The Father se lleva el máximo galardón en el 37° Festival de la Rosa de Oro
por Ştefan Dobroiu
- Rounds, The Pig, Sister y Cat in the Wall también figuran entre los ganadores de la edición de este año
Este artículo está disponible en inglés.
After winning the Crystal Globe at this year's Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov's The Father [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
ficha de la película] has picked up several awards at the 37th edition of the Golden Rose Film Festival (27 September-4 October, Varna), including Best Film, Best Screenplay and Best Actor (for Ivan Barnev and Ivan Savov).
With one exception, all of the awards and Special Mentions were given to films that have already been seen at international film festivals, such as Stephan Komandarev’s Rounds [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stephan Komandarev
ficha de la película], Dragomir Sholev’s The Pig [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Dragomir Sholev
ficha de la película], Svetla Tsotsorkova’s Sister [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Svetla Tsotsorkova
ficha de la película], and Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova’s Cat in the Wall [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
ficha de la película]. The international jury was led by Bulgarian director Milko Lazarov.
Thirteen features and 17 short films competed at this edition of the festival, which was organised by the country's National Film Center. Many of the movies received funding from the centre, and some minority co-productions with other countries, also funded by the institution, were screened in the non-competitive sidebars. The festival also had a small industry platform with various events that presented the opportunities or discussed the challenges of making films in Bulgaria.
Here is the complete list of winners:
Best Feature Film
The Father [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
ficha de la película] - Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece)
The Special Award
The Pig [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Dragomir Sholev
ficha de la película] - Dragomir Sholev (Bulgaria/Romania)
The City of Varna Award
Rounds [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stephan Komandarev
ficha de la película] - Stephan Komandarev (Bulgaria/Serbia/France)
Best Director
Dragomir Sholev - The Pig
Best Screenplay
Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, Decho Taralezhkov - The Father
Best Cinematographer
Vesselin Hristov - Sister [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Svetla Tsotsorkova
ficha de la película] (Bulgaria/Qatar)
Best Actress
Irini Jambonas - Rounds
Best Actor
Ivan Barnev, Ivan Savov - The Father
Best First Feature
Cat in the Wall [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
ficha de la película] - Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria/UK/France)
Special Mentions
A Picture with Yuki [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lachezar Avramov
ficha de la película] - Lachezar Avramov (Bulgaria/Japan)
Bad Girl [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Marian Valev
ficha de la película] - Marian Valev (Bulgaria)
Best Short Film
Nina - Hristo Simeonov (Bulgaria)
Special Mention
Home Far Away - Dimitar Kutmanov (Bulgaria)
(Traducción del inglés)
¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.