email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ANNECY 2022

Annecy, la capital mundial de la animación, acoge veinte largometrajes a competición

por 

- Signe Baumane, Alain Ughetto, Alberto Vazquez, Anca Damian, José Miguel Ribeiro y Pierre Földes, entre otros, lucharán por el Cristal del 2022

Annecy, la capital mundial de la animación, acoge veinte largometrajes a competición
Blind Willows, Sleeping Woman, de Pierre Földes

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

After a wholly online edition in 2020 and the hybrid event which unfolded last year, the Annecy International Animated Film Festival (headed up by Mickaël Marin) is returning to its usual scale - as befits the genre’s biggest global event - for its 41st edition which is set to unspool between 13 and 18 June. Following the revelation of the Mifa Pitches projects last week (read our news), it was the turn of the official selection of feature films (put together by Artistic Director Marcel Jean) to be unveiled last night, a line-up notably consisting of 20 titles (out of one hundred submissions) shared across two competitions.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Eight European (co-)productions shine bright among the ten works wrestling it out for the 2022 Crystal in the Official Selection, namely Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Pierre Földes (an adaptation of Haruki Murakami’s novel), No Dogs or Italians Allowed [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alain Ughetto
ficha de la película
]
by French director Alain Ughetto, Nayola [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Portugal’s José Miguel Ribeiro (hereby signing his name to his country’s first animated feature, made in association with Belgium, the Netherlands and France) and My Love Affair with Marriage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Signe Baumane
ficha de la película
]
by Latvia’s Signe Baumane.

Jostling alongside them, we find Charlotte [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by French filmmaker Éric Warin and Canadian talent Tahir Rana, Unicorn Wars [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Spain’s Alberto Vazquez, the French-Luxembourg co-production Little Nicholas [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Amandine Fredon y Benjamin…
ficha de la película
]
by Amandine Fredon and Benjamin Massoubre (set to enjoy its world premiere in a Special Screening in Cannes) and The Island [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Romania’s Anca Damian (well-received in Rotterdam’s Big Screen competition). These movies will be pitted against various Japanese productions.

Five European (co-)productions steal focus among the ten features selected for the Contrechamp competition: My Grandfather's Demons [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Portuguese helmer Nuno Beato, Yaya e Lennie – The Walking Liberty [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Italy’s Alessandro Rak (screened in Locarno’s Piazza Grande last year) Aurora's Sunrise [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Inna Sahakyan
ficha de la película
]
by Armenia’s Inna Sahakyan, the French-Japanese production Dozens of Norths [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Koji Yamamura, and Silver Bird and Rainbow Fish [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
by China’s Lei Lei (produced by the USA and the Netherlands). It’s a line-up reflecting the highly globalised nature of animation of late, showcasing productions hailing from Mexico, Algeria, Colombia, the USA and South Korea.

Also well worth a mention are a multitude of feature film Special Screenings, namely for Le Pharaon, le Sauvage et la Princesse by Michel Ocelot (who’s set to receive this year’s Honorary Crystal, alongside American actress Jennifer Lee), the French-Belgian production My Father's Secrets [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Véra Belmont and blockbuster movie Minions: The Rise of Gru, which is scheduled to open the festival. And that’s without forgetting the first images which are due to be shown from the much-anticipated movies Ernest et Célestine, le voyage en Charabie by Jean-Christophe Roger and Julien Chheng, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, and Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Part One).

The selected feature films are as follows:

Official Selection

Charlotte [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Éric Warin and Tahir Rana (Belgium/Canada/France)
Goodbye, DonGlees! - Atsuko Ishizuka (Japan)
No Dogs or Italian Allowed [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alain Ughetto
ficha de la película
]
- Alain Ughetto (France/Italy)
Little Nicholas [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Amandine Fredon y Benjamin…
ficha de la película
]
- Amandine Fredon and Benjamin Massoubre (France/Luxembourg)
The House of the Lost on the Cape - Shinya Kawatsura (Japan)
My Love Affair with Marriage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Signe Baumane
ficha de la película
]
- Signe Baumane (USA/Latvia/Luxembourg)
Nayola [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- José Miguel Ribeiro (Portugal/Belgium/the Netherlands/France)
Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Pierre Foldes (Canada/France/Luxembourg)
The Island [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Anca Damian (Roumanie/France/Belgium)
Unicorn Wars [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
Alberto Vazquez (Spain/France)

Contrechamp

Aurora's Sunrise [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Inna Sahakyan
ficha de la película
]
- Inna Sahakyan (Germany/Armenia/Lithuania)
Home Is Somewhere Else - Carlos Hagerman et Jorge Villalobos (USA/Mexico)
Khamsa – The Well of Oblivion - Khaled Chiheb (Algeria)
The Other Shape (La otra forma) - Diego Guzman (Colombia)
My Grandfather's Demons [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Nuno Beato (Spain/France/Portugal)
Dozens of Norths [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Koji Yamamura (France/Japan)
Quantum Cowboys - Geoff Marslett (USA)
Silver Bird and Rainbow Fish [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
- Lei Lei (USA/the Netherlands)
Chun Tae-il: A Flame That Lives On - Jun-pyo Hong (South Korea)
Yaya e Lennie – The Walking Liberty [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Alessandro Rak (Italy)

Out of Competition Special Screenings

Minions: The Rise of GruKyle Balda, Brad Ableson and Jonathan Del Val (USA) (opening film)
Le Pharaon, le Sauvage et la PrincesseMichel Ocelot (France)
LightyearAngus McLane (USA)
No.7 Cherry Lane - Yonfan (Hong Kong)
The Sea BeastChris William (USA)
My Father's Secrets [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
Véra Belmont (France/Belgium)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy