email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALES / PREMIOS Francia

Premiers Plans sigue mirando hacia el futuro

por 

- Los jóvenes talentos europeos protagonizarán la 32a edición del festival de Angers, que tiene lugar del 17 al 26 de enero, y recibirá a Juliette Binoche como presidenta de su jurado principal

Premiers Plans sigue mirando hacia el futuro
Giraffe, de Anna Sofie Hartmann

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Today marks the start of the 32nd Premiers Plans – Angers Film Festival (unspooling from 17-26 January), a trailblazing event showing off the most promising talents that Europe has to offer, headed up by the energetic Claude-Eric Poiroux, and which has this year selected around 100 works.

The eight features duking it out in the international competition will be weighed up by a jury chaired by Juliette Binoche (who will also be giving a master class and who is being backed up by filmmakers Sarah Suco, Lukas Dhont and Franco Lolli as well as by Swiss musician Sophie Hunger). Three films that were first unveiled at Locarno will be locking horns: Giraffe [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Germany’s Anna Sofie Hartmann, Ivana the Terrible [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Romania’s Ivana Mladenović and the Belgian documentary Overseas [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Yoon Sung-A
ficha del filme
]
by Sung A Yoon. The line-up also includes A Thief’s Daughter [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Belén Funes
ficha del filme
]
by Spaniard Belén Funes (revealed in competition at San Sebastián, with Greta Fernández scooping the Best Actress Award to boot), the German production Oray [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Turkey’s Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay (crowned Best First Feature at the 2019 Berlinale), A White, White Day [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hlynur Pálmason
ficha del filme
]
by Iceland’s Hlynur Pálmason (Rising Star Award for actor Ingvar E Sigurðsson in the Cannes Critics’ Week), Psychobitch [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Norway’s Martin Lund (which recently won the Audience Award at the ArteKinoFestival) and the documentary That Which Does Not Kill [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alexe Poukine
ficha del filme
]
by Belgium’s Alexe Poukine (winner of the Jury Prize for Most Innovative Film at Visions du Réel).

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)
Charlemagne Youth Prize

The competitive section dedicated to French feature debuts comprises four movies, with Two of Us [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Filippo Meneghetti
ficha del filme
]
 by Filippo Meneghetti (world sales of which have been skyrocketing since its premiere at Toronto), My Days of Glory [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Antoine de Bary
ficha del filme
]
 by Antoine de Bary (premiered at Venice, in the Orizzonti section) and two documentaries: Retiens la nuit by Simon Depardon, Baptiste Drouillac and Arthur Verret, and Des hommes [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Alice Odiot and Jean-Robert Viallet (unveiled at Cannes, on the ACID programme).

Besides the competitions for shorts, student films, animated works and titles for young audiences, the Angers-based festival, which will open with Stéphane Demoustier’s The Girl With a Bracelet [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stéphane Demoustier
ficha del filme
]
(which was premiered at Locarno) and will be brought to a close by Olivier AssayasWasp Network [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Olivier Assayas
ficha del filme
]
(presented in competition at Venice), will screen three feature-length documentaries in its competitive Diagonales section: Animus Animalis (A Story About People, Animals and Things) [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Aistė Žegulytė
ficha del filme
]
by Lithuania’s Aistė Žegulytė, Sad Song by Louise Narboni, and the Swiss production Bird Island [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Maya Kosa y Sérgio da Costa
ficha del filme
]
by Maya Kosa and Sergio Da Costa.

Among the premiere screenings are How to Be a Good Wife by Martin Provost (see the news), Small Country: an African Childhood by Éric Barbier (see the news), Rocks [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sarah Gavron
ficha del filme
]
by Brit Sarah Gavron, the Cannes titles Litigante [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Franco Lolli and Abou Leila [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Amin Sidi-Boumédiène, and the documentary Autonomes by François Bégaudeau. It is also worth noting that The Bare Necessity [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Erwan Le Duc
ficha del filme
]
by Erwan Le Duc will be shown as a special screening.

Lastly, the programme also includes (among myriad other events) tributes and retrospectives dedicated to the duo of French documentarians Raymond Depardon and Claudine Nougaret (who will also give a master class), Hungarian filmmaker Bela Tarr, and Irish animators Tomm Moore and Nora Twomey (in the presence of the former). Thematic sidebars entitled "Sicilia!" and "Profession: Reporter" (including the excellent titles Collective [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
by Romania’s Alexander Nanau and the Oscar-nominated For Sama [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
ficha del filme
]
by Waad Al-Khateab and Edward Watts, among others) will also be available for audiences to explore. And that’s not to mention the screenplay readings of Entre les vagues by Anaïs Volpé, Olga by Elie Grappe and Le marchand de sable by Steve Achiepo.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.