email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DAVID DE DONATELLO 2019

Dogman en tête des nominations pour les David de Donatello 2019

par 

- Le film de Matteo Garrone mène la course avec 15 nominations, suivi de près par Capri-Revolution (13), Call Me By Your Name et Loro (12 chacun). La cérémonie aura lieu le 27 mars

Dogman en tête des nominations pour les David de Donatello 2019
Dogman de Matteo Garrone

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

First out of the traps at this year’s David di Donatello Awards is Dogman [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Matteo Garrone. The already multi-award-winning film, featuring a cast led by Marcello Fonte (Best Actor at Cannes, the European Film Awards and the Nastri d’Argento Awards, among many other accolades), has earned itself 15 nominations for the 64th edition of the prize-giving ceremony organised by the Accademia del cinema italiano, which is set to take place on 27 March. Hot on its heels are Capri-Revolution [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Mario Martone, with 13 nominations, and Call Me By Your Name [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Luca Guadagnino and Loro [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Paolo Sorrentino, each boasting 12 nominations.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

Battling it out for Best Film, alongside Call Me By Your Name and Dogman, are Euphoria [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
making of
fiche film
]
 by Valeria Golino (earning 7 nominations in all), Happy as Lazzaro [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Alice Rohrwacher and On My Skin [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Alessio Cremonini (with 9 nominations each); the first four are also in contention for Best Director, alongside Capri-Revolution. Alessio Cremonini is in the running for Best New Director, alongside Luca Facchini (Fabrizio De Andrè – Il Principe libero), Simone Spada (Hotel Gagarin [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
), Fabio and Damiano D’Innocenzo (Boys Cry [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
) and Valerio Mastandrea (Ride [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
).

Joining Marianna Fontana (Capri-Revolution) and Elena Sofia Ricci (Loro) in the best actress quintet are Pina Turco for The Vice of Hope [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
Alba Rohrwacher for Lucia’s Grace [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 and Anna Foglietta for If Life Gives You Lemons [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
. Best Actor, meanwhile, will be chosen from among Marcello Fonte (Dogman), Riccardo Scamarcio (Euphoria), Luca Marinelli (Fabrizio De Andrè - Principe libero), Toni Servillo (Loro) and Alessandro Borghi (On My Skin).

Competing in the best documentary category are Arrivederci Saigon [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Wilma LabateFriedkin Uncut [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Francesco Zippel, Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Pappi Corsicato, Samouni Road [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Stefano Savona and Santiago, Italia [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Nanni Moretti, while films in the running for Best Foreign Film, a category which will replace the “Best European Film” category from this year onwards, include the likes of Bohemian Rhapsody [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, Cold War [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, Phantom Thread, Roma and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
.

Principal additions to the 2019 edition of the awards ceremony are the Viewer’s David: a prize which will be awarded to the film attracting the largest audiences and the highest number of cinema admissions. Films must have been released by 31 December at the latest, and the competition period will run until the end of the following February. The David Giovani Award, meanwhile, will be awarded to the best Italian film as judged by a national jury comprising 3,000 high-school students, who will cast their votes online.

Last, but not least, the David di Donatello 2019 Award for Best Short Film, which has already been announced, went to Frontiera by Alessandro Di Gregorio, shot in Lampedusa.

The full list of David di Donatello 2019 nominations are as follows:

Best Italian Film
Call Me By Your Name [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (Italy/France/USA/Brazil)
Dogman [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Italy/France)
Euphoria [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
making of
fiche film
]

Happy as Lazzaro [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Italy/Switzerland/France/Germany)
On My Skin [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Best Director
Mario Martone - Capri-Revolution [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (Italy/France)
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Matteo Garrone - Dogman 
Valeria Golino - Euphoria
Alice Rohrwacher – Happy As Lazzaro 

Best New Director
Luca Facchini - Fabrizio De Andrè - Principe libero 
Simone Spada - Hotel Gagarin [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 
Fabio and Damiano D’Innocenzo – Boys Cry [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 
Valerio Mastandrea - Ride [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Alessio Cremonini – On My Skin

Best Original Screenplay
Dogman
Euphoria
Boys Cry 
Happy As Lazzaro 
On My Skin

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name 
The Leisure Seeker [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (Italy/France)
The Invisible Witness [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

The Armadillo’s Prophecy [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

I Am Back [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Best Producer
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Boys Cry 
Happy As Lazzaro 
On My Skin

Best Actress
Marianna Fontana - Capri-Revolution
Pina Turco – The Vice of Hope [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Elena Sofia Ricci - Loro [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (Italy/France)
Alba Rohrwacher – Lucia’s Grace [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 
Anna Foglietta – If Life Gives You Lemons [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 

Best Actor
Marcello Fonte - Dogman 
Riccardo Scamarcio - Euphoria 
Luca Marinelli - Fabrizio De Andrè - Principe libero 
Toni Servillo - Loro 
Alessandro Borghi – On My Skin 

Best Supporting Actress
Donatella Finocchiaro - Capri-Revolution 
Marina Confalone – The Vice of Hope 
Nicoletta Braschi – Happy As Lazzaro 
Kasia Smutniak - Loro 
Jasmine Trinca – On My Skin 

Best Supporting Actor
Massimo Ghini – There Is No Place Like Home [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 
Edoardo Pesce - Dogman 
Valerio Mastandrea - Euphoria 
Ennio Fantastichiini - Fabrizio De Andrè - Principe libero 
Fabrizio Bentivoglio - Loro 

Best Cinematography
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Boys Cry 
Happy As Lazzaro

Best Score
There Is No Place Like Home 
Capri-Revolution
Dogman
Euphoria
Loro
On My Skin

Best Original Song 
There Is No Place Like Home 
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
The Vice of Hope 
Loro

Best Set Design
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Happy As Lazzaro 
Loro

Best Costume Design 
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Happy As Lazzaro 
Loro

Best Make-Up
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Loro
On My Skin

Best Hair Design
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Loro
The King’s Musketeers [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Best Editing 
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Euphoria
On My Skin

Best Sound 
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Happy As Lazzaro 
Loro

Best Visual Effects
Capri-Revolution
Dogman
The Invisible Boy: Second Generation [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

The Legend of the Christmas Witch [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (Italy/Spain)
Loro
Michelangelo – Endless [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Best Documentary
Arrivederci Saigon [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Wilma Labate
Friedkin Uncut [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Francesco Zippel 
Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Pappi Corsicato (USA/Italy)
Samouni Road [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Stefano Savona (Italy/France)
Santiago, Italia [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Nanni Moretti (Italy/France/Chile)

Best Foreign Film
Bohemian Rhapsody [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (UK/USA)
Cold War [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (Poland/UK/France)
Phantom Thread (USA/UK)
Roma (Mexico/USA)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (UK/USA)

Best Short Film
Frontiera – Alessandro Di Gregorio (winner)
Il nostro concerto – Francesco Piras
Im Bären – Lilian Sassanelli
Magic Alps – Andrea Brusa, Marco Scotuzzi
Yousef – Mohamed Hossameldin

(Traduit de l'italien)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.