email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ASTRA 2019 Premios

Immortal vence el máximo galardón del 26° Astra Film Festival

por 

- Entre los ganadores se encuentran documentales llegados de Estonia, Francia, Bélgica, Israel y Rumanía

Immortal vence el máximo galardón del 26° Astra Film Festival
Alex Brendea, el director de Teach, Dorin Ioniţă, la protagonista de la película, y el productor Irina Malcea sobre el escenario durante la ceremonia de premios

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Romania's biggest documentary gathering, the Astra Film Festival (14-20 October, Sibiu), came to an end on Sunday, when the local audience had one last chance to watch the winning titles announced during a gala ceremony the day before.

The top prize of the 26th edition of the gathering went to Ksenia Okhapkina's Immortal [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ksenia Okhapkina
ficha del filme
]
(Estonia/Latvia). The jury, consisting of Czech programmer and film critic Martin Horyna, French programmer Olivia Cooper-Hadjian and Romanian film professor Claudiu Turcuş, described the film as “a declaration against the dangerous dynamics of nationalism spreading all over the world”.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The award in the Central and Eastern European Competition went to Bojina Panayotova's I See Red People [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(France/Bulgaria). The jury, consisting of UK director-producer Peter Dale, Chinese director Zhang Yang and Romanian TV personality Mirela Nagâţ, particularly appreciated the film for the “serious and profound questions it asks about the nature of life after the fall of totalitarian regimes”.

Over the seven days of the event, a total of 126 films from all around the globe were screened across nine locations.

Here is the complete list of award winners, including the winning projects in Documentary Tank, Astra's industry platform:

Best Film in the International Competition
Immortal [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ksenia Okhapkina
ficha del filme
]
– Ksenia Okhapkina (Estonia/Latvia)

Best Film in the Central and Eastern European Competition
I See Red People [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
– Bojina Panayotova (France/Bulgaria)

Best Film in the Romanian Competition
Teach
 [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
– Alex Brendea (Romania)

Best Directing in the Romanian Competition
Pastures New
 [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
– Anne Schiltz, Charlotte Gregoire (Belgium)

Best Film in the Docschool Competition
My Father's Son
– Hillel Chaim Rate (Israel)

Best Directing in the Docschool Competition
The Opposite of Love Is Not Hate
– Hadas Hechter (Israel)

Industry awards

AstraFilmLab Development Award (offered by HBO Europe)
Our Men
– Mirona Radu (Romania)

AstraFilmLab Post-Production Award (offered by CineLab)
Heavy Roots
– Jacopo Marzi (Italy/Romania)

AstraFilmLab Most Promising Project (offered by Pitch the Doc)
Telciu
– Vlad Petri (Romania)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.