email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ÓSCAR 2020

Las (co)producciones europeas dominan la preselección del Óscar a Mejor Película Internacional

por 

- Dolor y gloria, Les Misérables, Honeyland, Corpus Christi, Those Who Remained, Truth and Justice, The Painted Bird, Una gran mujer y la coproducción Atlantique optan al premio

Las (co)producciones europeas dominan la preselección del Óscar a Mejor Película Internacional
Dolor y gloria, de Pedro Almodóvar

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

After having closed the submission period for the International Feature Film category (formerly known as Foreign Language Film) in October, the 92nd Academy Awards has selected ten films that will advance to the next round of voting in the category. A record of 93 films had been submitted to the Academy (see the news).

This year, the Old Continent is dominating the shortlist: submissions from nine European countries have been selected. Pedro Almodóvar's Pain and Glory [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Antonio Banderas
Q&A: Pedro Almodóvar
ficha del filme
]
, one of the year's biggest international hits and the new effort by a tireless maestro, leads the pack with the biggest chances to win the award, although it would have to beat the absolute frontrunner, Palme d'Or winner Parasite by Korea's Bong Joon-ho.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Backing the veteran Spanish filmmaker, another eight European submissions have made the cut: Les Misérables [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ladj Ly
ficha del filme
]
by France's Ladj Ly (awarded in Cannes with the Special Jury Prize, and recently named European Discovery at the European Film Awards), the documentary Honeyland [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
entrevista: Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir …
ficha del filme
]
by North Macedonia's Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov (winner of the Grand Jury Prize in Sundance's World Cinema Documentary Competition back in January, and awarded in several festivals since), Corpus Christi [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jan Komasa
ficha del filme
]
by Poland's Jan Komasa (winner of the Europa Cinemas Label at Venice's Giornate degli Autori, and awarded in several festivals since), and rather surprisingly, the three period films coming from Hungary (Telluride-premiered Those Who Remained [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, directed by Barnabás Tóth), Estonia (Black Nights-screened Truth and Justice [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, by Tanel Toom) and the Czech Republic (The Painted Bird [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Václav Marhoul
ficha del filme
]
, directed by Václav Marhoul, which premiered in Venice to much controversy).

Rounding off the selection is Russia's submission, the second feature by wunderkind Kantemir Balagov, Beanpole [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(awarded with the Best Director prize in Cannes' Un Certain Regard), and Senegal's submission, the first feature by French-Senegalese director Mati Diop, Atlantics [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mati Diop
ficha del filme
]
(a co-production with France and Belgium, winner of the Grand Prix in Cannes).

The Academy has also announced the shortlist for Best Documentary Feature, which, although dominated by US titles, includes European titles such as the aforementioned Honeyland, Waad Al Khateab and Edward Watts' For Sama [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
ficha del filme
]
(awarded in Cannes and at the European Film Awards), Victor Kossakovsky's Aquarela [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Victor Kossakovsky
ficha del filme
]
 and Alex Holmes' Maiden [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, as well as co-productions The Cave [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Feras Fayyad and Advocate [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rachel Leah Jones y Lea Ts…
ficha del filme
]
by Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe Bellaïche.

Here are the main feature-film shortlists that have just been announced:

Best International Feature Film

Czech Republic: The Painted Bird [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Václav Marhoul
ficha del filme
]
 - Václav Marhoul (Czech Republic/Ukraine/Slovakia)
Estonia: Truth and Justice [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Tanel Toom (Estonia)
France: Les Misérables [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ladj Ly
ficha del filme
]
- Ladj Ly (France)
Hungary: Those Who Remained [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Barnabás Tóth (Hungary)
North Macedonia: Honeyland [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
entrevista: Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir …
ficha del filme
]
- Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov (North Macedonia)
Poland: Corpus Christi [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jan Komasa
ficha del filme
]
- Jan Komasa (Poland/France)
Russia: Beanpole [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Kantemir Balagov (Russia)
Senegal: Atlantics [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mati Diop
ficha del filme
]
- Mati Diop (Senegal/France/Belgium)
South Korea: Parasite - Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)
Spain: Pain and Glory [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Antonio Banderas
Q&A: Pedro Almodóvar
ficha del filme
]
- Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)

Best Documentary Feature

Advocate [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rachel Leah Jones y Lea Ts…
ficha del filme
]
- Rachel Leah Jones, Philippe Bellaïche (Israel/Canada/Switzerland)
American Factory - Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert (USA)
The Apollo - Roger Ross Williams (USA)
Apollo 11 - Todd Douglas Miller (USA)
Aquarela [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Victor Kossakovsky
ficha del filme
]
- Victor Kossakovsky (UK/Germany)
The Biggest Little Farm - John Chester (USA)
The Cave [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Feras Fayyad (Syria/Denmark/Germany/USA/Qatar)
The Edge of Democracy - Petra Costa (Brazil)
For Sama [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
ficha del filme
]
- Waad Al Khateab, Edward Watts (UK/USA)
The Great Hack - Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim (USA)
Honeyland - Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov
Knock Down the House - Rachel Lears (USA)
Maiden [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Alex Holmes (UK)
Midnight Family - Luke Lorentzen (Mexico)
One Child Nation - Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang (USA)

The final nominees for the Oscars will be revealed on 13 January 2020, and the awards ceremony will take place on 9 February in Los Angeles.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.