email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TORONTO 2022

Toronto anuncia los títulos de sus secciones TIFF Docs y Contemporary World Cinema

por 

- Once (co)producciones europeas tendrán su estreno mundial en las dos secciones, que también incluyen varios estrenos internacionales y norteamericanos

Toronto anuncia los títulos de sus secciones TIFF Docs y Contemporary World Cinema
Mantícora, de Carlos Vermut

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The Toronto International Film Festival has announced the selection for the TIFF Docs programme and the Contemporary World Cinema programme, as well as an additional title in the Discovery programme. This line-up features titles from over 50 countries from around the world. “The films reflect the moment we live in and speak to who we are today, including highly anticipated films by veteran filmmakers from around the globe,” said Anita Lee, chief programming officer of the festival.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The TIFF Docs section includes some eagerly-awaited films such as All the Beauty and the Bloodshed by Laura Poitras, which is also one of the surprise selections of the upcoming Venice Film Festival competition, and the new film by master Werner Herzog, Theatre of Thought, in which he sets his sights on the human brain. The European films selected are led by Mariupolis 2 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
, by the Lithuanian filmmaker Mantas Kvedaravičius, who was killed during its shoot in the Ukrainian city, and My Imaginary Country [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Patricio Guzmán
ficha de la película
]
by Chilean director Patricio Guzmán; and include Ciné-Guerrillas: Scenes from the Labudovic Reels by Serbian filmmaker Mila Turajlic (The Other Side of Everything [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mila Turajlić
ficha de la película
]
), which will have its world premiere in the section. “In recent years, we witnessed numerous films launched from this section into distribution deals and Oscar nominations. This year has a rich crop for both,” said TIFF Docs programmer Thom Powers

On the other side, the Contemporary World Cinema section features the world premieres of films by European auteurs such as Sparta [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Ulrich Seidl and Winter Boy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Christophe Honoré
ficha de la película
]
by Christophe Honoré, before they cross the Atlantic Sea to compete in San Sebastián (read news). The selection boasts other world premieres (Carlos Vermut's Manticore [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Carlos Vermut
ficha de la película
]
, Klaus Hӓrӧ's My Sailor, My Love [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
, Wang Xiaoshuai's The Hotel and Emir Baigazin's Life, among others), as well as international premieres (Carolina Cavalli's Amanda [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
, coming straight from Venice's Orizzonti Extra section, and Gunnar Vikene's War Sailor [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
) and North American premieres of films coming from the main European festivals. "Through an ambitious program of more than 50 films, audiences will have the opportunity to engage with the exciting directions in which cinema can lead our understanding of a wide range of topics and human experiences,” said international programmer Diana Cadavid.

The selected films:

TIFF Docs

Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues - Sacha Jenkins (USA) (opening film)
752 Is Not A Number - Babak Payami (Canada)
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed - Laura Poitras (USA)
Buffy Sainte-Marie: Carry It On - Madison Thomas (Canada)
Casa Susanna [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sébastien Lifshitz
ficha de la película
]
- Sébastien Lifshitz (France/USA)
Ciné-Guerrillas: Scenes from the Labudovic Reels - Mila Turajlic (Serbia/France/Croatia/Montenegro)
The Colour of Ink - Brian D Johnson (Canada)
Documentary Now! - Alex Buono, Rhys Thomas, Micah Gardner (USA)
Ever Deadly - Tanya Tagaq, Chelsea McMullan (Canada)
Free Money - Sam Soko, Lauren DeFilippo (Kenya/USA)
Mariupolis 2 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Mantas Kvedaravičius (Lithuania/France/Germany)
The Grab - Gabriela Cowperthwaite (USA)
In Her Hands - Tamana Ayazi, Marcel Mettelsiefen (USA/Afghanistan)
Maya and the Wave - Stephanie Johnes (USA)
Miúcha, The Voice of Bossa Nova - Daniel Zarvos, Liliane Mutti (Brazil/France)
My Imaginary Country [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Patricio Guzmán
ficha de la película
]
- Patricio Guzmán (Chile/France)
Patrick and the Whale [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Mark Fletcher (Austria)
Pray for our Sinners [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Sinéad O’Shea (Ireland)
Self-Portrait as a Coffee Pot - William Kentridge (South Africa/USA)
Theatre of Thought - Werner Herzog (USA)
To Kill a Tiger - Nisha Pahuja (Canada)
While We Watched - Vinay Shukla (UK)

Contemporary World Cinema

Aftersun [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
 - Charlotte Wells (UK/USA)
Alam [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
- Firas Khoury (France/Palestine/Tunisia/Saudi Arabia/Qatar)
Amanda [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Carolina Cavalli (Italy)
Ashkal [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Youssef Chebbi (France/Tunisia/Qatar)
Autobiography [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Makbul Mubarak (Indonesia/France/Singapore/Poland/Philippines/Germany/Qatar)
Beyond the Wall - Vahid Jalilvand (Iran)
Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Pierre Földes (France/Luxembourg/Canada/Netherlands)
Bones of Crows - Marie Clements (Canada)
Coyote - Katherine Jerkovic (Canada)
Domingo and the Mist - Ariel Escalante Meza (Costa Rica/Qatar)
El agua [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Elena López Riera
ficha de la película
]
- Elena López Riera (Switzerland/Spain/France)
The End of Sex - Sean Garrity (Canada)
EO [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Jerzy Skolimowski (Poland/Italy)
Falcon Lake [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Charlotte Le Bon (Canada/France)
Fixation [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Mercedes Bryce Morgan (Canada/USA/Germany)
Godland [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hlynur Pálmason
ficha de la película
]
 - Hlynur Pálmason (Denmark/Iceland/France/Sweden)
The Happiest Man in the World [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Teona Strugar Mitevska (North Macedonia/Belgium/Slovenia/Denmark/Croatia/Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Hotel - Wang Xiaoshuai (Hong Kong)
La Jauría [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Andrés Ramírez Pulido (Colombia/France)
Life - Emir Baigazin (Kazakhstan)
Living [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Oliver Hermanus (UK)
Love and Mathematics - Claudia Sainte-Luce (Mexico)
Love Life [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kōji Fukada
ficha de la película
]
- Koji Fukada (Japan/France)
Luxembourg, Luxembourg [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Antonio Lukich
ficha de la película
]
- Antonio Lukich (Ukraine)
The Maiden - Graham Foy (Canada)
Manticore [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Carlos Vermut
ficha de la película
]
- Carlos Vermut (Spain)
Muru - Tearepa Kahi (New Zealand)
My Sailor, My Love [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Klaus Hӓrӧ (Finland/Ireland)
Nightalk - Donald Shebib (Canada)
North of Normal - Carly Stone (Canada)
The Origin of Evil [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Sébastien Marnier (France/Canada)
Plan 75 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Chie Hayakawa
ficha de la película
]
- Chie Hayakawa (Japan/France/Philippines/Qatar)
Return to Dust - Li Ruijun (China)
R.M.N. [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Cristian Mungiu (Romania/France)
So Much Tenderness - Lina Rodriguez (Canada)
Sparta [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Ulrich Seidl (Austria/France/Germany)
Stellar - Darlene Naponse (Canada)
Stonewalling - Huang Ji, Ryuji Otsuka (Japan)
The Swearing Jar - Lindsay MacKay (Canada)
The Umbrella Men - John Barker (South Africa)
Under the Fig Trees [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Erige Sehiri
ficha de la película
]
- Erige Sehiri (Tunisia/Switzerland/France/Qatar)
Valeria Is Getting Married - Michal Vinik (Israel)
Victim [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Michal Blaško
ficha de la película
]
 - Michal Blaško (Slovak Republic/Czech Republic/Germany)
Vicenta B. [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Carlos Lechuga (Cuba/France/USA/Colombia/Norway)
War Sailor [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Gunnar Vikene (Norway/Germany/Malta)
We Are Still Here - Beck Cole, Dena Curtis, Tracey Rigney, Danielle MacLean, Tim Worrall, Renae Maihi, Miki Magasiva, Mario Gaoa, Richard Curtis, Chantelle Burgoyne (Australia/New Zealand)
Wildflower - Matt Smukler (USA)
Winter Boy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Christophe Honoré
ficha de la película
]
- Christophe Honoré (France)
The Worst Ones [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Romane Gueret y Lise Akoka
ficha de la película
]
- Romane Gueret, Lise Akoka (France)
Zwigato - Nandita Das (India)

Discovery (addition to the section, already unveiled - read news)

Bruiser - Miles Warren (USA)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy