email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on LinkedIn share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TRIESTE 2024 Premios

Stepne triunfa en el Festival de Trieste

por 

- La película de la ucraniana Maryna Vroda se ha llevado el premio a mejor película, y 1489, de la armenia Shoghakat Vardanyan, el de mejor documental

Stepne triunfa en el Festival de Trieste
La directora Maryna Vroda con su premio por Stepne (© Trieste Film Festival)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 35th edition of the Trieste Film Festival closed with the awarding of the Trieste Prize (worth €5,000) to Ukrainian director Maryna Vroda’s feature film Stepne [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
. As enthused by the jury composed of Anca Puiu, Ivan Salatić and Lenka Tyrpáková, this is “a film by a debut director who has particularly impressed us with her melancholic portrayal of the life of a disappearing country, of pain and vanished hopes, rendered at the same time with sweetness and authenticity”. Meanwhile, a Special Mention was won by young Serbian actor Jovan Ginić, making his debut as the protagonist of Vladimir Perišić’s Lost Country [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Vladimir Perišić
ficha de la película
]
, “
for his remarkably consistent and convincing performance in his debut film, Lost Country, and for managing to render the complex personality of a child torn apart by political turmoil in 1990s Yugoslavia. Jovan also won the Best Emerging Actor prize in Cannes’ Critics’ Week for his performance. A Special Mention likewise found its way to Hungarian actress Ágnes Krasznahorkai, who led the cast of Katalin Moldova’s Without Air [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Katalin Moldovai
ficha de la película
]
, “for the intelligence with which she uses her talent and the sensitivity with which she conveys the drama of a woman caught in the meshes of bureaucracy and the preconceptions of those who embody the system”.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

In the documentary competition, the jury composed of Graziella Bildesheim, Dmitrij Gluščevskij and Vladan Petković awarded its Alpe Adria Film Prize to 1489 [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
by Shoghakat Vardanyan (named Best Film at the 2023 IDFA) for the following reasons: “Created by an artist who had no film training but shows undeniable raw talent and impeccable instinct, this film is a punch in the gut, raw and no-frills [...]”. A Special Mention subsequently winged its way to Motherland [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Belorussian directors Alexander Mihalkovich and Hanna Badziaka, “a film that is dark and intense, but at the same time insightful and moving. Initially very circumscribed in history and setting, the film is able to reveal certain aspects of society that play a significant role in the current geopolitical situation [...]”.

The Cineuropa Prize, awarded to the best feature film in competition, was won by Without Air, while the audience awards gracing the festival’s three competitions were bagged by Without Air (Best Feature Film), Cent’anni by Maja Doroteja Prelog (Best Documentary), and A Piece of Liberty by Antigoni Kapaka (Best Short Film). The 2024 Corso Salani Prize, meanwhile, was nabbed by Ludovica FalesLala [+lee también:
entrevista: Ludovica Fales
ficha de la película
]
.

Last but not least, the TSFF Shorts Prize went to Olga Kosanović’s Land of Mountains, while Emanuela Muzzupappa’s Ancella d’amore earned itself a Special Mention.

The full list of awards is as follows:

Feature Film Competition

Trieste Prize for Best Feature Film
Stepne [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Maryna Vroda (Ukraine/Germany/Poland/Slovakia)

Special Mention for Best Actor
Jovan Ginić - Lost Country [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Vladimir Perišić
ficha de la película
]
(Serbia/France/Luxembourg/Croatia)

Special Mention for Best Actress
Ágnes Krasznahorkai - Without Air [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Katalin Moldovai
ficha de la película
]
(Hungary/Romania)

Documentary Competition

Opificio Neirami Alpe Adria Film Prize
1489 [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
- Shoghakat Vardanyan (Armenia)

Special Mention
Motherland [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Alexander Mihalkovich, Hanna Badziaka (Sweden/Ukraine/Norway)

Short Film Competition

Osiride Brovedani Foundation TSFF Shorts Prize
Land of Mountains - Olga Kosanović (Austria/Germany)
Special Mention
Ancella d’amore - Emanuela Muzzupappa (Italy)

Other awards

Cineuropa Prize
Without Air - Katalin Moldovai

Audience Award for Best Feature Film
Without Air - Katalin Moldovai

Audience Award for Best Documentary  
Cent’anni - Maja Doroteja Prelog (Slovenia/Poland/Italy/Serbia)

Audience Award for Best Short Film
A Piece of Liberty - Antigoni Kapaka (Greece)

2024 Corso Salani Prize
Lala [+lee también:
entrevista: Ludovica Fales
ficha de la película
]
- Ludovica Fales (Italy)

Osservatorio Balcani e Caucaso Transeuropa Prize for Best Documentary in Competition
Between Revolutions [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Vlad Petri
ficha de la película
]
– Vlad Petri (Romania/Croatia/Qatar/Iran)

Municipality of Trieste PAG (Progetto Area Giovani) Jury Prize for Best Short Film
The Sea in Between - Lun Sevnik (Slovenia/Czech Republic/Croatia)
Special Mention
Il compleanno di Enrico - Francesco Sossai (Germany/France/Italy)

2024 Eastern Star Prize
Ewa Puszczyńska, producer of The Zone of Interest [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
(UK/Poland/USA)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del italiano)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy