email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALES / PREMIOS Croacia

Night Bus y The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks, premiadas en Animafest Zagreb

por 

- El corto taiwanés y la cinta rusa han triunfado en las competiciones de cortometrajes y largometrajes, respectivamente; el francés Maalbeek y el iraní The Fourth Wall, también premiados

Night Bus y The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks, premiadas en Animafest Zagreb
Marek Naprstek, Balint Farkas Gelley, Mahboobeh Kalaee, Lucija Mrzljak, Pablo Ballarín e Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis con sus premios

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 31st edition of the World Festival of Animated Film – Animafest Zagreb, which took place, live, from 7-12 June in the Croatian capital with no fewer than 150 guests, wrapped with Night Bus by Taiwan's Joe Hsieh winning the Grand Prix in the Grand Competition Short Film.

The jury, comprising Nadja Andrasev, Michael Frei, Shoko Hara, Draško Ivezić and Sasha Svirsky, presented the Golden Zagreb Award for creativity and innovative artistic achievement to Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis for Maalbeek (France) and the Zlatko Grgić Award for the best first film made outside an educational institution to Mahboobeh Kalaee’s The Fourth Wall (Iran). In addition, each of the jury members gave out a Special Mention, which you can find in the full list of winners below.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)
series serie

The jury for the Feature Film Competition, consisting of Otto Alder, Hrvoje Štefotić and Karin Vandenrydt, decided to award the Grand Prix to the Russian film The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks by Andrei Khrzhanovsky. A Special Mention went to Kill It and Leave This Town [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mariusz Wilczyński
ficha de la película
]
by Poland's Mariusz Wilczyński.

The joint jury of the Student Film Competition and the Croatian Film Competition, consisting of Denis Alenti, Paula Bristot and Petrit Gora, decided to hand the Dušan Vukotić Award for the best student film to I’m Here by Julia Orlik, made at the Polish School of Film, Television and Theatre in Łódź. Meanwhile, Can You See Them? by Bruno Razum was crowned Best Croatian Film.

The winner of the VR Animation Competition was chosen by a jury consisting of Agnė Adomėnė, Mario Kalogjera and Stefan Stratil. The award was given to the Japanese work Otawamure by Yoriko Mizushiri.

The Spanish film Reflection by Juan Carlos Mostaza won in the Films for Children Competition, as decided by a young jury, and audiences voted for The Stork by Estonia's Lucija Mrzljak and Morten Tšinakov from among the shorts, and Wolfwalkers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Ireland's Tom Moore and Ross Stewart from among the features.

Here is the full list of Animafest Zagreb winners:

Grand Competition Short Film

Grand Prix
Night Bus - Joe Hsieh (Taiwan)

Golden Zagreb Award
Maalbeek - Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France)

Zlatko Grgić Award
The Fourth Wall - Mahboobeh Kalaee (Iran)

Michael Frei's Special Mention
Easter Eggs - Nicolas Keppens (Belgium/France/Netherlands)

Nadja Andrasev's Special Mention
Monachopsis - Liesbet van Loon (Belgium)

Shoko Hara's Special Mention
Hide - Daniel Gray (Hungary/France/Canada)

Draško Ivezić's Special Mention
In My Chest of Fire There Is Still Place to Temple Your Dagger - Pablo Ballarín (Spain)

Sasha Svirsky's Special Mention
Orgiastic Hyper-Plastic - Paul Bush (Denmark/UK)

Audience Award
The Stork - Lucija Mrzljak, Morten Tšinakov (Estonia)

Feature Film Competition

Grand Prix
The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks - Andrei Khrzhanovsky (Russia)
Special Mention
Kill It and Leave This Town [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mariusz Wilczyński
ficha de la película
]
- Mariusz Wilczyński (Poland)

Audience Award
Wolfwalkers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Tom Moore, Ross Stewart (Ireland)

Student Film Competition

Dušan Vukotić Award
I'm Here - Julia Orlik (Polish School of Film, Television and Theatre in Łódź, Poland)
Special Mentions
Ant Hill - Marek Náprstek (FAMU, Czech Republic)
Room With a Sea View - Leonid Shmelkov (Estonian Academy of Arts, Estonia)

Croatian Film Competition Award
Can You See Them? - Bruno Razum (Croatia)

VR Animation Competition

Main Prize
Otawamure - Yoriko Mizushiri (Japan)
Special Mention
Replacement - Jonathan Hagard (Japan/Germany/Indonesia)

Films for Children Competition

Main Prize
Reflection - Juan Carlos Mostaza (Spain)
Special Mention
BusLine35A - Elina Felici (Denmark)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy