email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ASTRA 2020 Rumanía

Once películas compiten en la sección rumana de Astra

por 

- Con un programa ingenioso, el festival parece decidido a aprovechar al máximo su edición al aire libre

Once películas compiten en la sección rumana de Astra
Josefin & Florin, de Ellen Fiske y Joanna Karlberg

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

After making a recent announcement (see the news) that its 2020 edition would be a hybrid one, the Astra Film Festival (4-13 September, Sibiu, followed by an online edition in October) has listed on its website the 11 films competing in its Romanian competition. The organisers have chosen to prioritise domestic movies for its outdoor edition, as Romanian directors and producers will be able to attend the screenings.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

As usual, the films in the Romanian competition were either produced or co-produced by a Romanian production company or explore a local topic, despite being produced by a foreign entity. The jury, consisting of Romanian producer-director Oana Giurgiu, Bucharest-based American film critic Steve Rickinson and Cineuropa’s own Ştefan Dobroiu, will hand out two awards: Best Documentary in the Romanian Competition and Best Director in the Romanian Competition.

Here are the 11 competing documentary features: Acasă, My Home [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Radu Ciorniciuc
ficha del filme
]
by Radu Ciorniciuc (Romania), Josefin & Florin [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Ellen Fiske and Joanna Karlberg (Sweden), Come Find Me [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Diana Nicolae and Noriflorentina Vito (Romania/USA), August 23 1944/2019 [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Andra Tarara, David Schwartz and Roland Ibold (Romania), Please Hold the Line [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Pavel Cuzuioc (Austria), The Delta of Bucharest [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Eva Pervolovici (Romania/France), Everything Will Not Be Fine [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Adrian Pîrvu and Helena Maksyom (Romania/Ukraine), House of Dolls [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Tudor Platon (Romania), All the Rivers Flow into the Sea and the Sea Never Fills Up by Claudiu Mitcu (Romania), Wood [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan, Michaela Kirst and Ebba Sinzinger (Romania/Austria/Germany), and Eu Geniu Cioclea [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Violeta Gorgos (Moldova).

For its outdoor edition, the festival has partnered with the Astra Ethnographic Museum, which makes some fairly inventive programming possible – for example, the three-day Waves programme, where the audience will be sitting in boats and paddle boats while watching documentary films on a big screen perched among the museum’s windmills.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy