email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SÉVILLE 2019 Prix

Martin Eden l'emporte au Festival de Séville

par 

- Ce film monumental par Pietro Marcello a dominé la compétition officielle, où s'est également distingué l'exquis Technoboss ; Abou Leila et Zumiriki ont gagné dans leurs sections

Martin Eden l'emporte au Festival de Séville
Le réalisateur de Martin Eden, Pietro Marcello, pendant son séjour à Séville (© Festival de Sevilla)

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

“Thank you for awarding a daring, necessary and libertarian film about a man who runs away from his own life through culture but ends up being taken prisoner by the culture industry.” With these words, and via video link, Italian director Pietro Marcello expressed his gratitude for his well-deserved Golden Giraldillo from the 16th Seville European Film Festival, for his latest movie, the incredible and inspired Martin Eden [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Pietro Marcello
fiche film
]
, which transposes the Jack London novel of the same name to an Italian setting.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

On Saturday, under the watchful eye of the city’s Torre del Oro landmark, the festival unveiled not only its top prize, but the entire list of award winners. In the official section, the jury, made up of the director of the Sarajevo Film Festival, Mirsad Purivatra, Romanian producer Ada Solomon, French filmmaker Serge Bozon, and Spanish directors Elías León Siminiani and Lucía Alemany, also decided to single out the enchanting and edgy musical comedy Technoboss [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : João Nicolau
fiche film
]
by Portugal’s João Nicolau, which took home the Grand Jury Award. From among this year’s very strong selection of movies, the jury also chose to confer prizes upon the dazzling works by Nadav Lapid (Best Direction for Synonyms [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Nadav Lapid
fiche film
]
), Corneliu Porumboiu (Best Screenplay for The Whistlers [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Corneliu Porumboiu
fiche film
]
) and Valentyn Vasyanovych (Best Cinematography for Atlantis [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Valentyn Vasyanovych
fiche film
]
), while the acting gongs aptly went to North Macedonia’s Zorica Nusheva for God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Labina Mitevska
interview : Teona Strugar Mitevska
fiche film
]
 and Spaniard Marta Nieto for Madre [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Rodrigo Sorogoyen
fiche film
]
, ex aequo, as well as Italy’s Pierfrancesco Favino for his turn in The Traitor [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
Q&A : Marco Bellocchio
fiche film
]
.

Besides the Official Section, the jam-packed The New Waves section shone the spotlight on the hard-hitting feature debut by French-Algerian director Amin Sidi-Boumédiène, Abou Leila [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, in the fiction category, and the unclassifiable and inspiring sophomore effort by Navarre native Oskar Alegria, Zumiriki [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Oskar Alegría
fiche film
]
, in the non-fiction category. In addition, and somewhat surprisingly, first-time Basque director Jaione Camborda scooped the Best Direction Award in the former strand with her Galician movie Arima [+lire aussi :
critique
interview : Jaione Camborda
fiche film
]
.

The festival also announced the winner of its Audience Award, which went to And Then We Danced [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Levan Akin
fiche film
]
by Levan Akin, which also took home the Ocaña Award to Freedom (meanwhile, it is currently having a hard time getting screenings in the director’s native country, Georgia, on account of its topic revolving around homosexuality). The task of closing the gathering, which is increasingly finding favour with local audiences, was entrusted to Adiós [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Paco Cabezas
fiche film
]
by Paco Cabezas, a thriller set coincidentally in Seville itself, which was presented at the most recent San Sebastián Film Festival.

Here is the list of the main award winners:

Official Section

Golden Giraldillo
Martin Eden [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Pietro Marcello
fiche film
]
– Pietro Marcello (Italy/France/Germany)

Grand Jury Award
Technoboss [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : João Nicolau
fiche film
]
– João Nicolau (Portugal/France)

Best Direction
Nadav Lapid – Synonyms [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Nadav Lapid
fiche film
]
(France/Israel/Germany)

Best Screenplay
The Whistlers [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Corneliu Porumboiu
fiche film
]
 – Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania/France/Germany)

Best Actress (ex aequo)
Zorica Nusheva – God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Labina Mitevska
interview : Teona Strugar Mitevska
fiche film
]
(North Macedonia/Belgium/Slovenia/Croatia/France)
Marta Nieto - Madre [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Rodrigo Sorogoyen
fiche film
]
(Spain/France)

Best Actor
Pierfrancesco Favino – The Traitor [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
Q&A : Marco Bellocchio
fiche film
]
(Italy/France/Germany/Brazil)

Best Cinematography
Valentyn Vasyanovych – Atlantis [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Valentyn Vasyanovych
fiche film
]
(Ukraine)

The New Waves

Best Film
Abou Leila [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Amin Sidi-Boumédiène (Algeria/France)

Special Prize
A Russian Youth [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Alexander Zolotukhin (Russia)

Award to the Direction
Jaione Camborda – Arima [+lire aussi :
critique
interview : Jaione Camborda
fiche film
]
(Spain)

The New Waves Non-Fiction

Best Film
Zumiriki [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Oskar Alegría
fiche film
]
– Oskar Alegria (Spain)

Special Mention
Space Dogs [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Elsa Kremser, Levin Peter
fiche film
]
- Elsa Kremser, Levin Peter (Austria/Germany)

Permanent Revolutions

Best Film
Bait [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Mark Jenkin
fiche film
]
- Mark Jenkin (UK)

Other awards

Deluxe Award
Barzakh [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
– Alejandro Salgado (Spain)

Europa Junior Award
The Bears' Famous Invasion of Sicily [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Lorenzo Mattotti
fiche film
]
 – Lorenzo Mattotti (France/Italy)

Cinephiles of the Future Award
School Life [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Grand Corps Malade, Mehdi Idir (France)

Audience Award - EFA Selection
And Then We Danced [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Levan Akin
fiche film
]
– Levan Akin (Sweden/Georgia/France)

Eurimages Award for Best European Co-Production
It Must Be Heaven [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Elia Suleiman
fiche film
]
– Elia Suleiman (France/Germany/Canada/Turkey/Qatar)

Rosario Valpuesta Award - Best Short Film Andalusian Panorama
Litoral – Juanjo Rueda

Rosario Valpuesta Special Award - Best Direction in a Short Film Andalusian Panorama
Carlos Violadé – Foreigner

ASECAN Award for Best Film in the Official Section
Sibyl [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Justine Triet
fiche film
]
– Justine Triet (France)

CICAE Award – Best First Film The New Waves + Permanent Revolutions
Take Me Somewhere Nice [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ena Sendijarević
fiche film
]
– Ena Sendijarevic (Netherlands/Bosnia-Herzegovina)

Ocaña Award to Freedom
And Then We Danced – Levan Akin

Women in Focus Award for Best Film in the Official Section
God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya – Teona Strugar Mitevska

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'espagnol)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.