email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on LinkedIn share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2022 Industry Village

El respetado Work in Progress de Les Arcs selecciona 14 títulos

por 

- El Industry Village de la localidad alpina presentará largometrajes en postproducción y búsqueda de agentes de ventas internacionales el 11 de diciembre

El respetado Work in Progress de Les Arcs selecciona 14 títulos
La directora Elina Psykou, seleccionada con su proyecto Stray Bodies

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

After disclosing its programme (read the article), the 18 projects of the Co-Production Village (news) and the eight promises of the Talent Village, the 14th edition of Les Arcs Film Festival (from 10 to 17 December) has unveiled the list of 14 films in post-production of its Work in Progress (WiP) which will take place on Sunday 11 December.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The event is highly anticipated since the latest editions of the Arcs WiP had unveiled the first images notably of titles selected this year in Venice (Eismayer and Dogborn), Karlovy Vary (The Oridinaries) and Locarno (Matadero), not to mention the 2022 winner of Tribeca and Rome (January), but also of Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha de la película
]
, Benni [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nora Fingscheidt
ficha de la película
]
, Lamb [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Valdimar Jóhannsson
ficha de la película
]
, Clara Sola [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nathalie Álvarez Mesén
ficha de la película
]
, Piccolo Corpo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Laura Samani
ficha de la película
]
, Reflection [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Valentyn Vasyanovych
ficha de la película
]
, Et puis nous danserons [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Levan Akin
entrevista: Levan Gelbakhiani
ficha de la película
]
, Koko-di Koko-da [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Johannes Nyholm
ficha de la película
]
, Diamantino [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel S…
ficha de la película
]
as well as I Am Not A Witch [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rungano Nyoni
ficha de la película
]
, to name but a few titles among the crop of young talent spotted by the Les Arcs team.

This year, the selection concocted by Frédéric Boyer (artistic director of the Arcs Film Festival) will include 14 films (9 of which are directed by women) in post-production, of which large excerpts (eight minutes in total) will be introduced by the filmmakers and their producers to the international salesmen, distributors and festival programmers present in the Savoyard resort. The 14 titles (selected from 160 applicants from 18 countries) include six first features and two second features.

The showcase includes Greek filmmaker Elina Psykou (The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Elina Psykou
ficha de la película
]
at the 2013 Berlinale Forum, Son of Sofia [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Elina Psykou
ficha de la película
]
winner at Tribeca in 2017), Italian director Annarita Zambrano (discovered at Cannes Un Certain Regard in 2017 with After the War [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Annarita Zambrano
ficha de la película
]
), Portuguese filmmakers Filipa Reis and João Miller Guerra (in competition in Rotterdam in 2018 with Djon Africa [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
), Austria's Daniel Hoesl (winner in Rotterdam in 2013 with Soldier Jane [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Daniel Hoesl
ficha de la película
]
), Estonia's Rainer Sarnet (winner in Tribeca in 2017 with November [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rea Lest
ficha de la película
]
) and the duo of Peruvian filmmaker Mary Jiménez and Belgian filmmaker Bénédicte Liénard (appreciated at Berlin Generation in 2019 with the hybrid documentary By the Name of Tania [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mary Jimenez, Bénédicte Li…
ficha de la película
]
). Also worth mentioning out of competition is Skunk by Belgian Koen Mortier (noticed at Toronto Contemporary World Cinema in 2018 with Angel [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Harry Cleven
ficha de la película
]
).

Three prizes are at stake this year. The TitraFilm prize (10,000 € in image and sound post-production services) will be awarded by a jury composed of Ava Cahen (Cannes Critics’ Week), Louisa Dent (Curzon Artificial Eye) and director Ursula Meier, the Alphapanda Audience Engagement Award (focusing on the film's digital marketing and endowed with 5,000 €) by Florence Gastaud (Wild Bunch), Mathias Noschis and Joanna Solecka, and the 22D Music Award (10,000 € to finance the production of an original score) by Ludovic Bource, Emmanuel Delétang and Laëtitia Pansanel-Garric.


The Work in Progress selection:

Competition

Billy - Emilia Mazzacurati
Production : JoleFilm (Italy)

Foremost by Night - Victor Iriarte
Production : La Termita Films (Spain), 4 à 4 Productions (France), Atekaleun (Spain), CSC Films (Spain), Ukbar Filmes (Portugal)

Fuga - Mary Jiménez and Bénédicte Liénard
Production : Clin d'Oeil Films (Belgium), Tu Vas Voir (France), Perpetua Films (Peru), SNG Studio (Netherlands)

Hunters on a White Field - Sarah Gyllenstierna
Production : MostAlice film AB (Sweden)

LeguaFilipa Reis and João Miller Guerra
Production : Uma Pedra No Sapato (Portugal), KG Productions (France), Laranja Azul (Portugal), Stayblack Productions (Italy)

Malevych - Daria Onyshchenko
Production : 435 Films (Ukraine), Big Hands Film (Ukraine), Lehmann Sisters (Switzerland)

Riviera - Orfeas Peretzis
Production : StudioBauhaus (Greece), KG Productions (France)

Rossosperanza - Annarita Zambrano
Production : Mad Entertainment (Italy), Rai Cinema (Italy), TS Productions (France), Minerva Pictures (Italy)

Stray Bodies - Elina Psykou
Production : Jungle Films (Greece), Contrast Film (Switzerland), Doc Lab (Italy), Red Carpet (Bulgaria), Anemon Productions (Greece)

The Invisible Fight - Rainer Sarnet
Production : Homeless Bob Production (Estonia), Neda Film (Greece), White Picture (Latvia), Helsinki Filmi (Finland)

The Permanent Picture - Laura Ferrés
Production : Fasten Films (Spain), Le Bureau Films (France), Volta Produccion (Spain)

Veni Vidi Vici - Daniel Hoesl
Production : Ulrich Seidl Filmproduktion (Austria)

Out of Competition

Skunk - Koen Mortier
Production : Czar Film (Belgium), Baldr Film (Netherlands) - presented in partnership with Flanders Image

Solitude (working title) - Ninna Palmadottir (Iceland)
Production : Pegasus Pictures (Iceland), nutprodukcia (Slovakia)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy