email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DOKUFEST 2020 Prix

Once Upon a Youth et The Metamorphosis of Birds l’emportent à Dokufest

par 

- Parmi les autres gagnants de cette 19e édition en ligne de l’événement kosovar figurent The Earth Is Blue as an Orange, Smog Town, Collective, Sun Dog, The Exit of the Trains et Silence radio

Once Upon a Youth et The Metamorphosis of Birds l’emportent à Dokufest
Once Upon a Youth d'Ivan Ramljak

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The 19th edition of Prizren-based event Dokufest, Kosovo's largest film festival, which is taking place online 7-25 August, announced its awards last weekend.

Once Upon a Youth [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, the first feature-length documentary from Croatian filmmaker Ivan Ramljak, which had its world premiere at the festival, picked up the Balkan Doc award.

Ivana Desivojević's short Doclisboa and DOK Leipzig entry Outside the Oranges Are Blooming (Serbia/Portugal) received a special mention.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

In the International Doc - Feature competition, Catarina Vasconcelos’ Berlinale Encounters title The Metamorphosis of Birds [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Catarina Vasconcelos
fiche film
]
(Portugal) won the main award, while Isabel Pagliai's Tender (France) triumphed in the International Doc - Shorts section, with Randa Maroufi's Bab Sebta (France/Morocco) getting a special mention.

Aulona Fetahaj's 25-minute film She Asked Me Where I Was From won in the National Competition.

Arguably the biggest documentary hit of the year so far, Iryna Tsilyk's The Earth Is Blue as an Orange [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Iryna Tsilyk
fiche film
]
(Ukraine/Lithuania), won in the Human Rights Docs competition, where the jury gave out two special mentions, to Juliana Fanjul's IDFA title Radio Silence [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Juliana Fanjul
fiche film
]
 (Switzerland/Mexico) and Jonathan Rescigno's Berlinale entry Strike or Die [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(France).

Another IDFA film, Meng Han's Smog Town (China/South Korea/Netherlands), won in the Green Doc competition, while Sky Hopinka's Sundance doc małni - towards the ocean, towards the shore (USA) bagged a special mention.

Romanian cinema triumphed in the Truth section, with Alexander Nanau's Collective [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
picking up the main prize, and Radu Jude and Adrian Cioflâncă's The Exit of the Trains [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Adrian Cioflâncă
fiche film
]
getting a special mention.

Finally, in the International Shorts competition which traditionally includes shorts of all genres, two fiction films came out on top: Dorian Jespers pocketed the main prize for his Rotterdam prizewinner Sun Dog (Belgium), and the special mention went to Stefan Djordjević's Heart of Sarajevo-winning The Last Image of Father (Serbia).

Full list of awards:

Balkan Doc Competition

Best Film
Once Upon a Youth [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Ivan Ramljak (Croatia)

Special Mention
Outside the Oranges Are Blooming - Nevena Desivojević (Serbia/Portugal) (short film)

International Doc - Feature Competition

Best Film
The Metamorphosis of Birds [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Catarina Vasconcelos
fiche film
]
- Catarina Vasconcelos (Portugal)

National Competition

Best Film
She Asked Me Where I Was From - Aulona Fetahaj (Kosovo/Belgium) (short film)

Human Rights Docs Competition

Best Film
The Earth Is as Blue as an Orange [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Iryna Tsilyk
fiche film
]
- Iryna Tsilyk (Ukraine/Lithuania)

Special Mention
Radio Silence [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Juliana Fanjul
fiche film
]
 - Juliana Fanjul (Switzerland/Mexico)
Strike or Die [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Jonathan Rescigno (France)

Green Doc Competition

Best Film
Smog Town - Meng Han (China/South Korea/Netherlands)

Special Mention
małni - towards the ocean, towards the shore - Sky Hopinka (USA)

Truth Competition

Best Film
Collective [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Alexander Nanau (Romania/Luxembourg)

Special Mention
The Exit of the Trains [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Adrian Cioflâncă
fiche film
]
- Radu Jude, Adrian Cioflâncă (Romania)

International Doc - Shorts Competition

Best Film
Tender - Isabel Pagliai (France)

Special Mention
Bab Sebta - Randa Maroufi (France/Morocco)

International Shorts Competition

Best Film
Sun Dog - Dorian Jespers (Belgium)

Special Mention
The Last Image of Father - Stefan Djordjević (Serbia)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy