email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2019 Industry Village

El Work in Progress de Les Arcs selecciona 18 títulos

por 

- El certamen alpino desvelará largos extractos de 18 largometrajes en posproducción, de los cuales 16 aún no tienen agente de ventas, el 16 de diciembre

El Work in Progress de Les Arcs selecciona 18 títulos
El director Slávek Horák, cuyo proyecto Havel ha sido seleccionado

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

On the back of its programme (see the article), its jury (to be chaired by Guillaume Nicloux – see the news), its guests, the selection of 22 projects partaking in the Coproduction Village (see the article) and the eight promising individuals taking part in the Talent Village (the patron of which will be Isabelle Huppert), the Les Arcs Film Festival (the 11th edition of which unspools from 14-21 December) has now unveiled the list of the 18 films in post-production (16 of which do not yet have a sales agent attached) involved in its revamped Work in Progress (WiP) (see the news), which will take place on Monday 16 December. It’s an eagerly anticipated event for making new discoveries, given that previous iterations featured such high-profile titles as System Crasher [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nora Fingscheidt
ficha del filme
]
(Silver Bear at the 2019 Berlinale), And Then We Danced [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Levan Akin
ficha del filme
]
(screened in the Directors’ Fortnight in May this year), Koko-di Koko-da [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Johannes Nyholm
ficha del filme
]
(in competition at Rotterdam and Sundance this year), Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha del filme
]
, Diamantino [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel S…
ficha del filme
]
, Chris the Swiss [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anja Kofmel
ficha del filme
]
, In My Room [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ulrich Köhler
ficha del filme
]
, Cassandro the Exotico! [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, The Real Estate [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Axel Petersén y Måns Månsson
ficha del filme
]
, Winter Flies [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Olmo Omerzu |
ficha del filme
]
, I Am Not a Witch [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rungano Nyoni
ficha del filme
]
and My Happy Family [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon …
ficha del filme
]
.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The 2019 selection rustled up by Frédéric Boyer, artistic director of the Les Arcs Film Festival, includes seven projects helmed by female directors and 12 feature-debut projects. Six titles will be going head to head for the Eurimages Lab Project Award, worth €50,000 in cash, while the others will be vying for the TitraFilm Prize (€10,000 in image and/or sound post-production services). The jury will be made up of Mark Adams (artistic director of the Edinburgh Film Festival), Mathilde Henrot (founder and executive director of Festival Scope and a member of the selection committee for the Locarno Film Festival) and Azize Tan (founder of the Baska Sinema Ayvalik Film Festival), with the latter being replaced by Tara Maurel for the Eurimages Lab Project Award. We should also point out that a new prize has been created this year: the Alphapanda Audience Engagement Award, which will have its own dedicated jury.

Here are the 18 films selected for Work in Progress:

Projects with no sales agent attached

Beauty of the Beast - Anna Nemes (Hungary) (feature debut)
Producer: Elf Pictures

Dark Rider - Eva Küpper (Belgium/Netherlands)
Producers: Serendipity Films, Clin d’Oeil Films, Volya Films

Figures in the Urban Landscape - Ekaterina Selenkina (Russia) (feature debut)
Producer: Vladimir Nadein

HavelSlávek Horák (Czech Republic) (second feature)
Producer: Tvorba Films

The Gravedigger - Khadar Ahmed (Finland/France/Germany) (feature debut)
Producers: Bufo, Pyramide Productions, Twenty Twenty Vision

The Hill Where Lionesses Roar - Luàna Bajrami (France/Kosovo) (feature debut)
Producers: Vents Contraires, OrëZanë Films

Luzzu - Alex Camilleri (Malta) (feature debut)
Producer: Fishers of Men

Myjing - Alessandro De Toni (Italy) (second feature)
Producer: Ladoc

Praey - Nabil Ben Yadir (Belgium/France)
Producers: 10:80 Films, Maje Productions, Les Films du Fleuve, A Team Productions

Shorta - Fredrik Louis Hviid, Anders Ølholm (Denmark) (feature debut)
Producer: Toolbox Film

Tenerife - Roman Vasyanov (Russia) (feature debut)
Producer: Metrafilms

The Last Ride of the Wolves - Alberto De Michele (Netherlands/Italy) (feature debut)
Producers: Halal, Jolefilm

The Users - Ivan Ikić (Serbia/Netherlands/Slovenia/Bosnia and Herzegovina/France) (second feature)
Producers: Sense Production, Kepler Film, Tramal Films, SCCA, Les Films d'Antoine

To Sail Close to the Wind - Gregoris Rentis (Greece/France) (feature debut)
Producers: Asterisk, Byrd, Good Fortune Films

Until the Land Tears Us Apart - Diane Sara Bouzgarrou, Thomas Jenkoe (France) (feature debut)
Producer: Films de Force Majeure

In the Mirror - Laila Pakalnina (Latvia/Lithuania)
Producers: Hargla Company, Just A Moment
In partnership with Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event, as part of the Focus on Finland and the Baltic states

Projects with sales agents attached

Slalom
- Charlène Favier (France/Belgium) (feature debut)
Producers: Mille et Une Production, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Cinéma, Panache Productions, La Compagnie Cinématographique, Charlie Bus Production
Sales agent: Jour2Fête

Lamb - Valdimar Jóhannsson (Iceland/Sweden) (feature debut)
Producers: Go To Sheep, Spark Film&TV
Sales agent: New Europe Film Sales

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.