email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

GOLDEN ROSE 2019 Awards

The Father gagne le premier prix au 37e Festival de la rose d'or

par 

- Rounds, The Pig, Sister et Cat in the Wall étaient parmi les gagnants de cette édition

The Father gagne le premier prix au 37e Festival de la rose d'or
L'acteur Ivan Barnev, venu chercher le prix du meilleur film au nom de Kristina Grozeva et Petar Valchanov pour The Father

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

After winning the Crystal Globe at this year's Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov's The Father [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
fiche film
]
has picked up several awards at the 37th edition of the Golden Rose Film Festival (27 September-4 October, Varna), including Best Film, Best Screenplay and Best Actor (for Ivan Barnev and Ivan Savov).

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

With one exception, all of the awards and Special Mentions were given to films that have already been seen at international film festivals, such as Stephan Komandarev’s Rounds [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Stephan Komandarev
fiche film
]
, Dragomir Sholev’s The Pig [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Dragomir Sholev
fiche film
]
, Svetla Tsotsorkova’s Sister [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Svetla Tsotsorkova
fiche film
]
, and Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova’s Cat in the Wall [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
fiche film
]
. The international jury was led by Bulgarian director Milko Lazarov.

Thirteen features and 17 short films competed at this edition of the festival, which was organised by the country's National Film Center. Many of the movies received funding from the centre, and some minority co-productions with other countries, also funded by the institution, were screened in the non-competitive sidebars. The festival also had a small industry platform with various events that presented the opportunities or discussed the challenges of making films in Bulgaria.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Best Feature Film
The Father [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
fiche film
]
- Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece)

The Special Award
The Pig [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Dragomir Sholev
fiche film
]
- Dragomir Sholev (Bulgaria/Romania)

The City of Varna Award
Rounds [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Stephan Komandarev
fiche film
]
- Stephan Komandarev (Bulgaria/Serbia/France)

Best Director
Dragomir Sholev - The Pig

Best Screenplay
Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, Decho Taralezhkov - The Father

Best Cinematographer
Vesselin Hristov - Sister [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Svetla Tsotsorkova
fiche film
]
(Bulgaria/Qatar)

Best Actress
Irini Jambonas - Rounds

Best Actor
Ivan Barnev, Ivan Savov - The Father

Best First Feature
Cat in the Wall [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
fiche film
]
- Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria/UK/France)
Special Mentions
A Picture with Yuki [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Lachezar Avramov
fiche film
]
- Lachezar Avramov (Bulgaria/Japan)
Bad Girl [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Marian Valev
fiche film
]
- Marian Valev (Bulgaria)

Best Short Film
Nina - Hristo Simeonov (Bulgaria)
Special Mention
Home Far Away - Dimitar Kutmanov (Bulgaria)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.