email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

KARLOVY VARY 2019

Karlovy Vary presenta las películas en competición de su próxima edición

por 

- Un número importante de caras conocidas volverán a la Competición principal del festival, así como a la sección East of the West y a la Competición de Documentales

Karlovy Vary presenta las películas en competición de su próxima edición
Lara, de Jan Ole Gerster

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The upcoming edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (28 June-6 July) will see an array of familiar faces vie for the Crystal Globe in the main competition. Award-winning Bulgarian duo Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov will be bringing their latest film, The Father [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
ficha del filme
]
, a small-scale family drama brimming with their signature absurd humour, to the Czech Republic’s oldest film festival. Turkish director Kivanc Sezer is returning with La Belle Indifference, a drama with moments of absurd comedy, as is German director Jan Ole Gerster, with a follow-up project to his critically acclaimed Oh Boy [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Jan Ole Gerster
ficha del filme
]
, the psychological study Lara, starring German acting legend Corinna Harfouch. Slovak director Marko Škop will also be competing for the main prize, as he will unveil his latest film, Let There Be Light [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marko Škop
ficha del filme
]
, a family drama addressing the pressing social issues of xenophobia and extremism, at Karlovy Vary. Damjan Kozole also has a world premiere on Czech turf on the cards, as he will be revealing Half-Sister [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Damjan Kozole
ficha del filme
]
, “a precise study of alienation” complete with black humour.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The debut feature Aga’s House [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lendita Zeqiraj
ficha del filme
]
 by Kosovar director Lendita Zeqiraj will open the East of the West competition, which will also welcome the Slovakian film Silent Days [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Pavol Pekarčík
ficha del filme
]
, a fusion of fiction and documentary directed by Pavol Pekarčík, and the latest film by Estonian director Martti Helde (In the Crosswind [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Martti Helde
entrevista: Martti Helde
ficha del filme
]
), Scandinavian Silence [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Martti Helde
ficha del filme
]
. This minimalistic study revolves around a difficult relationship between siblings and presents three versions of the same story, asking whether “time can heal the wounds of the past”. Czech filmmaker Michal Hogenauer will unveil his feature-length debut, A Certain Kind of Silence [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Michal Hogenauer
ficha del filme
]
, as a world premiere. Greek helmer Vardis Marinakis will also world-premiere his latest film, Zizotek [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Vardis Marinakis
ficha del filme
]
, “a touching tale of harmony and the yearning for intimacy that will captivate audiences with its dreamlike atmosphere”.

The Czech Republic will also be represented in the documentary competition, by Martin Mareček’s documentary road movie Over the Hills [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Martin Mareček
ficha del filme
]
. He will be joined by seasoned Latvian documentarian Laila Pakalnina and her wordless film Spoon [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Laila Pakalnina
ficha del filme
]
. “An almost tangible cinematic fabric that weaves a tale of an abandoned place” is how The Last Autumn [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
is described; the Icelandic doc by Yrsa Roca Fannberg has been added to the selection of documentary films along with Ksenia Okhapkina’s Immortal [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ksenia Okhapkina
ficha del filme
]
, a film investigating how the mechanisms of political power influence the lives of a country’s inhabitants. 

More Czech films will be screened out of competition in the official selection, such as Ondřej Provazník and Martin Dušek’s fiction feature debut Old-Timers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Martin Dušek, Ondřej Prova…
ficha del filme
]
, about two ageing former political prisoners who set out to kill a communist prosecutor, and a biographical documentary straight out of Cannes, Forman vs. Forman [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Helena Třeštíková and Jakub Hejna. Czech documentary veteran Olga Sommerová will present the portrait of a leading figure in Czech culture, Jiří Suchý – Tackling Life with Ease [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, as a world premiere. US-based Czech filmmaker Martin Krejčí will unveil his feature-length debut, the coming-of-age story The True Adventures of Wolfboy, starring John Turturro. Finally, the festival will screen the first two episodes of HBO’s latest European spy drama, The Sleepers, as an exclusive pre-premiere. The series is directed by Ivan Zachariáš, who previously co-helmed another local HBO production, Wasteland.

The 54th edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival will run from 28 June-6 July 2019.

Here is the full list of competition titles:

Competition

The Father [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
ficha del filme
]
 – Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece)
Patrick [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Tim Mielants
ficha del filme
]
 – Tim Mielants (Belgium)
The Man from the Future – Felipe Ríos (Chile/Argentina)
La Belle Indifference – Kivanc Sezer (Turkey)
Lara [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jan Ole Gerster
ficha del filme
]
 – Jan Ole Gerster (Germany)
Mosaic Portrait – Yixiang Zhai (China)
Monsoon [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hong Khaou
ficha del filme
]
 – Hong Khaou (UK)
Let There Be Light [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marko Škop
ficha del filme
]
 – Marko Škop (Slovakia/Czech Republic)
Ode to Nothing – Dwein Baltazar (Philippines)
Half-Sister [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Damjan Kozole
ficha del filme
]
 – Damjan Kozole (Slovenia/Macedonia/Serbia/Croatia)
To the Stars – Martha Stephens (USA)
The August Virgin [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jonás Trueba
ficha del filme
]
 – Jonás Trueba (Spain)

East of the West Competition

Last Visit – Abdulmohsen Aldhabaan (Saudi Arabia)
Arrest [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Andrei Cohn
ficha del filme
]
 – Andrei Cohn (Romania)
The Bull [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Boris Akopov (Russia)
Passed by Censor [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Serhat Karaaslan
ficha del filme
]
 – Serhat Karaaslan (Turkey/Germany/France)
Silent Days [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Pavol Pekarčík
ficha del filme
]
 – Pavol Pekarčík (Slovakia/Czech Republic)
Mamonga [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stefan Malesevic
ficha del filme
]
 – Stefan Malešević (Serbia/Bosnia and Herzegovina/Montenegro)
My Thoughts Are Silent [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Antonio Lukich (Ukraine)
Nova Lituania [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Karolis Kaupinis
ficha del filme
]
 – Karolis Kaupinis (Lithuania)
Aga’s House [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lendita Zeqiraj
ficha del filme
]
 – Lendita Zeqiraj (Kosovo/Croatia/France/Albania)
Scandinavian Silence [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Martti Helde
ficha del filme
]
 – Martti Helde (Estonia/France/Belgium)
A Certain Kind of Silence [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Michal Hogenauer
ficha del filme
]
 – Michal Hogenauer (Czech Republic/Netherlands/Latvia)
Zizotek [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Vardis Marinakis
ficha del filme
]
 – Vardis Marinakis (Greece)

Documentary Competition

17 Blocks – Davy Rothbart (USA)
Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller (USA)
The Fading Village – Liu Feifang (China)
Over the Hills [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Martin Mareček
ficha del filme
]
 – Martin Mareček (Czech Republic)
Up to Down [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Nazareno Manuel Nicoletti
ficha del filme
]
 – Nazareno Manuel Nicoletti (Italy)
In the Arms of Morpheus [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Marc Schmidt (Netherlands)
Spoon [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Laila Pakalnina
ficha del filme
]
 – Laila Pakalnina (Latvia/Norway/Lithuania)
Confucian Dream – Mijie Li (China)
Projectionist [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Yuriy Shylov
ficha del filme
]
 – Yuriy Shylov (Ukraine/Poland)
The Last Autumn [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Yrsa Roca Fannberg (Iceland)
Immortal [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ksenia Okhapkina
ficha del filme
]
 – Ksenia Okhapkina (Estonia/Latvia) 

Official Selection – Out of Competition

Mystify: Michael Hutchence – Richard Lowenstein (Australia)
Old-Timers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Martin Dušek, Ondřej Prova…
ficha del filme
]
 – Martin Dušek, Ondřej Provazník (Czech Republic)
The True Adventures of Wolfboy – Martin Krejčí (USA)
The Sleepers – Ivan Zachariáš (Czech Republic) (TV Mini-series)
Forman vs. Forman [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Helena Třeštíková, Jakub Hejna (Czech Republic/France)
Jiří Suchý – Tackling Life with Ease [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Olga Sommerová (Czech Republic)
The Downfall of the Secluded Berhof – Jiří Svoboda (Czechoslovakia/Poland) (1983)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.