email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2019 Premios

Atlantis de Valentyn Vasyanovych se lleva la Flecha de Cristal en Les Arcs

por 

- Rocks recibe el Gran Premio, Carice Van Houten, Nichola Burley y Roxanne Scrimshaw, el premio a mejores actrices, System Crasher el del público e Instinct el Premio Cineuropa

Atlantis de Valentyn Vasyanovych se lleva la Flecha de Cristal en Les Arcs
El director Valentyn Vasyanovych y el actor Andriy Rymaruk con su Flecha de Cristal por Atlantis (© Les Arcs Film Festival)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Atlantis [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Valentyn Vasyanovych
ficha del filme
]
by Valentyn Vasyanovych has emerged victorious at the 11th Les Arcs Film Festival, scooping the 2019 Crystal Arrow handed out to the best film by the jury chaired by French director Guillaume Nicloux. Having previously triumphed in the Orizzonti section at Venice, the Ukrainian feature is being sold abroad by Belgian firm Best Friend Forever.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The main jury also singled out British cinema, as the Grand Prix was given to Rocks [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sarah Gavron
ficha del filme
]
by Sarah Gavron (which will be distributed in France from 29 April onwards by Haut et Court), while Nichola Burley and Roxanne Scrimshaw were crowned Best Actresses for their performances in Lynn + Lucy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Fyzal Boulifa
ficha del filme
]
by Fyzal Boulifa, a trophy that the duo shared with Dutch thesp Carice Van Houten, the lead in Instinct [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Halina Reijn
ficha del filme
]
by her fellow countrywoman Halina Reijn (a film that also took home the Cineuropa Prize and the Youth Jury Award).

The Best Cinematography Award was bestowed upon Swiss-Portuguese filmmaker Basil Da Cunha for O Fim do Mundo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Basil Da Cunha
ficha del filme
]
, while the Best Original Score Award was conferred upon Iceland's Kjartan Sveinsson for Echo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rúnar Rúnarsson
ficha del filme
]
by his fellow countryman Rúnar Rúnarsson (set to go on general release in France on 1 January, courtesy of Jour2Fête).

The Audience Award went to System Crasher [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nora Fingscheidt
ficha del filme
]
by Germany's Nora Fingscheidt (who first introduced the movie in Les Arcs' Work In Progress last year before going on to snag a Silver Bear with it at Berlin), which also received a Youth Jury Special Mention and which will be distributed in France from 4 March onwards by Ad Vitam. Lastly, the press jury singled out another German feature: Lara [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jan Ole Gerster
ficha del filme
]
by Jan-Ole Gerster, which will be released in France by KMBO on 26 February.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Crystal Arrow
Atlantis [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Valentyn Vasyanovych
ficha del filme
]
- Valentyn Vasyanovych (Ukraine)

Jury Grand Prix
Rocks [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sarah Gavron
ficha del filme
]
- Sarah Gavron (UK)

Best Actor/Actress
Nichola Burley, Roxanne Scrimshaw - Lynn + Lucy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Fyzal Boulifa
ficha del filme
]
(UK/France)
Carice Van Houten - Instinct [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Halina Reijn
ficha del filme
]
(Netherlands)

Best Original Score
Kjartan Sveinsson - Echo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rúnar Rúnarsson
ficha del filme
]
(Iceland/France/Switzerland)

Best Cinematography
Basil Da Cunha - O Fim do Mundo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Basil Da Cunha
ficha del filme
]
(Switzerland)

Audience Award
System Crasher [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nora Fingscheidt
ficha del filme
]
- Nora Fingscheidt (Germany)

Cineuropa Prize
Instinct - Halina Reijn

Press Award
Lara [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jan Ole Gerster
ficha del filme
]
- Jan-Ole Gerster (Germany)

Youth Jury Award
Instinct - Halina Reijn

Youth Jury Special Mention
System Crasher - Nora Fingscheidt

Grand Prix for Best Short Film

Beast - Aasne Vaa Greibrokk (Norway)

Special Mention for a Short Film
All Inclusive - Corina Schwingruber Ilic (Switzerland)

Special Mention for Best Acting in a Short Film
Héloïse Valle - Matriochkas (Belgium)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.