email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ASTRA 2019

126 films seront projetés au 26e Festival Astra

par 

- Le plus grand festival du documentaire de Roumanie compte cette année quatre compétitions officielles

126 films seront projetés au 26e Festival Astra
In Touch de Pawel Ziemilski

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

A total of 126 films from 45 countries and five continents will meet the Romanian audience at the 26th edition of the Astra Film Festival (14-20 October, Sibiu), the country's biggest documentary gathering. Fifty-five of the films will be shown as world, international or national premieres at Astra. Forty-six movies will be competing in the festival's four official competitions, while another 80 will be screened in 12 thematic sections or in the Astra Film Junior programme, which is intended to educate the next generation of documentary lovers.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

The titles announced for the International Competition are Pawel Ziemilski's In Touch [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Poland/Iceland), César Alejandro Jaimes and Juan Pablo Polanco's Lapü (Colombia), Ellen Fiske and Ellinor Hallin's Scheme Birds [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Sweden/UK), Valentina Primavera's Una Primavera [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Italy/Austria/Germany), Andrei Kutsila's Strip and War [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Belarus/Poland), Jane Bibi's A Perfect Housewife (Israel), Elodie Lélu's Letter to Theo [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Belgium), Gulistan Mirzaei and Elizabeth Mirzaei's Laila at the Bridge (Canada/Afghanistan), Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts' For Sama [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
fiche film
]
(UK/Syria), and Ksenia Okhapkina's Immortal [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ksenia Okhapkina
fiche film
]
(Estonia).

Meanwhile, the Central and Eastern European Competition comprises Anna Kryvenko's My Unknown Soldier [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Czech Republic/Latvia/Slovakia), Bojina Panayotova's I See Red People [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(France/Bulgaria), Eszter Hajdu's Hungary 2018 - Behind the Scenes of Democracy [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Hungary/Portugal), Zsuzsanna Gellér-Varga's Angel Business (Hungary), Zosya Rodkevich and Evgeniya Ostanina's White Mama [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Zosya Rodkevich
fiche film
]
(Russia), Andrius Lekavičius' Delta Zoo [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Lithuania/Latvia), Nadia Parfan's Heat Singers [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Nadia Parfan
fiche film
]
(Ukraine), Dali Rust's The Balcony of Europe [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Russia/Lithuania), Aleksander Elkan's Hey, Bro! (Russia), Raimo Joerand and Kiur Aarma's Rodeo [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Estonia/Finland), and Sergei Loznitsa's State Funeral [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Netherlands/Lithuania).

As for the Romanian competition, it includes 11 features either produced or co-produced by Romanian production companies, or focusing on local topics: namely, Mona Nicoară and Dana Bunescu's The Distance Between Me and Me [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Romania/USA), Mihai Mincan and George Chiper-Lillemark's The Man Who Would Be Free [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Romania), Şerban Georgescu's Being Romanian: A Family Journal [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Romania), Dragoş Zămosteanu's Group Canal '77 (Romania), Boris Missirkov and Georgi Bogdanov's Palace for the People [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Bulgaria/Germany/Romania), Diana Gavra's The House with a Lock (Romania/Spain), Dragoş Turea's The Soviet Garden [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Romania/Moldavia), Alex Brendea's Teach (Romania), Adrian Robe and Denisa Morariu Tamaş's The Golden Girl [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Romania), Alexander Nanau's Colectiv (Romania/Luxembourg), and Charlotte Grégoire and Anne Schiltz's Pastures New [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Belgium).

Finally, the DocSchool competition mixes 14 shorts and features produced by documentary film schools.

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.