email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ALMATY 2019 Prix

Let There Be Light l'emporte au 2e Festival du film d'Almaty

par 

- Le Grand Prix de l'événement kazakh est allé au drame de Marko Škop ; Maryam Touzani décroche le Prix de la mise en scène pour Adam

Let There Be Light l'emporte au 2e Festival du film d'Almaty
Salome Demuria recevant le prix de la meilleure actrice pour son rôle dans Inhale-Exhale de Dito Tsintsadze

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The fresh-faced and dynamic Almaty Film Festival has wrapped after a successful seven-day run (14-20 September), and ended on Friday night with the awards ceremony, which was held at the Palace of the Republic in Kazakhstan’s largest city.

The triumphant film of the night was Marko Škop’s Let There Be Light [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marko Škop
fiche film
]
, which won the Grand Prix in the Official Selection, focused on films that were co-produced by at least two countries. The prizes were dished out by the International Jury, headed up by British director-producer Hugh Hudson, and comprising Russian producer Natalya Ivanova, Portuguese producer António Costa Valente, president of the Tokyo International Film Festival Takeo Hisamatsu and Kazakh actress Samal Yeslyamova.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

The Best Director Award went to Maryam Touzani’s feature debut, Adam [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, while Elia Suleiman’s It Must Be Heaven [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Elia Suleiman
fiche film
]
was awarded with the Jury’s Special Prize. The Best Actor trophy went to two thesps ex aequo, as Valentin Novopolskij and Dawid Ogrodnik, who star in Oleg [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Juris Kursietis
fiche film
]
by Juris Kursietis, shared the award, while Georgian actress Salome Demuria was presented with the Best Actress Award for her performance in Dito Tsintsadze’s Inhale-Exhale.

In the non-competitive documentary section, which is organised in collaboration with UNESCO and this year focused on “Women in Cinema”, Women of the Silk Road by Yassamin Maleknasr won the special UNESCO Main Award. Also, Hepi Meti’s Merata, How Mum Decolonized the Screen and Barbara Miller’s #Female Pleasure [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
received the UNESCO Recognition Award.

Finally, at the Alatau Film Awards, which are dedicated to commercial Kazakh films that have been particularly appreciated by the local audience, Best Film was bestowed upon Holidays Offline by Ruslan Akun, as decided via a secret ballot procedure on the Almaty Film Festival website. The other major winner of the local awards was Financier: Playoff Game by Elena Lisasina, which picked up four awards, including Best Director and Best Script.

Finally, jury president and Almaty Film Festival special guest Hugh Hudson received the Lifetime Achievement Award from the president of the festival, Akan Satayev.

Here is the complete list of winners at the second Almaty Film Festival:

Official Selection

Grand Prix
Let There Be Light [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marko Škop
fiche film
]
- Marko Škop (Slovakia/Czech Republic)

Best Director
Maryam Touzani - Adam [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Morocco/France/Belgium/Qatar)

Special Jury Prize
It Must Be Heaven [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Elia Suleiman
fiche film
]
- Elia Suleiman (France/Germany/Canada/Turkey/Qatar)

Best Actor
Valentin Novopolskij and Dawid Ogrodnik - Oleg [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Juris Kursietis
fiche film
]
(Latvia/Belgium/Lithuania/France)

Best Actress
Salome Demuria - Inhale-Exhale (Georgia/Russia/Sweden)

Documentary Films

UNESCO Main Award
Women of the Silk Road - Yassamin Maleknasr (Iran/Oman/Tajikistan/Turkey)

UNESCO Recognition Award
Merata, How Mum Decolonized the Screen - Hepi Meti (New Zealand)
#Female Pleasure [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Barbara Miller (Switzerland/Germany)

Alatau Film Awards

Best Film
Holidays Offline - Ruslan Akun (Kazakhstan)

Best Director
Elena Lisasina - Financier: Playoff Game (Kazakhstan)

Best Script
Dmitriy Bogomolov - Financier: Playoff Game

Best Actor
Chingiz Kapin and Asylkhan Tolepov - Financier: Playoff Game

Best Actress
Kuralay Anarbekova - Brother or Marriage 2 (Kazakhstan)

Best Cinematographer
Azamat Dulatov - Lift (Kazakhstan)

Best Composer
Alim Zairov and Roman Vishnevskiy - Businessmen (Kazakhstan)

Best Editor
Sergey Bergugin - Financier: Playoff Game

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.