email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BATUMI 2019 Prix

Let There Be Light l'emporte à Batumi

par 

- Parmi les lauréats figurent aussi A Tale of Three Sisters, End of Season, Shooting the Mafia, Lovemobil, Forman vs. Forman et Castle of Dreams de Reza Mirkarimi

Let There Be Light l'emporte à Batumi
Le monteur Soso Bliadze sur scène pour recevoir le Prix spécial du jury remporté par End of Season

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The 14th Batumi International Arthouse Film Festival (15-22 September) wrapped last night with a ceremony in the Black Sea city's State Musical Centre. Marko Škop's Karlovy Vary title Let There Be Light [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marko Škop
fiche film
]
picked up the Grand Prix, just two days after winning the same, main award at the Almaty Film Festival.

Iran's Reza Mirkarimi received the Best Director gong for Castle of Dreams, as well as the Award of the Georgian Film Critics’ Jury. Emin Alper's A Tale of Three Sisters [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Emin Alper
interview : Emin Alper
fiche film
]
won both accolades in the acting categories: Best Actress for Ece Yüksel and Best Actor for Kayhan Açikgöz. Finally, the Jury's Special Prize went to Elmar Imanov's Rotterdam title End of Season [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Germany/Azerbaijan/Georgia).

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)
LIM Internal

In the Documentary Competition, Kim Longinotto's Shooting the Mafia [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
won the Best Film Award, and Special Mentions were given to Helena Treštikova and Jakub Hejna's Forman vs. Forman [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
and Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss' Lovemobil [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
.

Georgian filmmaker Amiran Dolidze's Locarno hit Animal won the Best Short Film Award, while Hope by Belarus' Aleksandra Markova and Watermelon Juice by Spain's Irene Moray received Special Mentions.

Earlier in the festival, the Lifetime Achievement Awards for Contribution to Cinema were bestowed upon Paul Schrader, Denis Lavant, Krzysztof Zanussi and veteran Georgian actor Manuchar Shervashidze, while on the closing night, the president of the jury, Russian director Alexander Mindadze, received the same honour.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Feature Competition

Grand Prix
Let There Be Light [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marko Škop
fiche film
]
- Marko Škop (Slovakia/Czech Republic)

Best Director
Reza Mirkarimi - Castle of Dreams (Iran)

Best Actress
Ece Yüksel - A Tale of Three Sisters [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Emin Alper
interview : Emin Alper
fiche film
]
(Turkey/Germany/Netherlands/Greece)

Best Actor
Kayhan Açikgöz - A Tale of Three Sisters

Jury’s Special Prize
End of Season [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Elmar Imamov (Germany/Azerbaijan/Georgia)

Georgian Film Critics’ Jury Prize
Castle of Dreams - Reza Mirkarimi

Documentary Competition

Best Film
Shooting the Mafia [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Kim Longinotto (Ireland)

Special Mentions
Forman vs. Forman [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Helena Treštikova, Jakub Hejna (Czech Republic/France)
Lovemobil [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss (Germany)

Short Film Competition

Best Film
Animal - Amiran Dolidze (Georgia)

Special Mentions
Hope - Aleksandra Markova (Belarus)
Watermelon Juice - Irene Moray (Spain)

Lifetime Achievement Award for Contribution to Cinema
Paul Schrader (USA)
Denis Lavant (France)
Krzysztof Zanussi (Poland)
Alexander Mindadze (Russia)
Manuchar Shervashidze (Georgia)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.