email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ODESA 2020

Odesa se pasa a internet pero mantiene su proyección en la Escalera Potemkin

por 

- La 11a edición del mayor evento cinematográfico de Ucrania tendrá lugar del 25 de septiembre al 3 de octubre

Odesa se pasa a internet pero mantiene su proyección en la Escalera Potemkin
The Barefoot Emperor, de Peter Brosens y Jessica Woodworth

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 11th edition of the Odesa International Film Festival (OIFF) is due to unspool its digital edition at a completely different time to its usual mid-July dates on the coast of the Black Sea, as this year it will run from 25 September-3 October.

Despite the new format, OIFF will retain its traditional open-air performance, which will take place in its “physical” location at the Potemkin Stairs, where the silent horror film The Golem: How He Came into the World by Carl Boese and Paul Wegener will be screened, marking the 100th anniversary of the early German Expressionist oeuvre. The screening of the film on 2 October will be accompanied by a chamber orchestra, which will perform a soundtrack written by Israeli composer Betty Olivero.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

On the first day of the festival, the political comedy The Barefoot Emperor [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jessica Woodworth
ficha del filme
]
by directorial duo Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth will serve as the opening film. This is the sequel to the couple’s previous feature, King of the Belgians [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jessica Woodworth, Peter B…
ficha del filme
]
, which received the Grand Prix at the eighth OIFF. Furthermore, the festival will close with the Berlinale-screened biographical drama Charlatan [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Agnieszka Holland
ficha del filme
]
by Polish director Agnieszka Holland, who received the OIFF Golden Duke for Lifetime Achievement in 2017.

More than 960 films were submitted to take part in the competition programmes. The festival's International Competition consists of 12 movies that will be competing for the OIFF Grand Prix, the Golden Duke, and other awards. As usual, the majority of the selected films are European co-productions, and among them are: Guillaume Brac’s À l'abordage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Guillaume Brac
ficha del filme
]
(France), Fabrice du Welz’s Adoration [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Fabrice du Welz
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium/France), Márk Bodzsár’s Comrade Draculich [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Márk Bodzsár
ficha del filme
]
(Hungary), Ignas JonynasInvisible [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ignas Jonynas y Kristupas …
ficha del filme
]
(Lithuania/Latvia/Ukraine/Spain), Maura Delpero’s Maternal [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Maura Delpero
ficha del filme
]
(Italy/Argentina), Ivan Ostrochovský’s Servants [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ivan Ostrochovský
ficha del filme
]
(Slovakia/Romania/Czech Republic/Ireland), Ulrich Köhler and Henner Winckler’s A Voluntary Year [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Henner Winckler
ficha del filme
]
(Germany), Amjad Abu Alala’s You Will Die at 20 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Amjad Abu Alala
ficha del filme
]
(Sudan/France/Egypt/Norway/Germany/Qatar), Valentyn Vasyanovych’s local production Atlantis [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Valentyn Vasyanovych
ficha del filme
]
(Ukraine), Kim Yong Hoon's Beasts That Cling to the Straw (South Korea) and Adam Rehmeier’s Dinner in America (USA).

The international jury will be headed up by Canadian composer Howard Shore, who will be joined by Icelandic actress and theatrical director Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir, Portuguese actress Joana Ribeiro, Ukrainian theatre, film and voice actress Larysa Rusnak, and Armenian-born French actor and director Serge Avedikian.

For the third year in a row, Ukrainian documentarian Serhiy Bukovsky has curated the European Documentary Competition, which comprises eight films: Conductivity by Anna-Karin Grönroos (Finland), Gevar's Land by Qutaiba Barhamji (France/Qatar), I Am the Sun by Ilaria Gambarelli (Spain), I Want You If You Dare [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Dagmar Smržová (Czech Republic), Las Hermanas de Rocinante by Alexandra Kaufmann (Germany/Switzerland), The Pageant [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Eytan Ipeker
ficha del filme
]
by Eytan Ipeker (Turkey/France/Israel/Germany), The Prophet and the Space Aliens [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Yoav Shamir (Israel/Austria/South Africa) and Summerwar by Moritz Shulz (Germany).

The members of the European Documentary Competition jury are artistic director of the Prague International Film Festival – Febiofest, FIPRESCI and European Film Academy member Nikolaj Nikitin, Ukrainian film director Iryna Tsilyk, and Syrian journalist and director Waad Al-Kateab.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy