email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TURÍN 2020 Premios

Turín premia a Botox y Sin señas particulares

por 

- La 38a edición del festival, organizada en línea, ha galardonado la cinta del iraní Turín y la coproducción entre México y España de Fernanda Valadez

Turín premia a Botox y Sin señas particulares
Botox, de Kaveh Mazaheri, y Sin señas particulares, de Fernanda Valadez

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 38th edition of the Torino Film Festival, a nine-day programme consisting of 133 films and a jam-packed schedule of sidebar events, which was directed by Stefano Francia di Celle and unspooled entirely online this year, came to an end on Saturday 28 November with the announcement of the winning film Botox by Kaveh Mazaheri. “We managed to pull off the not so easy task of finding a solution which would allow the festival to take place, whilst also protecting its identity, despite the extremely challenging circumstances we found ourselves in", enthused Enzo Ghigo, the chairman of Turin’s National Film Museum which organises and managed the festival.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

In addition to naming Botox Best Film and treating it to the Best Screenplay accolade, the jury composed of Waad Al-Kateab (Syria), Jun Ichikawa (Japan), Paola Randi (Italy), Martina Scarpelli (Italy) and Homayra Sellier (Iran) handed its Special Prize to Identifying Features [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, the debut work by Mexico’s Fernanda Valadez whose lead actress Mercedes Hernandez also earned herself an award. Best Actor went to Conrad Mericoffer, who starred in Poppy Field [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Eugen Jebeleanu
ficha del filme
]
by Romania’s Eugen Jebeleanu, whilst a Special Mention went to the Nigerian title This is My Desire, which is Arie & Chuko Esiri’s first work.

The full list of winners at this year’s Torino Film Festival is as follows:

International Competition

Best Film
Botox - Kaveh Mazaheri (Iran/Canada)

Special Jury Prize
Identifying Features [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Fernanda Valadez (Mexico/Spain)

Best Actress
Mercedes Hernandez – Identifying Features

Best Actor
Conrad Mericoffer - Poppy Field [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Eugen Jebeleanu
ficha del filme
]
(Romania)

Best Screenplay
Kaveh Mazaheri, Sepinood Najian - Botox

Jury Special Mention
This is My Desire - Arie Esiri, Chucko Esiri (Nigeria)

International Short Films Competition

Best Short
A Better You - Eamonn Murphy (Ireland)

Special Jury Prize
Just a Guy - Shoko Hara (Germany)

Special Jury Mentions
The Last Mermaid - Fi Kelly (Scotland/UK)
L'Escale - Pieter de Cnudde (Belgium)

Best Italian Short
Old Child - Elettra Bisogno

Special Jury Prize for Italian Short
Malumore - Loris Giuseppe Nese

International Documentary Competition

Best Documentary
The Last Hillbilly [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
- Diane Sara Bouzgarrou, Thomas Jenkoe (France)

Special Jury Prize
Ouvertures [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Louis Henderson
ficha del filme
]
- The Living and the Dead Ensemble (France)

Best Italian Documentary
Pino - Walter Fasano (Italy)

Special Jury Prize for Best Italian Documentary
Al largo - Anna Marziano

Other Awards

FIPRESCI Prize (for Best Film or Short)
Moving On - Dan-bi Yoon (South Korea)

RAI Cinema Channel Award
A Better You - Eamonn Murphy (Ireland)

Achille Valdata Award
This is My Desire - Arie Esiri, Chucko Esiri

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del italiano)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy