email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2020 Industry Village

El Work in Progress de Les Arcs acoge 17 títulos

por 

- El evento del Industry Village, que tendrá lugar totalmente en línea del 20 al 22 de enero, dará la bienvenida a una buena selección de largometrajes en posproducción

El Work in Progress de Les Arcs acoge 17 títulos
El director Damien Manivel, cuyo proyecto Magdala ha sido seleccionado

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

On the heels of the festival itself in December (see the awards news) and the Distributors/Exhibitors Summit (which enjoyed a very high level of participation), it’s now time for the Industry Village of the 12th Les Arcs Film Festival to make the leap almost entirely online because of the health crisis. The event will take place from 20-22 January (professional accreditations, which are free of charge, can be applied for until 13 January).

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

On the menu are a raft of events: the Coproduction Village market (boasting 18 projects in development – see the article), the Talent Village (sponsored by French director Laurent Cantet, with physical, in-person workshops in Paris that will be led by Katrin Pors, Jean-Christophe Simon, Paolo Moretti and Rebecca Delannet, and featuring an award that will be handed out to one of the eight projects by a jury including Florence Gastaud, Cécile Salin and Amos Geva), the Music Village and the always eagerly awaited Work in Progress (WiP), previous editions of which lifted the lid on Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha del filme
]
, System Crasher [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nora Fingscheidt
ficha del filme
]
, Shorta [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anders Ølholm y Frederik L…
ficha del filme
]
, Luzzu [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alex Camilleri
ficha del filme
]
(in competition this year at the Sundance Film Festival), And Then We Danced [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Levan Akin
entrevista: Levan Gelbakhiani
ficha del filme
]
, Koko-di Koko-da [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Johannes Nyholm
ficha del filme
]
, Diamantino [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel S…
ficha del filme
]
, Chris the Swiss [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anja Kofmel
ficha del filme
]
, In My Room [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ulrich Köhler
ficha del filme
]
, The Real Estate [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Axel Petersén y Måns Månsson
ficha del filme
]
, I Am Not a Witch [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rungano Nyoni
ficha del filme
]
and My Happy Family [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon …
ficha del filme
]
, among others.

This year, the Work in Progress selection rustled up by Frédéric Boyer (the artistic director of the Les Arcs Film Festival) will comprise 17 films in post-production (without sales agents attached), lengthy excerpts of which (a total of eight minutes, introduced by the filmmakers and their producers) will be uploaded and made available for accredited international sales agents, distributors and festival programmers to view between Wednesday 20 and Friday 22 January. Standing out among them are a clutch of established filmmakers such as Slovenia’s Olmo Omerzu, Slovakia’s Juraj Lehotský, France’s Damien Manivel and Ukraine’s Valentyn Vasyanovych, as well as five projects by female directors and nine feature debuts. Six titles will be duking it out for the Eurimages Lab Project Award, endowed with €50,000 in cash, and the others for the TitraFilm Award (€10,000 in image and/or sound post-production services). The jury will be made up of the Czech Republic’s Karel Och (artistic director of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival), French director Claire Burger (Party Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marie Amachoukeli, Claire …
ficha del filme
]
, Real Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Claire Burger
ficha del filme
]
), Italy’s Eva Sangiorgi (director of the Viennale), Romania’s Alex Trӑilӑ (Eurimages representative) and journalist (and writer of this very article) Fabien Lemercier. As for the Alphapanda Audience Engagement Award (consisting of digital marketing services for the winning film, worth €5,000), this will be given out by a jury including Juliette Schrameck, Mathias Noschis and Joanna Solecka.

Here is the full selection:

Work in Progress

Applause - Juraj Lehotský
Production : Arytmia (Slovakia), Black Balance (Czech Republic), Harine Films (Poland), Kaleidoscope (Slovakia), Radio and Television Slovakia (Slovakia) (see the news)

Clara Sola - Nathalie Álvarez Mesén (feature debut)
Production : Hobab (Sweden), Laidak Films (France/Germany), Need Productions (Belgium), Pacifica Grey (Costa Rica), Resolve Media (USA)

Gerda - Natalia Kudryashova (feature debut)
Production : Russian Resurrection (Russia) and Central Partnership Llc (Russia)

Human Flowers of Flesh - Helena Wittmann
Production : Fünferfilm Ug (Germany) and Tita Productions (France) (see the news)

La Salamandre - Alex Carvalho
Production : Cinenovo (France), High Sea (France), N Filmes (Brazil), San Cinema (Germany), Scope Pictures (Belgium)

Let It Be - Łukasz Grzegorzek
Production : Koskino (Poland) and Lower Silesia Film Centre (Poland)

Magdala - Damien Manivel
Production : Mld Films (France)

Man and Dog - Stefan Constantinescu (feature debut)
Production : Microfilm (Romania), Doppelganger (Sweden), Klas Film (Bulgaria), Pandora Film Produktion (Germany) (see the news)

Patchwork - Petros Charalambous and Janine Teerling (feature debut)
Production : Amp Filmworks (Cyprus) and Transfax (Israel)

Reflection - Valentyn Vasyanovych (second feature)
Production : Forefilms (Ukraine)

Si tu es un homme - Simon Panay (feature debut)
Production : Loull Production (France), Acacia Productions (Burkina Faso), Moteur S’il Vous Plaît (France)

Small Body - Laura Samani
Production : Nefertiti Film (Italy), Tomsa Films (France), Vertigo (Slovenia)

Summerlight and Then Comes the Night - Elfar Adalsteins (second feature)
Production : Berserk Films (Iceland), Pegasus Pictures (Iceland), Polar Bear (Belgium), Vilda Bomben Film AB (Sweden) (see the news)

The Bird Atlas - Olmo Omerzu
Production : Endorfilm (Czech Republic), Cvinger Film (Slovenia), Melocoton Films (France), Punkchart Films (Slovakia) (see the news)

The Legionnaire - Hleb Papou (feature debut)
Production : Clemart (Italy) and Mact Productions (France)

The Scars of Ali Boulala - Max Eriksson (feature debut)
Production : Sisyfos Film Production Ab (Sweden), Folk Film (Norway)

Une fleur à la bouche - Eric Baudelaire
Production : Les Films Du Worso (France), Flaneur Films (Germany), Poulet-Malassis Films (France)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy