email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

ROTTERDAM 2019 Signatures / Limelight

Rotterdam dévoile le programme des sections Signatures et Limelight

par 

- Le festival a également annoncé le programme du volet Retrospective, dédié cette année au réalisateur portugais Edgar Pêra

Rotterdam dévoile le programme des sections Signatures et Limelight
God Only Knows de Mijke de Jong

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

Straight after the announcement of the titles selected for the Tiger and Big Screen Competitions (see the news), the 48th International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR) has presented the full line-up of Signatures, the festival’s programme dedicated to established film auteurs and seasoned filmmakers. 

The movies selected include various world premieres, such as God Only Knows [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
, the new film by Dutch filmmaker Mijke de Jong, after her Toronto entry and Dutch Oscar submission Layla M. [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, a film revolving around deep family ties between a brother and his two sisters, and Love Me Not [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, the new directorial effort by seasoned Spanish producer Lluís Miñarro, after his previous Rotterdam entry Falling Star [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, a subversive retelling of the story of John the Baptist and Salomé. Miel-Emile [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Dutch director Peter van Houten, Garden [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Austrian filmmaker Peter Schreiner and Gold Is All There Is [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
by Italy’s Andrea Caccia (winner of the Eurimages Lab Project Award at the 2017 Les Arcs Film Festival) are also set to be world-premiered in the section, which will also screen the newest works by Jean-Luc Godard, Carlos Reygadas and Claire Denis, among others.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)Cinesquare Internal News

On the other hand, the Limelight section has been topped off with the addition of 13 more films, including the Dutch title Bloody Marie [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Guido van Driel and Lennert Hillege, Belgium’s Coureur [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Kenneth Mercken and a decent batch of festival favourites.

Finally, Portuguese filmmaker Edgar Pêra has been announced as the centre of the Retrospective section, which will include screenings of previous works by the director as well as three premieres: LOVECRAFTLAND, an ambitious 3D cine-concert inspired by the writing and legacy of HP Lovecraft, the feature film Magnetick Pathways and a first glimpse at Kinorama - Beyond the Walls of Cinema.

Here are the two section's complete selections:

Signatures

About Him or How He Did Not Fear the Bear - Nariné Mkrtchyan, Arsen Azatyan (Armenia)
Ceremony [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Phil Collins (UK/Germany/Ukraine)
I diari di Angela – Noi due cineasti [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Yervant Gianikian, Angela Ricci Lucchi (Italy)
Fetish - Amie Siegel (USA)
La Flor (Parte 1) - Mariano Llinás (Argentina)
La Flor (Parte 3) - Mariano Llinás (Argentina)
Garden [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Peter Schreiner (Austria)
God Only Knows [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
- Mijke de Jong (Netherlands)
High Life [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Claire Denis (Germany/France/USA/UK/Poland)
Las hijas del fuego - Albertina Carri (Argentina)
Hombres de piel dura - José Celestino Campusano (Argentina)
The Image Book [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Jean-Luc Godard (France/Switzerland)
Love Me Not [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Lluís Miñarro (Spain/Mexico)
Miel-Emile [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Peter van Houten (Netherlands)
Nietzsche Sils Maria Rochedo de Surlej - Rosa Dias, Júlio Bressane, Rodrigo Lima (Brazil)
Our Time [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Carlos Reygadas (Mexico/France/Germany/Denmark/Sweden)
La secta del gatillo - José Celestino Campusano (Argentina)
Gold Is All There Is [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
 - Andrea Caccia (Italy/Switzerland/France)
White Noise [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Antoine d'Agata (France)
Your Face - Tsai Ming-liang (Taiwan) 

Limelight

An Impossible Love [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Catherine Corsini (France)
Another Day of Life [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow (Poland/Spain/Belgium/Germany/Hungary)
Asako I & II [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Hamaguchi Ryūsuke (Japan/France)
Ash Is Purest White [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Jia Zhangke (China/France)
At Eternity's Gate [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
Julian Schnabel (US/France/UK)
The Beast in the Jungle [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Clara van Gool (Netherlands/Luxembourg)
Beats [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Brian Welsh (UK)
Birds of Passage [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra (Colombia/Denmark/Mexico)
Bloody Marie [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Guido van Driel, Lennert Hillege (Netherlands)
Camino, A Feature-length Selfie [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
 - Martin de Vries (Netherlands)
Capernaum [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Nadine Labaki (Lebanon/France)
Real Love [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
- Claire Burger (France/Belgium)
Climax [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Gaspar Noé (France)
Keep Going [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Joachim Lafosse (Belgium/France)
Coureur [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Kenneth Mercken (Belgium)
Donbass [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Sergei Loznitsa (Germany/Ukraine/France/Netherlands/Romania)
Non-Fiction [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Olivier Assayas (France)
Gloria Bell - Sebastián Lelio (Chile/USA)
A Land Imagined [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Yeo Siew Hua (Singapore/France/Netherlands)
Happy as Lazzaro [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Alice Rohrwacher (Italy/Switzerland/France/Germany)
Leto (The Summer) [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia/France)
Pearl [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Elsa Amiel (France/Switzerland)
A Private War [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Matthew Heineman (UK/USA)
Rafiki [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Wanuri Kahiu (Kenya/South Africa/France/Netherlands/Germany/Norway/Lebanon)
Ray & Liz [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Richard Billingham (UK)
Rojo [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Benjamín Naishtat (Argentina/Brazil/France/Netherlands/Germany)
Sofia [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Meryem Benm'Barek (Morocco/France/Qatar)
Tel Aviv on Fire [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Sameh Zoabi (Luxembourg/France/Israel/Belgium)
Vox Lux - Brady Corbet (USA)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.