Irina triomphe au Festival international de Tirana
par Vladan Petković
- On trouve aussi parmi les gagnants de cette 16e édition du festival albanais WE, The Delegation, Breathing into Marble, Secret Ingredient et Holy Boom
Cet article est disponible en anglais.
The 16th Tirana International Film Festival (2-9 November) wrapped on Saturday night with Bulgarian filmmaker Nadejda Koseva's debut film, Irina [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Martina Apostolova
fiche film], winning the festival’s main prize, the Golden Owl for Best Feature Film.
The Dutch movie WE [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film] won Best Director for Rene Eller and the "Luc Barnier" Award for Best Editing for Wouter van Luijn.
Albanian filmmaker Bujar Alimani's The Delegation [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film] picked up Best Screenplay for Artan Minarolli, the Media Award, the Audience Choice Award, as well as a Special Mention for its ensemble cast, consisting of Viktor Zhusti, Ndriçim Xhepa and Xhevdet Ferri.
Best Cinematography went to Lithuania's Audrius Kemezys for Breathing into Marble [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Giedrė Beinoriūtė
fiche film] by Giedrė Beinoriūtė, while Secret Ingredient [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Blagoj Veselinov
interview : Gjorce Stavreski
fiche film] by Macedonia's Gjorče Stavreski triumphed in the EYE on TIFF – Debut Feature Film Competition.
The Best Balkan Film Award went to Maria Lafi's Holy Boom [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film] (Albania/Cyprus/Greece), and Hani Domazet's Tina & Sendi (Croatia) pocketed a Special Mention.
Kosovar filmmaker Zgjim Terziqi's short film A Month won Best Film in the Albanian Language, with Atila by Benart Laze going home with a Special Mention.
Finally, in the Short Film Competition, which is Oscar-qualifying from this year onwards, Romania's Emanuel Parvu triumphed with Everything Is Far Away.
Here is the full list of award winners:
International Feature Competition
Golden Owl - Best Feature Film
Irina [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Martina Apostolova
fiche film] - Nadejda Koseva (Bulgaria)
Best Director
Rene Eller - WE [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film] (Netherlands)
Best Screenplay
Artan Minarolli - The Delegation [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film] (Albania/France/Greece/Kosovo)
Best Editing
Wouter van Luijn - WE
Special Mention
Viktor Zhusti, Ndriçim Xhepa, Xhevdet Ferri - The Delegation
Media Award
The Delegation - Bujar Alimani
Audience Choice Award
The Delegation - Bujar Alimani
EYE on TIFF – Debut Feature Film Competition
Winner
Secret Ingredient [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Blagoj Veselinov
interview : Gjorce Stavreski
fiche film] - Gjorče Stavreski (Macedonia/Greece)
International Short Film Competition
Best Short Film
Everything Is Far Away - Emanuel Parvu (Romania)
Best Fiction
All These Creatures - Charles Williams (Australia)
Best Animation
Bendito Machine VI - Carry On - Jossie Malis (Spain/France)
Special Mention
Forgive Me - Besim Ugzmajli (Kosovo)
International Documentary Competition
Best Documentary
The Greenaway Alphabet [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film] - Saskia Boddeke (Netherlands)
Best Feature-length Documentary
The Greenaway Alphabet - Saskia Boddeke
Best Mid-Short Documentary
Mountain - Grégoire Verbeke (Belgium)
Balkan Competition
Best Balkan Film
Holy Boom [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film] - Maria Lafi (Albania/Cyprus/Greece)
Special Mention
Tina & Sendy - Hani Domazet (Croatia)
Best Film in the Albanian Language
A Month - Zgjim Terziqi (Kosovo)
Special Mention
Atila - Benart Laze (Albania)
Best Student Film
A Worthy Man - Kristian Håskjold (Denmark)
Best Video Art and Experimental Film
The End of Time - Milcho Manchevski (USA)
(Traduit de l'anglais)
Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.