email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2020 Industry Village

El Industry Village de Les Arcs llega a París en enero

por 

- La Village des Coproductions tendrá lugar el 17 y el 18 de enero en la capital francesa y online, con 18 proyectos entre los que destacan los de Måns Månsson, Basil Da Cunha y Nathalie Biancheri

El Industry Village de Les Arcs llega a París en enero
El director Måns Månsson, cuyo proyecto England Made Me ha sido seleccionado

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The health crisis and current state of lockdown in France (in place until 1 December for now, but extensions are possible) have left the team of the Les Arcs Film Festival with no choice but to reinvent the celebration. As such, the 12th edition of the festival (whose programme will be revealed at a later date) will unspool online between 12 and 19 December 2020 (with screenings set to take place in the Bourg-Saint-Maurice Valley as soon as French cinemas reopen). The professional Industry Village segment, meanwhile, will unfold in two forms: both in person, in Paris, on 17 and 18 January and online, immediately afterwards, on 20 and 21 January.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

18 projects in development (including 12 debut feature films) have been selected for this year’s very special edition of the Co-Productions Village, while the Talent Village will gather eight young filmmakers and four composers in its folds. As for the content of the ever-highly-anticipated Work in Progress section, unfolding in Paris on Sunday 17 January, these details are set to be announced in early 2021.

Two particularly eye-catching projects among those chosen for the Co-Productions Village (where the ArteKino International Award worth €6,000 is up for grabs) are England Made Me by Sweden’s Måns Månsson (in competition in Berlin 2018 with The Real Estate [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Axel Petersén y Måns Månsson
ficha del filme
]
and well-received beforehand as a documentary-maker with Stranded in Canton [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
and The Yard [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
) and O jacare by Swiss director Basil Da Cunha (discovered in the 2013 Directors’ Fortnight via After the Night [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Basil da Cunha
ficha del filme
]
, and in competition in Locarno 2019 with O fim do mundo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Basil Da Cunha
ficha del filme
]
).

Stealing similar focus within the showcase is the French animated project Sheba by Alexis Ducord (well-received for Zombillenium [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
) and Benjamin Massoubre (notably the editor of I Lost My Body [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jérémy Clapin
ficha del filme
]
, Calamity, A Childhood of Martha Jane Canary [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Henri Magalon
ficha del filme
]
, Little Vampire [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, Long Way North [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, etc.), the Irish production So, Perfect by Italy’s Nathalie Biancheri (who made an impressive debut with Nocturnal [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Nathalie Biancheri
ficha del filme
]
and whose second opus Wolf is now in post-production), the French production Bandeira by Brazil’s Joao Paulo Miranda Maria (awarded this year’s Cannes Official Selection label having previously travelled to Toronto and San Sebastian with his first feature film Memory House [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
), The Last One Turns Off The Light by Czech director Michal Hogenauer (discovered in Karlovy Vary’s East of the West competition last year, thanks to A Certain Kind of Silence [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Michal Hogenauer
ficha del filme
]
), Those Who Fight by Swiss filmmaker Antoine Russbach (at his best in Locarno 2018 within the Filmmakers of the Present line-up, wielding his debut feature Those Who Work [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Antoine Russbach
ficha del filme
]
) and Luxembourg project Poussière Rouge (read our news) by Senegal’s Moussa Touré (who graced Cannes’ Un Certain Regard section in 2012 with The Pirogue [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
), not to mention Flow by the Latvian animation director Gints Zilbalodis (who won last year’s Contrechamp Award in Annecy for his first feature film Away [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Gints Zilbalodis
ficha del filme
]
).

Last but not least, the Distributors/Exhibitors Summit is set to unfold online from 17 November to 18 December, with five films and a conference-workshop gracing the agenda each week (20 films in all).

The full list of selected projects/participants is as follows:

Co-Productions Village

Bandeira - Joao Paulo Miranda Maria
Production: Les Valseurs (France)

Chain Reaction - Attila Hartung
Production: Filmteam (Hungary)

England Made Me - Måns Månsson
Production: Fasad Production (Sweden)

The Fire This Time - Mehdi Fikri
Production: Topshot Films (France)

Flow - Gints Zilbalodis
Production: Dream Well Studio (Latvia)

Hypnosis - Ernst De Geer
Production: Garagefilm International (Sweden)

The Last One Turns Off The Light - Michal Hogenauer
Production: Xova Film (Czech Republic)

Le plus vivant possible - Delphine Girard
Production: Versus Production (Belgium)

Ma vie avec Violeta - Lucía Cedrón
Production: Tu Vas Voir (France), Iris Productions (Luxembourg)

O jacare - Basil Da Cunha
Production: Akka Films (Switzerland)

Our Wildest Days - Vasilis Kekatos
Production: Blackbird Production (Greece), Tripode Productions (France)

Poussière Rouge - Moussa Touré
Production: A_Bahn (Luxembourg)

The Remains of You - Gala Gracia
Production: Potenza Producciones (Spain)

The Rock - Olga Chajdas
Production: Film Produkcja (Poland)

Sheba - Alexis Ducord, Benjamin Massoubre
Production: Maybe Movies (France)

So, Perfect - Nathalie Biancheri
Production: Feline Films (Ireland)

Those Who Fight - Antoine Russbach
Production: Box Productions (Switzerland)

Time of The Monsters - Florian Hoffmann
Production: Chromosom Film (Germany)

Talent Village

Filmmakers

Pascal Reinmann (Switzerland)
Aurélie Reinhorn (France)
Dorian Jespers (Belgium)
Sabine Ehrl (Germany)
Chloé Léonil (France)
Alba Pino (Spain)
Aline Magrez (Belgium)
Özgür Anil (Austria)

Composers

Antoine Duchêne (France)
Marie Laroche (France)
Irina Prieto (France)
Nicolas Worms (France)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy