email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALS / PRIX Corée du Sud

Take Me Somewhere Nice triomphe au Seoul International Women's Film Festival

par 

- Le cinéma européen a dominé l'événement coréen : Summer Survivors et Hormigas ont raflé respectivement le prix de mise en scène et le Prix spécial du jury

Take Me Somewhere Nice triomphe au Seoul International Women's Film Festival
Ena Sendijarevic, la réalisatrice de Take Me Somewhere Nice, avec Shin Suwon, membre du jury, après la remise du prix du meilleur film

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

At the 21st Seoul International Women's Film Festival (SIWFF, 29 August-5 September), European films took home the three main awards in the International Features Competition, while Korean films scooped the rest.

Characteristic of SIWFF's dedication to emerging directors, this year's International Features Competition only considered the first or second features by female-identifying directors. Ena Sendijarević's debut feature, Take Me Somewhere Nice [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ena Sendijarević
fiche film
]
, walked away with the Best Film Award, worth $20,000 (€18,116). The Dutch-Bosnian co-production nabbed the Heart of Sarajevo for Best Film last month and the Special Jury Award after its world premiere in the Tiger Competition at Rotterdam.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

Marija Kavtaradzė’s Toronto title Summer Survivors [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marija Kavtaradzė
fiche film
]
, the winner of the Audience Award at the Lecce European Film Festival, Best Actor Award for Paulius Markevičius and Best Lithuanian Film Award at Vilnius' Kino Pavasaris, added the Best Director gong to its award-studded trophy cabinet.

Antonella Sudasassi Furniss took home the Special Jury Prize with her debut feature, Hormigas [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, a Costa Rican-Spanish co-production that premiered in the Forum section of the 69th Berlinale.

In addition to the International Features Competition, SIWFF included a significant proportion of non-Asian cinema in other strands as well. In partnership with the Adam Mickiewicz Institute (AMI), SIWFF set aside a special section dedicated to Polish women's cinema, and heavily marketed its memorial screenings devoted to feminist favourites Agnès Varda and Barbara Hammer.

The Asian Shorts Competition also included Asian diaspora entries, stretching the competition as far as Denmark with the inclusion of Copenhagen-based filmmaker Jang Jeehye Kay's Re:play. After the awards ceremony, audiences had the chance to see two crowd-pleasing short films: Freckles by Kim Jihee, who won Best Director in the shorts competition, and Baekkot Narae's Dots, winner of both the Best Film and the Audience Awards, a playful documentary about illiterate grandmothers in the Korean countryside.

Asia's largest film festival dedicated to women directors and feminist cinema closed with a packed house, despite typhoon threats all day long – a telltale sign of its successful eight-day period of showcasing 119 films with consistently sold-out screenings.

Here is the complete list of winners:

International Features Competition

Best Film
Take Me Somewhere Nice [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ena Sendijarević
fiche film
]
- Ena Sendijarević (Netherlands/Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Best Director
Summer Survivors [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marija Kavtaradzė
fiche film
]
- Marija Kavtaradze (Lithuania)

Special Jury Prize
Hormigas [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Antonella Sudasassi (Costa Rica/Spain)

Korean Features Competition

Best Korean Film Award
Us, Day by Day - Kangyu Garam (South Korea)

Asian Shorts Competition

Best Film
Dots - Baekkot Narae (South Korea)

Best Director
Freckles - Kim Jihee (South Korea)

Audience Award
Dots - Baekkot Narae

I-Teens Competition

I-Teens BNP Paribas Grand Award
Memoir - Park Kyueun (South Korea)

I-Teens BNP Paribas Award
Late Night, Going Home - Keum Jungyun (South Korea)
Moment - Lee Daeun (South Korea)

Pitch & Catch - Documentary

Ock Rang Award
Trash Otaku - Yu Hyemin (South Korea)

JinJin Award
Homeground - Kwon A-ram (South Korea)
Meryl Streep Project - Park Hyoson (South Korea)
Circle of Sand - Park Jaemin (South Korea)
All Hail the King - The Women Who Became Kings - Park Yeji (South Korea)

PostFin Award
Homeground - Kwon A-ram

Audience Award
Trash Otaku - Yu Hyemin

Pitch & Catch - Fiction

Megabox Grand Award
Rematch - Lee Eunhee (South Korea)

Megabox Awards
Doom Doom - Jung Wonhee (South Korea)
My Wonder Woman - Kyung Jisuk (South Korea)
Happy New Year - Han Jihye (South Korea)

Pancinema Award
The Children - Kim Hyuntak (South Korea)

Audience Award
Happy New Year - Han Jihye (South Korea)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.