email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

VISIONS DU RÉEL 2019 Premios

Heimat Is a Space in Time triunfa en Visions du Réel

por 

- That Which Does Not Kill, The House y Looking for the Man With the Camera también se han llevado premios en una edición récord en cuanto al número de asistentes al festival

Heimat Is a Space in Time triunfa en Visions du Réel
Los ganadores de la edición 2019 de Visions du Réel (© Nicolas Brodard)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 50th edition of Visions du Réel (5-13 April) has wrapped with Thomas Heise's Berlinale Forum title Heimat Is a Space in Time [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
winning the main award in the International Competition, the Sesterce d'Or La Mobilière, worth CHF 20,000 (€17,632). The film had its international premiere at the Nyon-based event.

The Région de Nyon Jury Prize for Most Innovative Feature Film in the International Competition, worth CHF 10,000 (€8,816), went to the Belgian-French co-production That Which Does Not Kill by Alexe PoukineWhen the Persimmons Grew by Azerbaijani filmmaker Hilal Baydarov received a Special Mention, as well as the Interreligious Award, to the tune of CHF 5,000 (€4,407). Both films celebrated their world premieres at Visions du Réel. 

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The jury consisted of US producer Joslyn Barnes, Swiss producer Pauline Gigax and IDFA artistic director Orwa Nyrabia.

In the Burning Lights Competition, dedicated to new forms of expression, and narrative and formal experimentation, the Sesterce d'Or Canton de Vaud for Best Film, worth CHF 10,000, was given to the French movie The House by Mali Arun. The Brazilian-Argentinian co-production Seven Years in May by Affonso Uchôa received the Société des Hôteliers de La Côte Jury Prize for Most Innovative Film, worth CHF 5,000.

Danish producer Patricia Drati, Austrian distributor Pierre-Emmanuel Finzi, of Filmgarten, and Lithuanian filmmaker Mantas Kvedaravičius served on the jury.

In the National Competition, the Sesterce d'Or SRG SSR for Best Swiss Film, worth CHF 15,000 (€13,221), went to a co-production with France, Looking for the Man With the Camera by Boutheyna Bouslama, while Taste of Hope by Laura Coppens received the SSA/SUISSIMAGE Jury Prize for Most Innovative Swiss Feature Film, worth CHF 10,000. In addition, it also won the ZONTA Award for a female filmmaker whose work shows mastery and talent, and who is deserving of support for her future creations (CHF 5,000). 

The International Competition for Medium-length and Short Films saw the Bolivian 61-minute title Compañía by Miguel Hilari win the Sesterce d'Argent George Reinhart for Best Medium-length Film (CHF 10,000), while Akaboum by France's Manon Vila won both the Best Short Film and Best Innovative Short Film Awards.

Hassan Fazili and Emelie Mahdavian’s Sundance prizewinner Midnight Traveler [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
won the Sesterce d'Argent Ville de Nyon Audience Award for a film in the Grand Angle section.

The festival also revealed that it sold over 45,000 tickets, which represents an increase of 12.5% compared to 2018, and is the highest-ever result in the 50-year history of the gathering. “With record attendance by the public and professionals from all over the world, Visions du Réel has more than accomplished its objectives. This success is all the more gratifying as the quality of the films and the selection presented by Emilie Bujès was unanimously lauded,” said Claude Ruey, outgoing president of the festival after spending ten years in the position.

In 2020, the festival will move towards the end of the month and will take place from 24 April-2 May.

Here is the full list of Visions du Réel award winners: 

International Feature Film Competition

Sesterce d'Or La Mobilière for Best Feature Film
Heimat Is a Space in Time [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Thomas Heise (Germany/Austria)

Région de Nyon Jury Prize for Most Innovative Feature Film
That Which Does Not Kill - Alexe Poukine (Belgium/France)
Special Mention
When the Persimmons Grew - Hilal Baydarov (Azerbaijan/Austria)

Burning Lights International Competition

Sesterce d'Or Canton de Vaud for Best Film
The House - Mali Arun (France) 

Société des Hôteliers de La Côte Jury Prize for Most Innovative Film 
Seven Years in May - Affonso Uchôa (Brazil/Argentina) 

National Competition

Sesterce d'Or SRG SSR for Best Swiss Film
Looking for the Man With the Camera - Boutheyna Bouslama (France/Switzerland)

SSA/SUISSIMAGE Jury Prize for Most Innovative Swiss Feature Film
Taste of Hope - Laura Coppens (Switzerland/Germany)
Special Mention
Lucky Hours - Martine Deyres (France/Switzerland/Belgium)

International Competition for Medium-length Films

Sesterce d'Argent George Reinhart for Best Film
Compañía - Miguel Hilari (Bolivia) 

George Reinhart Youth Jury Prize for Most Innovative Film
God - Christopher Murray, Israel Pimentel, Josefina Buschmann (Chile) 
Special Mention 
Camp on the Wind's Road - Natasha Kharlamova (Russia)

International Competition for Short Films

Sesterce d'Argent Fondation Goblet for Best Film
Akaboum - Manon Vila (France) 

Mémoire Vive Youth Jury Award for Most Innovative Film
Akaboum – Manon Vila
Special Mention 
The Outer Space Forest - Victor Missud (France)

Grand Angle – Audience Award 
Midnight Traveler [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
 - Hassan Fazili, Emelie Mahdavian (USA/Qatar/Canada/UK)

Interreligious Award
When the Persimmons Grew – Hilal Baydarov
Special Mention 
Norie – Yuki Kawamura (Luxembourg/Japan)

ZONTA Award
Taste of Hope – Laura Coppens 

Sesterce d'Or Raiffeisen Maître du Réel Career Award 
Werner Herzog

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.