email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

OSCARS 2019

Six (co)productions européennes pré-listées pour les nominations à l'Oscar langue étrangère

par 

- The Guilty, Never Look Away et Cold War mènent le contingent européen, également représenté dans la pré-liste pour l'Oscar du meilleur documentaire

Six (co)productions européennes pré-listées pour les nominations à l'Oscar langue étrangère
The Guilty de Gustav Möller

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

After having closed the submission period for the Best Foreign-language Film Oscar in October, the 91st Academy Awards has selected nine films that will advance to the next round of voting in the category. A total of 87 films, five fewer than last year, had been submitted to the Academy (see the news). 

The submissions from three European countries have been selected: Denmark’s The Guilty [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, directed by debutant Gustav Möller and one of the year’s biggest hits since its world premiere in the World Cinema Dramatic Competition at Sundance; The German Venice competitor Never Look Away [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, the second German-language film by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, who previously won this very statuette with his 2006 title The Lives of Others [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, one of the most-awarded European titles of its decade; and Poland’s Cannes-awarded Cold War [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, directed by Pawel Pawlikowksi, who also won the prize back in 2014 with his previous film, Ida [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, also one of the most-rewarded films of recent years. 

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

European input is also present in three other shortlisted submissions: Colombia’s Birds of Passage [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, directed by Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra, is a co-production with Denmark; Kazakhstan’s Ayka [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, directed by Sergey Dvortsevoy, is a co-production with Germany, Poland and Russia; and Lebanon’s Capernaum [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Nadine Labaki was co-produced by France. The selection is rounded off by favourites Roma by Alfonso Cuarón (Mexico), Shoplifters by Hirokazu Kore-eda (Japan) and Burning by Lee Chang-dong (South Korea).

The Academy has also announced the shortlist for Best Documentary Feature, which, although dominated by US titles, includes Communion [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Poland’s Anna Zamecka, The Distant Barking of Dogs [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Denmark’s Simon Lereng Wilmont, Of Fathers and Sons [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Syrian-born, Berlin-based filmmaker Talal Derki, The Silence of Others [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Spain’s Almudena Carracedo and the USA’s Robert Bahar, and Three Identical Strangers [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Brit Tim Wardle.

Here are the main feature-film shortlists that have just been announced:

Best Foreign-language Film

Colombia: Birds of Passage [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra (Colombia/Denmark/Mexico)
Denmark: The Guilty [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Gustav Möller (Denmark)
Germany: Never Look Away [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Germany/Italy)
Japan: Shoplifters - Hirokazu Kore-eda (Japan)
Kazakhstan: Ayka [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Sergey Dvortsevoy (Russia/Germany/Poland/Kazakhstan/China)
Lebanon: Capernaum [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Nadine Labaki (Lebanon/France)
Mexico: Roma - Alfonso Cuarón (Mexico/USA)
Poland: Cold War [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Pawel Pawlikowksi (Poland/UK/France)
South Korea: Burning - Lee Chang-dong (South Korea) 

Best Documentary Feature

Charm City - Marilyn Ness (USA)
Communion [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Anna Zamecka (Poland)
Crime + Punishment - Stephen Maing (USA)
Dark Money - Kimberly Reed (USA)
The Distant Barking of Dogs [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Simon Lereng Wilmont (Denmark/Sweden/Finland)
Free Solo - Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi (USA)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening - RaMell Ross (USA)
Minding the Gap - Bing Liu (USA)
Of Fathers and Sons [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Talal Derki (Germany/Syria/Lebanon)
On Her Shoulders - Alexandria Bombach (USA)
RBG - Julie Cohen, Betsy West (USA)
Shirkers - Sandi Tan (USA)
The Silence of Others [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Almudena Carracedo, Robert Bahar (USA/Spain)
Three Identical Strangers [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Tim Wardle (UK)
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? - Morgan Neville (USA)

The final nominees for the Oscars will be revealed on 22 January 2019, and the awards ceremony will take place on 24 February in Los Angeles.

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.