FESTIVALS / PRIX Macédoine du Nord
La Vie invisible d'Eurídice Gusmāo l'emporte au festival Manaki Brothers
par Vladan Petković
- Parmi les autres gagnants de la 40e édition du deuxième plus vieux festival du monde qui soit dédié aux directeurs de la photographie figurent aussi Le Lac aux oies sauvages, Piranhas et Ayka
Cet article est disponible en anglais.
The 40th edition of the Manaki Brothers International Cinematographers' Film Festival (14-21 September) in Bitola, North Macedonia, saw French DoP Hélène Louvart scoop the main award of the event, the Golden Camera 300, for her work on Karim Aïnouz's Cannes Un Certain Regard winner The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmāo [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Karim Aïnouz
fiche film].
The Silver Camera 300 went to Jinsong Dong, the DoP on Diao Yinan's Cannes competition entry The Wild Goose Lake [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Diao Yinan
fiche film], while Daniele Cipri received the Bronze Camera 300 for his work on Claudio Giovannesi's Berlinale competition title Piranhas [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Roberto Saviano
fiche film]. In addition, Poland's Jolanta Dylewska received a Special Mention for Sergey Dvortsevoy's Ayka [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Sergey Dvortsevoy
fiche film].
The short-film competition was also dominated by Cannes pictures, with Argentina's Constanza Sandoval picking up the Small Camera 300 for her work on Augustina San Martin's Monster God and a Special Mention going to French cinematographer Guillaume le Grontec for Erenik Beqiri's The Van.
As for the honorary prizes, Ed Lachman (who also served as the president of the jury) and Yorgos Arvanitis received the Lifetime Achievement Golden Camera 300 Awards, and composer Ljupcho Konstantinov picked up the Great Star of Macedonian Cinema Award.
Here is the full list of award winners:
Camera 300 Competition
Golden Camera 300
Hélène Louvart - The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmāo [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Karim Aïnouz
fiche film] (Brazil/Germany)
Silver Camera 300
Jinsong Dong - The Wild Goose Lake [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Diao Yinan
fiche film] (China/France)
Bronze Camera 300
Daniele Cipri - Piranhas [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Roberto Saviano
fiche film] (Italy)
Special Mention
Jolanta Dylewska - Ayka [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Sergey Dvortsevoy
fiche film] (Russia/Germany/Poland/Kazakhstan/China)
Short Film Competition
Small Camera 300
Constanza Sandoval - Monster God (Argentina)
Special Mention
Guillaume le Grontec - The Van (France/Albania)
Lifetime Achievement Golden Camera 300 Awards
Ed Lachman (USA)
Yorgos Arvanitis (Greece)
Great Star of Macedonian Cinema Award
Ljupcho Konstantinov (North Macedonia)
(Traduit de l'anglais)
Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.