email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

ASTRA 2018

128 films projetés au 25e Festival Astra

par 

- Le plus grand rendez-vous international du documentaire de Roumanie comprend cinq compétitions officielles

128 films projetés au 25e Festival Astra
Solving My Mother d'Ieva Ozolina

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The anniversary edition of the Astra Film Festival will kick off on 15 October in the Romanian city of Sibiu, with the freshest and best documentaries the world has to offer in its selection. A total of 128 titles selected from among 3,000 submissions will be screened over seven days across nine venues. Among these films, 11 are world premieres and 40 are national premieres, according to the press release. Fifty-six short films and features will be competing in the festival’s five official competitions.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

The titles announced for the International Competitions are I Am Another You by Nanfu Wang (USA), The Image You Missed [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Donal Foreman (Ireland/France/USA), Minding the Gap by Bing Liu (USA), Sand and Blood [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Matthias Krepp and Angelika Spangel (Austria), Solving My Mother [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Ieva Ozolina (Latvia), Tanzania Transit by Jeroen van Velzen (Netherlands), Thinking Like a Mountain by Alexander Hick (Germany/Colombia), Unsettling by Iris Zaki (Israel/UK) and Yvonne by Tommaso Perfetti (Italy/France).

Meanwhile, the Central and Eastern European Competition comprises The Distant Barking of Dogs [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Simon Lereng Wilmont (Denmark/Sweden), Easy Lessons [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Dorottya Zurbó (Hungary), Frozen Conflict by Steffi Wurster (Germany), Hugo [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Wojciech Klimala and Mateusz Wajda (Poland), Love Is Potatoes [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Aliona van der Horst (Netherlands), Putin’s Witnesses [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Vitaly Mansky (Latvia/Switzerland/Czech Republic), Srbenka [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Nebojsa Slijepcevic (Croatia), Taurunum Boy [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
by Jelena Maksimovic and Dusan Grubin (Serbia), When the War Comes [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Jan Gebert (Croatia/Czech Republic), and The White World According to Daliborek [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Vít Klusák (Czech Republic).

Finally, the Romanian Competition includes Anniversary by Claudiu MitcuCaisă [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
 by Alexandru MavrodineanuFree Dacians by Andrei Gorgan and Monica Lăzurean-GorganLicu, a Romanian Story [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Ana Dumitrescu, Megaphone by Ruxandra Gubernat, Henry Rammelt and Marcel Schreiter (Germany/Romania), Mockup Wedding by Mihai Andrei Leaha, Monyo+Baba by Ibolya SymóNussbaum 95736 by Csibi László and Wedding of the Year by József Bán.

The festival also boasts two short-film competitions – one of them, Docschool, is dedicated exclusively to student films.

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.