email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALES / PREMIOS Francia

Los miserables triunfa en los Premios Lumières

por 

- Con tres premios entre los que destaca el de mejor película, el largometraje de Ladj Ly domina un palmarés en donde también brilla Noémie Merlant, Roschdy Zem, Jérémy Clapin y Yolande Zauberman

Los miserables triunfa en los Premios Lumières
Los galardonados de los premios Lumières 2020 (© Maxime Brault/Starface)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Handed out by foreign journalists stationed in Paris to the best French and French-speaking films and artists, the 25th Lumières Awards have crowned Les Misérables, which thus receives three more awards in addition to the many others it has received since its Jury Prize win in Cannes: the Lumières award for Best French Film of 2019, the award for Best Script (written by the director together with Giordano Gederlini and Alexis Manenti), and the award for Most Promising Actor (for the latter, who therefore wins two awards to his name). Nominated for the International Feature Film award, the feature was produced by Toufik Ayadi and Christophe Barral for SRAB Films, co-produced by Rectangle Productions and Lyly Films, distributed in France by Le Pacte and sold internationally by Wild Bunch.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Among the very diverse list of winners this year, another film has been particularly successful, receiving two Lumières awards: Portrait of a Lady on Fire [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Céline Sciamma
ficha del filme
]
by Céline Sciamma, with a win for Noémie Merlant, crowned Best Actress, and for director of photography Claire Mathon, who won in the Best Photography category.

The international press also celebrated Roschdy Zem, who won the Best Actor award (for his charismatic performance in Oh Mercy! [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Arnaud Desplechin
ficha del filme
]
) and crowned Oscar nominee I Lost My Body [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jérémy Clapin
ficha del filme
]
by Jérémy Clapin in the Animation category. Yolande Zauberman’s incredible film M [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, meanwhile, won the award for Best Documentary. All of these were relatively predictable victories, such as Nina Meurisse winning Most Promising Actress for her performance in Camille [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Boris Lojkine
ficha del filme
]
. Must less expected were the Best First Film award going to Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre’s The Mustang [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre
ficha del filme
]
and, to a lesser degree, the award for Best Director going to Roman Polanski for An Officer and a Spy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(though technically well-deserved, this decision could have been affected by self-censorship from the members of the Lumières Academy due to the controversy surrounding the filmmaker, which was not ultimately the case).

The full list of award winners:

Best Film
Les Misérables [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ladj Ly
ficha del filme
]
- Ladj Ly

Best Director
Roman Polanski -An Officer and a Spy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(France/Italy)

Best Actress
Noémie Merlant – Portrait of a Lady on Fire [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Céline Sciamma
ficha del filme
]

Best Actor
Roschdy Zem – Oh Mercy! [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Arnaud Desplechin
ficha del filme
]

Best Script
Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini and Alexis Manenti - Les Misérables

Best Photography
Claire Mathon – Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Most Promising Actress
Nina Meurisse – Camille [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Boris Lojkine
ficha del filme
]

Most Promising Actor
Alexis Manenti - Les Misérables

Best First Film
Nevada [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre
ficha del filme
]
– Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre (France/Belgium/United Kingdom)

Best international Co-Production
It Must Be Heaven [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Elia Suleiman
ficha del filme
]
– Elia Suleiman (France/Germany/Canada/Turkey/Qatar)

Best Animated Film
I Lost My Body [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jérémy Clapin
ficha del filme
]
- Jérémy Clapin

Best Documentary
M [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
– Yolande Zauberman

Best Music
Alexandre Desplat – Adults in the Room [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Costa-Gavras
ficha del filme
]
(France/Greece)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.