email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DOCAVIV 2019 Prix

Honeyland et Advocate triomphent à Docaviv

par 

- Le film à succès macédonien a empoché le premier prix ; les gagnants de la compétition israélienne comprennent Once Upon a Boy, Mussolini's Sister, Leftover Women et There Are No Lions in Tel Aviv

Honeyland et Advocate triomphent à Docaviv
Philippe Bellaiche et Rachel Leah Jones fêtent leur Prix Howard Gilman du meilleur film israélien pour Advocate

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

Since its triple win at Sundance (see the news), Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov's Honeyland [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
interview : Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir …
fiche film
]
has been picking up awards at almost every festival it has been to, and has added another prize to its list this week in Israel, at the 21st Docaviv. The Macedonian hit picked up the Best International Film Award, worth €5,000 (NIS 20,000), from the jury consisting of FIPADOC president Anne Georget, Israeli filmmaker Nitzan Gilady and Ariel Schweitzer, of Les Cahiers du Cinema.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

A Special Mention went to another Sundance title, Hassan Fazili's Midnight Traveler [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
(USA/Qatar/UK/Canada).

In the Israeli Competition, the jury, comprising Israeli cinematographer Talia Gal'on, visual artist and filmmaker Barbara Visser, Israeli filmmaker David Noy, founder of DOK Incubator Andrea Prenghyova, and DOC NYC and Sundance programmer Basil Tsiokos, gave out the Howard Gilman Award for Best Israeli Film, worth €17,350, to Advocate [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Rachel Leah Jones et Lea T…
fiche film
]
by Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe Bellaiche. This title also world-premiered at Sundance before going on to win the Golden Alexander at Thessaloniki.

Both Advocate and Honeyland, as well as the Short Film Competition winner, the French-Danish co-production Egg by Martina Scarpelli, are now eligible for Academy Awards, as Docaviv is one of the Oscar-qualifying documentary festivals.

The Special Jury Award (€5,000) went to Once Upon a Boy [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Uri Levi.

Leftover Women [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 picked up two prizes: Best Director (€6,200) for Shosh Shlam and Hilla Medalia, and Best Editing (€1,750) for Joelle Alexis

Juna Suleiman also pocketed two awards for Mussolini's Sister [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
: Best Debut Film, worth €7,450, and Best Cinematography, worth €1,750.

The Research Award, worth €1,750, went to Carmit Sapir Weitz and Galia Dror for There Are No Lions in Tel Aviv.

In the Depth of Field Competition, the IDFA title Silvia by Argentina's María Silvia Esteve bagged the Artistic Vision Award, worth €2,500, while a Special Mention went to the German-Israeli co-production Resonance [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Itay Marom

The 21st edition of Docaviv continues unspooling until 1 June, and the festival has reported that attendance levels are at an all-time high, with many of the screenings sold out. 

Here is the full list of award winners:

International Competition

Best International Film Award
Honeyland [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
interview : Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir …
fiche film
]
- Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov (Macedonia) 
Special Mention
Midnight Traveler [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
- Hassan Fazili (USA/Qatar/UK/Canada)

Israeli Competition

The Howard Gilman Award for the Best Israeli Film
Advocate
 [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Rachel Leah Jones et Lea T…
fiche film
]
- Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe Bellaiche (Israel/Canada/Switzerland) 

Special Jury Award
Once Upon a Boy - Uri Levi (Israel)

The Mayor of Tel Aviv-Yafo Award for Best Debut Film
Mussolini's Sister [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Juna Suleiman (Israel) 

The Yossi Kaufmann Award for Best Director
Shosh Shlam and Hilla Medalia - Leftover Women [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Israel) 

Best Cinematography Award
Juna Suleiman - Mussolini's Sister

Best Editing Award
Joelle Alexis - Leftover Women 

Research Award
There Are no Lions in Tel Aviv - Carmit Sapir Weitz and Galia Dror (Israel) 

Depth of Field Competition

Artistic Vision Award
Silvia - María Silvia Esteve (Argentina) 
Special Mention
Resonance - Itay Marom (Germany/Israel) 

Short Film Competition

Best Short Film Award
Egg - Martina Scarpelli (France/Denmark)

Students Competition in Name and Honour of Ruthi Gottesman

First Award
Shira Tama - Shir Hori Abu (Sapir College, Israel) 

Second Award
The Silhouette of Braids - Rotem Dimand (The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School, Israel) 

Third Award
Corridor - Neta Shaked (The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School, Israel) 

Student Scholarship for Excellence in the Name of Moshe Lev in the Field of Cinematography
Little World - Elina Mitelman (The NB Haifa School of Design, Israel) 

Student Scholarship for Excellence in the Name of Moshe Lev in the Field of Editing
Phantom Chairs - Maya Klar (The Steve Tisch School of Film and Television, Tel Aviv University, Israel)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.