email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ODESSA 2019 Prix

Et puis nous danserons triomphe à la 10e édition du Festival international du film d'Odessa

par 

- Le Grand Prix a été partagé avec En terre de Crimée ; My Thoughts Are Silent et My Father Is My Mother's Brother ont remporté la Compétition nationale

Et puis nous danserons triomphe à la 10e édition du Festival international du film d'Odessa
Les acteurs Levan Gelbakhiani et Bachi Valishvili et la productrice Ketie Danelia recevant le Grand Prix du Festival d'Odessa pour Et puis nous danserons (© report.io)

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The leading Ukrainian gathering, the Odesa International Film Festival, has celebrated its tenth anniversary after a successful nine-day run (12-20 July), and it ended on Saturday night with the awards ceremony, which was held at the Odessa National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet.

The triumphant film of the night was Levan Akin’s And Then We Danced [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Levan Akin
fiche film
]
, which won the festival’s Grand Prix, determined by audience votes. However, for the first time ever, this trophy went to two films ex aequo, as Homeward [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Ukraine’s Nariman Aliev was the other winner.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)
LIM Internal

Akin’s film also won the hearts of the International Competition jury, which was comprised of Belgian director Peter Brosens, actress Ivanna Sakhno, director of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival Karel Och, actor Barry Ward and Georgian writer-director-producer Nana Ekvtimishvili, who handed And Then We Danced the Best Film Award as well as the Best Actor Award, for the performance by Georgia’s Levan Gelbakhiani. The Best Director Award was bestowed upon Alejandro Landes for his sophomore feature, Monos [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
.

In the National Competition, the jury, consisting of Nicholas Elliot, Joanna Kos-Krauze, Mania Akbari and Ivanna Diadiura, handed the Golden Duke for Best Ukrainian Feature Film to the documentary My Father Is My Mother's Brother [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Vadym Ilkov, who also received the Best Director Award. The Golden Duke for Best Acting was given to Irma Vitovska for her turn in My Thoughts Are Silent [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Antonio Lukich, while the main actor in that picture, Andriy Lidagovskyi, also received a Special Mention. The film also scooped the newly introduced Audience Award and bagged the FIPRESCI Prize.

In the European Documentary Competition, The Men’s Room [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Norwegian directorial duo Petter Sommer and Jo Vemund Svendsen received the main prize from jury members Bill Guttenag, Sonia Kronlund and Daria Bassel. The Special Jury Mention went to For Sama [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
fiche film
]
, directed by Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts.

Finally, French legend Catherine Deneuve was the special guest at the tenth Odesa International Film Festival, and she received the Golden Duke Award for her contribution to the art of film.

Here is the complete list of winners at the tenth Odesa International Film Festival:

International Competition

Grand Prix (ex aequo)
And Then We Danced [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Levan Akin
fiche film
]
- Levan Akin (Sweden/Georgia/France)
Homeward [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Nariman Aliev (Ukraine)

Best Film
And Then We Danced - Levan Akin

Best Director
Alejandro Landes - Monos [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Colombia/Netherlands/Argentina/Germany/Denmark/Sweden/Uruguay/Switzerland)

Best Actor
Levan Gelbakhiani - And Then We Danced

National Competition

Best Ukrainian Feature Film
My Father Is My Mother's Brother [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Vadym Ilkov (Ukraine)

Best Ukrainian Director
Vadym Ilkov - My Father Is My Mother's Brother

Best Acting in a Ukrainian Film
Irma Vitovska - My Thoughts Are Silent [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Ukraine)

Best Ukrainian Short Film
A Secret, a Girl and a Boy - Oksana Kazmina (Ukraine)

Special Mention
Andriy Lidagovskyi - My Thoughts Are Silent

Audience Award
My Thoughts Are Silent - Antonio Lukich

European Documentary Competition

Best European Documentary
The Men's Room [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Petter Sommer, Jo Vemund Svendsen (Norway)

Special Jury Mention
For Sama [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
fiche film
]
- Waad Al Khateab, Edward Watts (UK/USA)

FIPRESCI Prize for Best Ukrainian Film

Feature Film
My Thoughts Are Silent - Antonio Lukich

Short Film
In Our Synagogue - Ivan Orlenko (Ukraine)

Golden Duke Award
Catherine Deneuve

Honorary Award
Mikhail Zhvanetsky

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.