email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DAVID DI DONATELLO 2019

Dogman lidera las nominaciones al premio David di Donatello 2019

por 

- La película de Matteo Garrone obtiene 15 nominaciones, seguida de cerca por Capri-Revolution con 13, y Call Me By Your Name y Loro con 12. La ceremonia de entrega se celebrará el 27 de marzo

Dogman lidera las nominaciones al premio David di Donatello 2019
Dogman, de Matteo Garrone

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

First out of the traps at this year’s David di Donatello Awards is Dogman [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Matteo Garrone
ficha del filme
]
 by Matteo Garrone. The already multi-award-winning film, featuring a cast led by Marcello Fonte (Best Actor at Cannes, the European Film Awards and the Nastri d’Argento Awards, among many other accolades), has earned itself 15 nominations for the 64th edition of the prize-giving ceremony organised by the Accademia del cinema italiano, which is set to take place on 27 March. Hot on its heels are Capri-Revolution [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mario Martone
ficha del filme
]
 by Mario Martone, with 13 nominations, and Call Me By Your Name [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Luca Guadagnino
ficha del filme
]
 by Luca Guadagnino and Loro [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Paolo Sorrentino, each boasting 12 nominations.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Battling it out for Best Film, alongside Call Me By Your Name and Dogman, are Euphoria [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
making of
ficha del filme
]
 by Valeria Golino (earning 7 nominations in all), Happy as Lazzaro [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alice Rohrwacher
ficha del filme
]
 by Alice Rohrwacher and On My Skin [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Alessio Cremonini (with 9 nominations each); the first four are also in contention for Best Director, alongside Capri-Revolution. Alessio Cremonini is in the running for Best New Director, alongside Luca Facchini (Fabrizio De Andrè – Il Principe libero), Simone Spada (Hotel Gagarin [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
), Fabio and Damiano D’Innocenzo (Boys Cry [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Damiano y Fabio D’Innocenzo
ficha del filme
]
) and Valerio Mastandrea (Ride [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Valerio Mastandrea
ficha del filme
]
).

Joining Marianna Fontana (Capri-Revolution) and Elena Sofia Ricci (Loro) in the best actress quintet are Pina Turco for The Vice of Hope [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Alba Rohrwacher for Lucia’s Grace [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 and Anna Foglietta for If Life Gives You Lemons [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
. Best Actor, meanwhile, will be chosen from among Marcello Fonte (Dogman), Riccardo Scamarcio (Euphoria), Luca Marinelli (Fabrizio De Andrè - Principe libero), Toni Servillo (Loro) and Alessandro Borghi (On My Skin).

Competing in the best documentary category are Arrivederci Saigon [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Wilma LabateFriedkin Uncut [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Francesco Zippel, Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Pappi Corsicato, Samouni Road [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stefano Savona
ficha del filme
]
 by Stefano Savona and Santiago, Italia [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Nanni Moretti, while films in the running for Best Foreign Film, a category which will replace the “Best European Film” category from this year onwards, include the likes of Bohemian Rhapsody [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, Cold War [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Pawel Pawlikowski
ficha del filme
]
, Phantom Thread, Roma and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
.

Principal additions to the 2019 edition of the awards ceremony are the Viewer’s David: a prize which will be awarded to the film attracting the largest audiences and the highest number of cinema admissions. Films must have been released by 31 December at the latest, and the competition period will run until the end of the following February. The David Giovani Award, meanwhile, will be awarded to the best Italian film as judged by a national jury comprising 3,000 high-school students, who will cast their votes online.

Last, but not least, the David di Donatello 2019 Award for Best Short Film, which has already been announced, went to Frontiera by Alessandro Di Gregorio, shot in Lampedusa.

The full list of David di Donatello 2019 nominations are as follows:

Best Italian Film
Call Me By Your Name [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Luca Guadagnino
ficha del filme
]
 (Italy/France/USA/Brazil)
Dogman [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Matteo Garrone
ficha del filme
]
(Italy/France)
Euphoria [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
making of
ficha del filme
]

Happy as Lazzaro [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alice Rohrwacher
ficha del filme
]
(Italy/Switzerland/France/Germany)
On My Skin [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Best Director
Mario Martone - Capri-Revolution [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mario Martone
ficha del filme
]
 (Italy/France)
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Matteo Garrone - Dogman 
Valeria Golino - Euphoria
Alice Rohrwacher – Happy As Lazzaro 

Best New Director
Luca Facchini - Fabrizio De Andrè - Principe libero 
Simone Spada - Hotel Gagarin [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 
Fabio and Damiano D’Innocenzo – Boys Cry [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Damiano y Fabio D’Innocenzo
ficha del filme
]
 
Valerio Mastandrea - Ride [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Valerio Mastandrea
ficha del filme
]

Alessio Cremonini – On My Skin

Best Original Screenplay
Dogman
Euphoria
Boys Cry 
Happy As Lazzaro 
On My Skin

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name 
The Leisure Seeker [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Paolo Virzì
ficha del filme
]
 (Italy/France)
The Invisible Witness [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

The Armadillo’s Prophecy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

I Am Back [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Best Producer
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Boys Cry 
Happy As Lazzaro 
On My Skin

Best Actress
Marianna Fontana - Capri-Revolution
Pina Turco – The Vice of Hope [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Elena Sofia Ricci - Loro [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (Italy/France)
Alba Rohrwacher – Lucia’s Grace [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 
Anna Foglietta – If Life Gives You Lemons [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 

Best Actor
Marcello Fonte - Dogman 
Riccardo Scamarcio - Euphoria 
Luca Marinelli - Fabrizio De Andrè - Principe libero 
Toni Servillo - Loro 
Alessandro Borghi – On My Skin 

Best Supporting Actress
Donatella Finocchiaro - Capri-Revolution 
Marina Confalone – The Vice of Hope 
Nicoletta Braschi – Happy As Lazzaro 
Kasia Smutniak - Loro 
Jasmine Trinca – On My Skin 

Best Supporting Actor
Massimo Ghini – There Is No Place Like Home [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 
Edoardo Pesce - Dogman 
Valerio Mastandrea - Euphoria 
Ennio Fantastichiini - Fabrizio De Andrè - Principe libero 
Fabrizio Bentivoglio - Loro 

Best Cinematography
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Boys Cry 
Happy As Lazzaro

Best Score
There Is No Place Like Home 
Capri-Revolution
Dogman
Euphoria
Loro
On My Skin

Best Original Song 
There Is No Place Like Home 
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
The Vice of Hope 
Loro

Best Set Design
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Happy As Lazzaro 
Loro

Best Costume Design 
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Happy As Lazzaro 
Loro

Best Make-Up
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Loro
On My Skin

Best Hair Design
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Loro
The King’s Musketeers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Best Editing 
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Euphoria
On My Skin

Best Sound 
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Happy As Lazzaro 
Loro

Best Visual Effects
Capri-Revolution
Dogman
The Invisible Boy: Second Generation [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

The Legend of the Christmas Witch [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (Italy/Spain)
Loro
Michelangelo – Endless [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Best Documentary
Arrivederci Saigon [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Wilma Labate
Friedkin Uncut [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Francesco Zippel 
Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Pappi Corsicato (USA/Italy)
Samouni Road [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stefano Savona
ficha del filme
]
 – Stefano Savona (Italy/France)
Santiago, Italia [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Nanni Moretti (Italy/France/Chile)

Best Foreign Film
Bohemian Rhapsody [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (UK/USA)
Cold War [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Pawel Pawlikowski
ficha del filme
]
 (Poland/UK/France)
Phantom Thread (USA/UK)
Roma (Mexico/USA)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (UK/USA)

Best Short Film
Frontiera – Alessandro Di Gregorio (winner)
Il nostro concerto – Francesco Piras
Im Bären – Lilian Sassanelli
Magic Alps – Andrea Brusa, Marco Scotuzzi
Yousef – Mohamed Hossameldin

(Traducción del italiano)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.