email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BIF&ST 2019

Le Bif&st de Bari célèbre Ennio Morricone et le cinéma d'auteur européen

par 

- Pour sa 10e édition, organisée du 27 avril au 4 mai à Bari, la rencontre va présenter des films italiens en avant-première mondiale et 12 titres du monde entier dans le cadre de sa compétition

Le Bif&st de Bari célèbre Ennio Morricone et le cinéma d'auteur européen
Sons of Denmark d'Ulaa Salim

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The tenth anniversary edition of Bif&st – The Bari International Film Festival - running 27 April to 4 May – will celebrate Ennio Morricone’s 90th birthday with a retrospective of films featuring his music, two photography exhibitions and a series of masterclasses.

The festival directed by Felice Laudadio and chaired by Margarethe von Trotta will host seven previews in a non-competitive section, including several world premieres of Italian films: I’m Not A Murderer [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Andrea Zaccariello, starring Riccardo Scamarcio, Alessio Boni and Claudia Gerini, The Great Spirit by Sergio Rubini, who also features in the cast alongside Rocco Papaleo and Bianca Guaccero, and Passeggeri notturni by Riccardo Grandi, from the homonymous novel by Gianrico Carofiglio. Flanking the Italians are The Witness [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Mitko Panov, a Swiss director with Macedonian roots; Van Goghs by Sergey Livnev; and finally Sonja: The White Swan [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, the fourth feature film by Norwegian filmmaker, Anne Sewitsky, which revolves around the famous figure skater, Sonja Henie. 

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

12 films from all around the world will be presented in the International Panorama section of the competition, judged by a jury presided over by the British film critic, Derek Malcolm. These include The Bra [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Veit Helmer (Germany/Azerbaijan); Saf [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Ali Vatansever (Turkey/Germany/Romania); Marighella by Wagner Moura (Brazil); Sons of Denmark [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Ulaa Salim (Denmark); The Waiter [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Steve Krikris (Greece); Rosa by Katja Colja (Italy); The Hummingbird Project [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Kim Nguyen (Belgium/Canada); Irina [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Nadejda Koseva (Bulgaria); Queen of Hearts [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by May el-Toukhy (Denmark/Sweden);Rafaël [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Ben Sombogaart (Netherlands/Belgium/Croatia/Italy); Sealed Lips by Bernd Böhlich (Germany); and Meltem [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
by Basile Doganis (France-Greece). 

Awards will also be handed out within the ItaliaFilmFest/Feature Films section of the festival, for which the winners have already been chosen: Matteo Garrone for his direction of Dogman [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
; Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito & Co. for the production of Suspiria [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Guadagnino; Mario Martone, Ippolita Di Majo for Best Story with Capri Revolution [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Martone; Best Screenplay, meanwhile, goes to Maurizio Braucci, Claudio Giovannesi and Roberto Saviano for Piranhas [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Giovannesi; Best Actress is Alba Rohrwacher for Lucia’s Grace [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Gianni Zanasi; Best Actor is Alessandro Gazale for Wherever You Are [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Bonifacio Angius; Best Supporting Actress is Marina Confalone for The Vice of Hope [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Edoardo De Angelis; Best Supporting Actor is Edoardo Pesce for Dogman;Best Director of Photography is Daniele Ciprì for Romulus & Remus – The First King [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Matteo Rovere and for Piranhas; Best Set Designer is Dimitri Capuani for Dogman; Best Editor is Walter Fasano for Suspiria;Best Costume Designer is Viorica Petrovici for Menocchio The Heritic [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Alberto Fasulo; and Best Documentary goes to Stefano Savona for Samouni Road [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
. 

Last but not least, the jury for the First and Second Works competition section will choose their winner from among 15 Italian films: Manuel [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Dario Albertini, Dafne [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Federico Bondi, In viaggio con Adele [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Alessandro Capitani, On My Skin [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Alessio Cremonini, If Life Gives You Lemons [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Ciro D’Emilio, Boys Cry [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Fabio and Damiano D’Innocenzo, Zen In The Ice Rift [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Margherita Ferri, Euphoria [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
making of
fiche film
]
by Valeria Golino, We’ll Be Young And Beautiful [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Letizia Lamartire, Ride [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Valerio Mastandrea, My Own Good [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Pippo Mezzapesa, Ricordi? [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
making of
fiche film
]
by Valerio Mieli, Just Like My Son [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Costanza Quatriglio, Tomorrow’s A New Day [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
making of
fiche film
]
by Simone Spada and C’è tempo [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
by Walter Veltroni.

(Traduit de l'italien)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.