email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ASTRA 2019 Prix

Immortal gagne le premier prix au 26e Festival Astra

par 

- Parmi les gagnants : des documentaires d'Estonie, de France, de Belgique, d'Israël et de Roumanie

Immortal gagne le premier prix au 26e Festival Astra
Alex Brendea, le réalisateur de Teach, Dorin Ioniţă, son acteur principal, et la productrice Irina Malcea pendant la cérémonie de remise des prix

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

Romania's biggest documentary gathering, the Astra Film Festival (14-20 October, Sibiu), came to an end on Sunday, when the local audience had one last chance to watch the winning titles announced during a gala ceremony the day before.

The top prize of the 26th edition of the gathering went to Ksenia Okhapkina's Immortal [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ksenia Okhapkina
fiche film
]
(Estonia/Latvia). The jury, consisting of Czech programmer and film critic Martin Horyna, French programmer Olivia Cooper-Hadjian and Romanian film professor Claudiu Turcuş, described the film as “a declaration against the dangerous dynamics of nationalism spreading all over the world”.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)
Les Arcs November Internal

The award in the Central and Eastern European Competition went to Bojina Panayotova's I See Red People [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(France/Bulgaria). The jury, consisting of UK director-producer Peter Dale, Chinese director Zhang Yang and Romanian TV personality Mirela Nagâţ, particularly appreciated the film for the “serious and profound questions it asks about the nature of life after the fall of totalitarian regimes”.

Over the seven days of the event, a total of 126 films from all around the globe were screened across nine locations.

Here is the complete list of award winners, including the winning projects in Documentary Tank, Astra's industry platform:

Best Film in the International Competition
Immortal [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ksenia Okhapkina
fiche film
]
– Ksenia Okhapkina (Estonia/Latvia)

Best Film in the Central and Eastern European Competition
I See Red People [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Bojina Panayotova (France/Bulgaria)

Best Film in the Romanian Competition
Teach
 [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
– Alex Brendea (Romania)

Best Directing in the Romanian Competition
Pastures New
 [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Anne Schiltz, Charlotte Gregoire (Belgium)

Best Film in the Docschool Competition
My Father's Son
– Hillel Chaim Rate (Israel)

Best Directing in the Docschool Competition
The Opposite of Love Is Not Hate
– Hadas Hechter (Israel)

Industry awards

AstraFilmLab Development Award (offered by HBO Europe)
Our Men
– Mirona Radu (Romania)

AstraFilmLab Post-Production Award (offered by CineLab)
Heavy Roots
– Jacopo Marzi (Italy/Romania)

AstraFilmLab Most Promising Project (offered by Pitch the Doc)
Telciu
– Vlad Petri (Romania)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.