email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on LinkedIn share on reddit pin on Pinterest

KARLOVY VARY 2024

El 58.° Festival de Karlovy Vary da a conocer los títulos de sus competiciones

por 

- El mayor certamen cinematográfico checo proyectará tanto autores con carrera como nuevas voces, poniendo el acento en el cine nacional

El 58.° Festival de Karlovy Vary da a conocer los títulos de sus competiciones
The Hungarian Dressmaker, de Iveta Grófová

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 58th edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF, 28 June-6 July) – the largest film gathering in the Czech Republic – has unveiled its competition selections in addition to the already revealed Franz Kafka retrospective (see the news). Karel Och, KVIFF's artistic director, noted: “The 58th KVIFF official selection, the eagerly watched core of the festival's annual line-up, comprising the Crystal Globe and Proxima Competitions as well as the Special Screenings programme, offers a unique array of vibrant genres and themes coursing through contemporary cinema.”

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The main competitive section of the festival, the Crystal Globe Competition, presents a selection of both seasoned directors with major film-festival experience and debutants showcasing their talent. The Crystal Globe jury – which includes producer Christine Vachon, actor Geoffrey Rush, Hungarian director Gábor Reisz, Icelandic author Sjón and Czech actress Eliška Křenková – will be deliberating over a range of titles. These include the new films by Venice Lion of the Future winner White Shadow [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Noaz Deshe
ficha de la película
]
director Noaz Deshe, Xoftex [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
, set in a Greek refugee camp in which asylum seekers film satirical sketches while they await news on their status; renowned British documentary filmmaker Mark Cousins, A Sudden Glimpse To Deeper Things, on modern British artist Wilhelmina Barns-Graham; and Venice's Giornate degli Autori entry Between 10 and 12 [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Peter Hoogendoorn
ficha de la película
]
helmer Peter Hoogendoorn, Three Days of Fish, a glimpse into the relationship between a father and a son who have grown apart; as well as Bruno Anković's Celebration [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
, set in a war-torn Croatian village between 1926 and 1945; Margarida Cardoso’s Banzo, set in 1907 on Prince’s Island and exploring the affliction of slave nostalgia; Lilja Ingolfsdottir's Loveable, a contemporary and intimate divorce drama; George Sikharulidze's Panopticon, an exploration of the Georgian society, stuck between religious conservatism and the desire for modernisation; Nelicia Low’s Pierce, a thriller about brotherly bonds and hidden truths; and Rude to Love by Japan's Yukihiro Morigaki.

The Proxima Competition is set to welcome a variety of entries, including Pavel G Vesnakov’s Windless (see the news), an existential reflection on family and identity in modern-day Bulgaria; Abdellah Taïa’s Cabo Negro, a queer ode to youth and self-discovery set in a Moroccan resort; Ivana Gloria’s Chlorophyll, a richly coloured story of personal growth; Anja KreisThe Alienated, a mystical film raising questions about human conscience, morality and faith; and Victoria Verseau's Trans Memoria, an intimate diary on the director's gender transition journey. The section is completed by European co-productions Nothing in Its Place by Burak Çevik, Stranger by Zhengfan Yang and Night Has Come by Paolo Tizón, as well as Second Chance by India's Subhadra Mahajan and Tropicana by Israel's Omer Tobi. The Proxima jury will be made up of Sudanese filmmaker Mohamed Kordofani, producer Bianca Balbuena, Morelia International Film Festival founder Daniela Michel, Square Eyes founder Wouter Jansen and Czech filmmaker Adéla Komrzý.

The forthcoming edition of KVIFF will host ten films in its Special Screenings section, showcasing a range of topics, styles and genres. This selection, comprising both fiction features and documentaries, is designed to complement KVIFF's official selection and this year involves Jan Zajíček’s Czechoslovak Architecture 58–89, which takes a look at the subject area hinted at by its title; Alireza Ghasemi and Raha Amirfazli’s In the Land of Brothers [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Raha Amirfazli, Alireza Gh…
ficha de la película
]
, a poignant look at Afghan refugees in Iran; and Oleh Sentsov’s Real, a hyper-documentary offering a unique insight into the reality of the war in Ukraine.

Domestic cinema will once again be richly represented across all sections. Iveta Grófová’s The Hungarian Dressmaker, Adam Martinec’s Our Lovely Pig Slaughter (see the news) and Beata Parkanová’s Tiny Lights (see the news) will premiere in the main competition. The feature-length debut by Paula Ďurinová, Lapilli, “finds a unique balance between the personal and the environmental in a modernistic requiem full of perceptive observations on natural phenomena and on man himself”, and will make an appearance in the Proxima Competition, paired with Martin Pavol Repka’s March to May, “an understated, intimate portrait of family togetherness, which is often expressed in the smallest of ways”. Jiří Havelka’s The Gardener's Year (see the news) will be unveiled in the Special Screenings strand, along with Marie-Magdalena Kochová’s The Other One (about children who, because they have a special-needs sibling, are neglected by their family), Klára Tasovská’s I’m Not Everything I Want to Be [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
and Jiří Mádl’s Waves (see the news).

Here is the full line-up of the competition sections:

Crystal Globe Competition

Celebration [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Bruno Anković (Croatia/Qatar)
Banzo - Margarida Cardoso (Portugal/France/Netherlands)
A Sudden Glimpse To Deeper Things - Mark Cousins (UK)
Xoftex [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Noaz Deshe (Germany/France)
The Hungarian Dressmaker - Iveta Grófová (Slovakia/Czech Republic)
Three Days of Fish - Peter Hoogendoorn (Netherlands/Belgium)
Loveable - Lilja Ingolfsdottir (Norway)
Pierce - Nelicia Low (Singapore/Taiwan/Poland)
Our Lovely Pig Slaughter - Adam Martinec (Czech Republic/Slovakia)
Rude to Love - Yukihiro Morigaki (Japan)
Tiny Lights - Beata Parkanová (Czech Republic/Slovakia)
Panopticon - George Sikharulidze (Georgia/France/Italy/Romania)

Proxima Competition

Nothing in Its Place - Burak Çevik (Turkey/Germany/South Korea)
Lapilli - Paula Ďurinová (Slovakia/Germany)
Chlorophyll - Ivana Gloria (Italy)
The Alienated - Anja Kreis (Germany/Moldova/France)
Second Chance - Subhadra Mahajan (India)
March to May - Martin Pavol Repka (Czech Republic)
Cabo Negro - Abdellah Taïa (France/Morocco)
Night Has Come - Paolo Tizón (Peru/Spain/Mexico)
Tropicana - Omer Tobi (Israel/Canada)
Trans Memoria - Victoria Verseau (Sweden/France)
Windless - Pavel G Vesnakov (Bulgaria/Italy)
Stranger - Zhengfan Yang (USA/China/Netherlands/Norway/France)

Special Screenings

In the Land of Brothers [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Raha Amirfazli, Alireza Gh…
ficha de la película
]
- Alireza Ghasemi, Raha Amirfazli (Iran/France/Netherlands)
The Gardener's Year - Jiří Havelka (Czech Republic)
The Song of Others - A Search for Europe - Vadim Jendreyko (Switzerland)
The Other One - Marie-Magdalena Kochová (Czech Republic)
Waves - Jiří Mádl (Czech Republic)
Tatabojs.doc - Marek Najbrt (Czech Republic)
Journey to the Brink of War - Antonin Peretjatko (France)
Real - Oleh Sentsov (Ukraine/Croatia)
I’m Not Everything I Want to Be [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
- Klára Tasovská (Czech Republic/Slovakia/Austria)
Czechoslovak Architecture 58–89 - Jan Zajíček (Czech Republic/Slovakia)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy