding them, face radical decisions. 

The opening films are two debut features: Makoto Nagahisa's We Are Little Zombies (Generation 14plus) and Erik Schmitt's Cleo [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Generation Kplus). Following his short films Rhino Full Throttle and Berlin Metanoia (14plus in 2013 and 2016), Berlin-based director Schmitt returns to delight audiences with striking stylistic choices and astonishing ingenuity. 

Section head Maryanne Redpath describes the selection as follows: “The stars in this year’s programme are self-determined beings who are often challenged by conservative traditions and who choose to set off on new paths”. She also underlines the fact that the state of "aimless boredom" can create an enormous potential for creativity, and adults in particular seem to have forgotten this. 

Here are all the features selected for Generation 2019: 

Generation 14plus 

We Are Little Zombies - Makoto Nagahisa (Japan), opening film
Stupid Young Heart [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Selma Vilhunen (Finland/Netherlands/Sweden) 
By the Name of Tania [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Bénédicte LiénardMary Jiménez (Belgium/Netherlands), documentary
The Magic Life of V [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Tonislav Hristov (Finland/Denmark/Bulgaria), documentary
Reconstructing Utøya [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Carl Javér (Sweden/Norway/Denmark), documentary
The Red Phallus [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Tashi Gyeltshen (Bhutan/Germany/Nepal)
Ringside [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
- André Hörmann (Germany/USA), documentary
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Elle-Máijá TailfeathersKathleen Hepburn (Canada/Norway) 
Goldie - Sam de Jong (USA)
Knives and Skin - Jennifer Reeder (USA)
Your Turn ­Eliza Capai (Brazil), documentary 
Better Days - Derek Kwok-Cheung Tsang (Hong Kong/China)
The Crossing - Bai Xue (China) 
House of Hummingbird - Bo-ra Kim (Republic of Korea)
Bulbul Can Sing - Rima Das (India) 

Generation Kplus

Cleo [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Erik Schmitt (Germany), opening film
Louis & Luca - Mission to the Moon [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Rasmus A Sivertsen (Norway)
Sune vs Sune [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Jon Holmberg (Sweden/Denmark)
Daniel [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Marine Atlan (France)
Kinder [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Nina Wesemann (Germany), documentary 
My Extraordinary Summer with Tess [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Steven Wouterlood (Netherlands/Germany)
Lotte and the Lost Dragons [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Janno PõldmaHeiki Ernits (Estonia/Latvia)
Where We Belong [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Jacqueline Zünd (Switzerland), documentary
Anbessa [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Mo Scarpelli (USA/Italy), documentary 
Baracoa [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Pablo Briones, The Moving Picture Boys (Switzerland/USA/Spain), documentary 
2040Damon Gameau (Australia), documentary, out of competition
Driveways - Andrew Ahn (USA) 
KokduA Story of Guardian Angels - Kim Tae Yong (Republic of Korea)
A First Farewell - Wang Lina (China)
A Colony - Geneviève Dulude-De Celles (Canada)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.