email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALES / PREMIOS Eslovaquia

Let There Be Light, mejor película en los premios Sun in a Net

por 

- La 10a edición de los premios nacionales eslovacos puso el foco en la industria del país, llevándose cinco galardones la película de Marko Škop

Let There Be Light, mejor película en los premios Sun in a Net
El equipo de la ganadora Let There Be Light (el productor, guionista y director Marko Škop participó en la ceremonia a través de vídeo desde Zagreb) con Wanda Adamik Hrycová (centro), presidente de la Academia de Cine y Televisión Eslovaca (© Peter Frolo)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Marko Škop’s sophomore fiction feature, Let There Be Light [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marko Škop
ficha del filme
]
, has come out on top at the tenth-anniversary edition of the Slovak national film awards, Sun in a Net. The social family drama, which travelled the festival circuit very widely and was picked as Slovakia’s submission for Best International Feature Film at the 92nd Academy Awards (see the news), also netted the accolades for Best Director and Best Screenplay, while Zuzana Konečná and Milan Ondrík received the gongs for Best Lead Actress and Actor.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

While Škop’s film took home five awards, it was Jonáš Karásek’s political thriller Amnesty [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
that led the nominations, with a total of 12. The thriller, inspired by the events following the dissolution of Czechoslovakia, President Václav Havel’s amnesties and a bloody prison riot, was successful in the technical categories, including Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Sound and Best Stage Design.

Tomáš Krupa’s empathetic look at the taboo topic of voluntary euthanasia, The Good Death [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Tomáš Krupa
ficha del filme
]
, was named Best Documentary of 2019, while Martin Smatana’s globe-trotting and award-festooned (Stuttgart, Annecy, São Paulo and Taiwan, to name but a few) stop-motion puppet short The Kite, produced by Peter Badač, of BFilm, won in the Best Animated Film category. Three domestic fiction features were singled out to compete for Best Film: going head to head with Škop’s drama were Amnesty and Juraj Šlauka’s directorial debut, the lo-fi dramedy Punk Never Ends! [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Juraj Šlauka
ficha del filme
]
. The latter left the ceremony with one trophy under its belt, for Best Music, which went to David Kollar. The Czech-Slovak fairy tale The Watchmaker’s Apprentice, directed by Jitka Rudolfová, won for Best Make-up and Best Costume Design.

In addition to the Slovak Film and Television Academy, the public also got to pick their favourite film for the Audience Award. After the bittersweet rom-com Loli Paradicka [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marka Staviarska
ficha del filme
]
, directed by father-and-son team Víťo and Richard Staviarsky, won the Audience Award at the Art Film Fest Košice (see the news), climbed to the second position at the local box office (see the news) and became the most-watched content on the second channel of the public broadcaster, the film came full circle last night, netting the Audience Award at the Sun in a Net ceremony.

Here is the full list of winners at the tenth edition of the Sun in a Net Awards:

Best Film
Let There Be Light [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marko Škop
ficha del filme
]
– Marko Škop (Slovakia/Czech Republic)

Best Documentary
The Good Death [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Tomáš Krupa
ficha del filme
]
- Tomáš Krupa (Slovakia/Czech Republic/Austria/France)

Best Animated Film
The Kite – Martin Smatana (Slovakia/Czech Republic/Poland)

Best Director
Marko Škop – Let There Be Light

Best Screenplay
Marko Škop – Let There Be Light

Best Cinematography
Tomáš Juríček – Amnesty [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Slovakia/Czech Republic)

Best Editing
Matej Beneš – Amnesty

Best Sound
Viktor Krivosudský - Amnesty

Best Stage Design
Tomáš Berka, Karol Filo, Václav Vohlídal – Amnesty

Best Costumes
Marek Cpin – The Watchmaker’s Apprentice

Best Make-up
Helena Steidlová – The Watchmaker's Apprentice

Best Lead Actress
Zuzana Konečná – Let There Be Light

Best Supporting Actress
Anna Geislerová - Amnesty

Best Lead Actor
Milan Ondrík – Let There Be Light

Best Supporting Actor
Gregor Hološka - Amnesty

Award for Exceptional Contribution to Slovakian Cinema
Milan Lasica

Audience Award
Loli Paradicka [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marka Staviarska
ficha del filme
]
– Richard Staviarky, Víťo Staviarsky (Slovakia)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy