email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALES / PREMIOS Francia

À l’abordage triunfa en Cabourg

por 

- La cinta de Guillaume Brac se lleva el Gran Premio de la 34a edición del festival normando, dedicado al cine romántico, y el primer evento público post COVID-19

À l’abordage triunfa en Cabourg
À l’abordage, de Guillaume Brac

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The first public film gathering to be held in France since the end of nationwide lockdown, the 34th Cabourg Film Festival, Journées Romantiques will close tomorrow in the Norman city after three days of screenings in Normandy and Ciné Plage cinemas. The various juries, meanwhile, have already delivered their verdicts, with the panel in charge of the feature film competition, presided over by actor Benoît Magimel, awarding the 2020 Grand Prize to the hugely entertaining, intelligent and refreshing À l’abordage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Guillaume Brac
ficha del filme
]
by Guillaume Brac.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Unveiled in the Berlinale’s Panorama line-up, chiefly starring Éric Nantchouang, Salif Cissé, Édouard Sulpice and Asma Messaoudene, and co-written by the director in league with Catherine Paillé, the film tells of the impromptu holiday and pie-in-the-sky love schemes of a surprising trio. Produced by Grégoire Debailly for Geko Films in co-production with Arte France, the feature film will be distributed in France (on a date yet to be confirmed) by Jour2Fête, with international sales in the hands of The Party Film Sales.

The winners are as follows:

Feature Film Competition

Grand Prize
À l’abordage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Guillaume Brac
ficha del filme
]
- Guillaume Brac (France)

Special Mention
Balloon - Pema Tseden (China)

Short Film Competition

Best Short Film
La Grande nuit - Sharon Hakim (France)

Jury Award
Aline - Simon Guélat (France)

Special Mention
Shakira - Noémie Merlant (France)

Best Actress
Catalina Danca - Shakira
Tamara Saade - La Grande nuit

Best Acting Duo
Paulin Jaccoud and Schemci Lauth – Aline

Other Awards

Golden Swann (film professionals jury)

Best Director
Nicolas Bedos - La Belle Époque [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nicolas Bedos
ficha del filme
]
(France)

Best Film
Gloria Mundi
 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Robert Guédiguian
ficha del filme
]
- Robert Guédiguian (France/Italy)

Gonzague Saint Bris Award for Best Literary Adaptation
Dominik Moll and Gilles Marchand (based upon Colin Niel’s eponymous work) – Only the Animals [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Dominik Moll
ficha del filme
]
(France/Germany)

Best Female Newcomer
Luàna Bajrami - Portrait of a Lady on Fire [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Céline Sciamma
ficha del filme
]
(France)

Best Male Newcomer
Benjamin Voisin -  Man Up! [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (France/Belgium)

Best Actress
Chiara Mastroianni – On A Magical Night [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Christophe Honoré
ficha del filme
]
(France/Belgium/Luxembourg)

Best Actor
Lambert Wilson - De Gaulle [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(France)

Best First Film
You Deserve a Lover [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hafsia Herzi
ficha del filme
]
- Hafsia Herzi (France)

First Performances (first appearance in a film)
Zahia Dehar An Easy Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rebecca Zlotowski
ficha del filme
]
(France)
Alex Wetter – Miss (France)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy