email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ESTOCOLMO 2019 Premios

La peruana Canción sin nombre se hace con el gran premio del Festival de Cine de Estocolmo

por 

- La visión perspicaz de Melina León y su dirección de fotografía impresionaron al jurado, que también premió a los actores Nina Hoss y Bartosz Bielenia durante la ceremonia de clausura

La peruana Canción sin nombre  se hace con el gran premio del Festival de Cine de Estocolmo
Melina León (al frente) con su Caballo de Bronce por Canción sin nombre (© Olav Holten)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

It was “right down to the very last detail” that the main jury of the 2019 Stockholm International Film Festival, producer Erik Hemmendorff together with directors Rojda Sekersöz and Zora Rux, enjoyed the “impactful intensity” of Song Without a Name [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
. Peruvian helmer Melina León’s heartfelt account of the baby-trafficking incidents in her home country in the 1980s won the weighty (7.3 kg, to be precise) Bronze Horse for Best Film and also earned DoP Inti Briones the Best Cinematography Award. León, who accepted the award in person at the festive Friday-night closing ceremony, has had a successful run since the premiere of this, her first feature, in the Cannes Directors’ Fortnight, with several subsequent festival wins along the way.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The Best Director Award went to the UK’s Mark Jenkin for Bait [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mark Jenkin
ficha del filme
]
, a stark chronicle of gentrification in Cornwall, with the top acting honours bestowed upon Germany’s Nina Hoss for her performance as a distraught music teacher in The Audition [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ina Weisse
entrevista: Ina Weisse
ficha del filme
]
and to Poland’s Bartosz Bielenia as the spiritually awakened young criminal in Corpus Christi [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jan Komasa
ficha del filme
]
. The Best Scriptwriting Award went to Nadav Lapid and Haim Lapid for the French-Israeli Berlin winner Synonyms [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nadav Lapid
ficha del filme
]
while You Deserve a Lover [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hafsia Herzi
ficha del filme
]
, director-writer-star-producer Hafsia Herzi’s veritable one-woman super effort, snagged the Best First Film Award.

The trafficking of small children also plays a major part in the winner of the Best Documentary Award, given to Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang’s joint effort One Child Nation, where some painful truths surrounding China’s 1979-2015 birth-planning policy and its enforcement methods are unveiled. The Stockholm Impact Award, a SEK 1 million cash prize highlighting pressing contemporary topics, went to Russia’s 2020 Oscar submission, Kantemir Balagov’s Beanpole [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, another Cannes success story, which went home with the Best Director Award from the 2019 Un Certain Regard section.

Previously during the festival, Stockholm’s 30th since 1990, a Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Swedish acting master Max von Sydow (who was sadly not present) and the Special Visionary Award to French director Céline Sciamma, with additional career awards for actors Rosanna Arquette, from the USA, and Peyman Moaadi, hailing from Iran.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Best Film
Song Without a Name [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
– Melina León (Peru/Spain/USA/Chile)

Best Director
Mark Jenkin – Bait [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mark Jenkin
ficha del filme
]
(UK)

Best Actress
Nina Hoss – The Audition [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ina Weisse
entrevista: Ina Weisse
ficha del filme
]
(Germany/France)

Best Actor
Bartosz Bielenia – Corpus Christi [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jan Komasa
ficha del filme
]
(Poland)

Best Screenplay
Nadav Lapid, Haim Lapid – Synonyms [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nadav Lapid
ficha del filme
]
(France/Israel/Germany)

Best Cinematography
Inti Briones - Song Without a Name

Best First Film
Hafsia Herzi - You Deserve a Lover [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hafsia Herzi
ficha del filme
]
(France)

Best Film in the Documentary Competition
One Child Nation - Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang (USA)

Stockholm Impact Award
Beanpole [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Kantemir Balagov (Russia)

Best Film in the Short Film Competition
Kingdom Come - Sean Robert Dunn (UK)

Rising Star Award
Celie Sparre

1 Km Film Award Scholarship
Tova Mozard
Honourable Mention
Fanny Rosell

Honorary Awards
Max von Sydow
Céline Sciamma
Rosanna Arquette
Peyman Moaadi

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.