email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DOCAVIV 2020 Premios

Love It Was Not triunfa en Docaviv

por 

- La cinta de Maya Sarfaty ganó la competición israelí, mientras Collective fue la Mejor Película Internacional, mientras Tokyo Ride, Aswang y The War of Raya Sinitsina también fueron premiadas

Love It Was Not triunfa en Docaviv
El autocine del Docaviv (© Vladimir Tsimbouh)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 22nd edition of the Tel Aviv International Documentary Film Festival Docaviv, which is taking place online and in the Israeli capital 3-12 September, announced its awards on Wednesday night.

Love It Was Not [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Maya Sarfaty, which had its world premiere at the festival, was awarded the festival’s top award, the Frank Lowy Award for the Best Israeli Film, worth €17,400 (ILS 70,000). On top of that, because Docaviv is an Academy Award-qualifying festival, the film will also receive a marketing grant of €24,900 for its Oscar campaign.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The Yossi Kaufmann Award for Best Director, worth €6,200 and provided by the Makor Foundation for Israeli Films, went to Efim Graboy for The War of Raya Sinitsina [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, as well as the Best Cinematography Award of €1,500 from KAN - Israeli Public Broadcast Corporation, which Graboy shares with co-cinematographer Daniel Binsted.

The Special Jury Award, worth €2,500 and coming from the Harel Insurance Investments and Financial Services, was given to Arthur Abramov for No Hard Feelings.

Ron Omer received the €7,500 prize for Best Debut Film from the Mayor of Tel Aviv-Yafo for his documentary Rain in Her Eyes.

The Best Editing Award, worth €1,500 and coming from KAN - IPBC, went to Tor Ben Mayor for his work on The Three Yossi, co-written, directed and produced by Yael Kipper and Ronen Zaretzky.

Mor Loushy received the Research Award in the same amount and from the same source for her film Kings of Capitol Hill [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
.

Meanwhile, Alexander Nanau’s Collective [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
won the Best International Film Award worth €5,000, courtesy of the Ministry of Culture and Sport and the Israeli Film Council. An honourable mention went to Benjamin Ree's The Painter and the Thief [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Benjamin Ree
ficha del filme
]
.

The French production Tokyo Ride [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Louise Lemoine and Ila Bêka, which world-premiered at the festival, triumphed in the Depth of Field competition, receiving the €2,500 Artistic Vision Award from the Ministry of Culture and Sport and the Israeli Film Council. An honourable mention went to Sergei Loznitsa's State Funeral [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
.

The Beyond the Screen Award, coming from the same funders and worth €1,250, went to Alyx Ayn Arumpac's Aswang [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
.

While the festival started on a sad note, with the passing of Docaviv's legendary founder, filmmaker Ilana Sur, on the opening day, the event has been a success with 45,000 tickets to online screenings sold by Wednesday night, as well as the four drive-in screenings. For this reason, organisers have decided to extend the festival with a selection of films until the end of the month. The list of films which will be available will be announced on the festival’s website on Sunday, 13 September.

Here is the full list of Docaviv winners:

Israeli Competition

The Frank Lowy Award for the Best Israeli Film
Love It Was Not [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Maya Sarfaty (Israel/Austria)

The Yossi Kaufmann Award for Best Director
Efim Graboy - The War of Raya Sinitsina [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Israel)

Special Jury Award
No Hard Feelings - Arthur Abramov (Israel)

The Mayor of Tel Aviv-Yafo Award for Best Debut Film
Rain in Her Eyes - Ron Omer (Israel)

Best Cinematography Award
Efim Graboy and Daniel Binsted - The War of Raya Sinitsina

Best Editing Award
Tor Ben Mayor - The Three Yossi (Israel)

Research Award
Mor Loushy for Kings of Capitol Hill [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
(Israel/USA)

International Competition

Best International Film
Collective [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Alexander Nanau (Romania/Luxembourg)

Honourable Mention
The Painter and the Thief [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Benjamin Ree
ficha del filme
]
- Benjamin Ree (Norway)

Depth of Field Competition

Artistic Vision Award
Tokyo Ride [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Louise Lemoine, Ila Bêka (France)

Honourable mention
State Funeral [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Sergei Loznitsa (Netherlands/Lithuania)

Beyond the Screen Award
Aswang [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Alyx Ayn Arumpac (Philippines/France/Norway/Qatar/Germany)

Shorts Competition

Best Short Film Award
Huntsville Station - Chris Filippone and Jamie Meltzer (USA)

Honourable mention
Horst - Miki Polonski (Israel)

NEXT! Award for Innovative Projects
99.7% - by Einat Weizman and Emi Sfard (Israel)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy