email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALES / PREMIOS Polonia

El director de fotografía Robbie Ryan triunfa en el EnergaCAMERIMAGE

por 

- El irlandés se lleva la Rana de Oro por su trabajo en C’mon C’mon de Mike Mills, mientras Piotr Sobociński Jr. recibe el premio de la Competición Polaca por el suyo en Acción Jacinto

El director de fotografía Robbie Ryan triunfa en el EnergaCAMERIMAGE
Piotr Sobociński Jr. recoge el premio a Mejor Película Polaca por Acción Jacinto (© EnergaCAMERIMAGE)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 29th edition of the International Film Festival of the Art of Cinematography EnergaCAMERIMAGE, a unique, specialized gathering within the European film festival scene, took place 13-20 November. The winning works were announced last Saturday during a Closing Gala at in the CKK Jordanki Festival Centre in Toruń, Poland, which was also streamed internationally.

13 feature films locked horns in the Main Competition, which sought to present films boasting a unique visual appeal and emphasizing the enormous contribution made by the movies’ cinematographers. The selection was scrutinized by an international jury composed of five members, including director, writer and jury president Joe Wright (Darkest Hour [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
, Cyrano
), cinematographer and director Elen Lotman (My Dear Mother, Goodbye Soviet Union [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lauri Randla
ficha de la película
]
), and cinematographers Anastas N. Michos (Man on the Moon, The Empty Man), Martin Ruhe (Control [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
, The Midnight Sky
) and Lawrence Sher (War Dogs, Joker). As for second and third prize, the Silver Frog Award went to Bruno Delbonnel for his framing of Joel Coen’s The Tragedy of Macbeth, while the Bronze Frog Award was handed to Greig Fraser for his cinematography in Denis Villeneuve’s Dune. Decided upon by film critics Marcin Adamczak (Poland), James B. Evans (UK/Canada) and Berke Göl (Turkey), the FIPRESCI prize was handed to Nabil Ben Yadir - the director behind the Main Competition’s Best Film - for Animals [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Nabil Ben Yadir
ficha de la película
]
, with special consideration for the movie’s cinematography, overseen by Frank van den Eeden.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Consisting of five contenders, the Polish Films Competition was won by Operation Hyacinth, shot by Piotr Sobociński Jr. and directed by Piotr Domalewski, following the deliberations of a jury headed up by cinematographer Amy Vincent (Black Snake Moan, TV series Legion) and further composed of director and screenwriter Janicza Bravo (Lemon, Mrs. America TV series) and cinematographer Ed Lachman (Erin Brockovich, Far from Heaven). The Golden Frog Award for Best Documentary Feature went to My Voice Will Be With You, shot by Tristan Galand, directed by Bruno Tracq and singled out from among 10 other candidates by a jury composed of producer and jury president Sigrid Jonsson Dyekjær (The Cave [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
, Love Child
 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
), cinematographer Johaness Kirchlechner (Drei D, Comeback für Freddy Baker) and documentary filmmaker Monika Pawluczuk (shorts When I Am A Bird and The End of the World). Meanwhile, during the Opening Gala on 13 November, cinematographer Philippe Rousselot (Interview with the Vampire, Big Fish) received his overdue 2020 Lifetime Achievement Award, and actress Haley Bennett (The Magnificent Seven, Swallow [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
) accepted the New Generation Acting Award.

The movies participated in three further competitions, with the full awards list looking as follows:

Main Competition

Golden Frog Award
C'mon C'mon – Mike Mills (USA)
DoP: Robbie Ryan

Silver Frog Award
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Joel Coen (USA)
DoP: Bruno Delbonnel

Bronze Frog Award
Dune [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
– Denis Villeneuve (USA/Hungary/Jordan/United Arab Emirates/Norway/Canada)
DoP: Greig Fraser

FIPRESCI Award
Animals [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Nabil Ben Yadir
ficha de la película
]
– Nabil Ben Yadir (Belgium/France)
DoP: Frank van den Eeden

Polish Films Competition

Best Polish Film
Operation Hyacinth - Piotr Domalewski (Poland)
DoP: Piotr Sobociński Jr.

Documentary Features Competition

Golden Frog Award
My Voice Will Be With You – Bruno Tracq (Belgium/France)
DoP: Tristan Galand

Documentary Shorts Competition

Golden Frog Award
Survive – Lara Milena Brose, Kilian Armando Friedrich (Germany)
DoP: Jacob Friedrich Maria Kohl

New Directors Competition

Best New Director
Titane [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Julia Ducournau, Vincent L…
ficha de la película
]
– Julia Ducournau (France)
DoP: Ruben Impens

New Cinematographers Competition

Best New Cinematographer
Bipolar – Queena Li (China)
DoP: Yuming Ke

Film and Art School Studies Competition - Laszlo Kovacs Student Award

Golden Tadpole
The Howling - Bartosz Brzeziński (Warsaw Film School) (Poland)
DoP: Max Bugajak

Silver Tadpole
Tala'vision - Murad Abu Eisheh (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg) (Germany)
DoP: Philip Henze

Bronze Tadpole
Cold Blow Lane - Luca Homolka (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg) (Germany)
DoP: Christopher Behrman

Music Videos Competition

Best Music Video
Zdechłam (Kuba Kawalec & Ana Andrzejewska) - Zuzanna Plisz (Poland)
DoP: Kacper Fertacz

TV Series Competition

Best Episode
Welcome to Utmark: Eye for an Eye – Dagur Kári (Norway)
DoP: Andreas Johannessen

Audience Award
C'mon C'mon – Mike Mills

Lifetime Achievement Award 2020
Philippe Rousselot

New Generation Acting Award
Haley Bennett

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy