email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DOCAVIV 2020 Prix

Love It Was Not triomphe à Docaviv

par 

- Le film de Maya Sarfaty a gagné la compétition israélienne et Collective a été élu meilleur film international. On trouve aussi parmi les lauréats Tokyo Ride, Aswang et The War of Raya Sinitsina

Love It Was Not triomphe à Docaviv
Le drive-in du Docaviv (© Vladimir Tsimbouh)

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The 22nd edition of the Tel Aviv International Documentary Film Festival Docaviv, which is taking place online and in the Israeli capital 3-12 September, announced its awards on Wednesday night.

Love It Was Not [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Maya Sarfaty, which had its world premiere at the festival, was awarded the festival’s top award, the Frank Lowy Award for the Best Israeli Film, worth €17,400 (ILS 70,000). On top of that, because Docaviv is an Academy Award-qualifying festival, the film will also receive a marketing grant of €24,900 for its Oscar campaign.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

The Yossi Kaufmann Award for Best Director, worth €6,200 and provided by the Makor Foundation for Israeli Films, went to Efim Graboy for The War of Raya Sinitsina [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, as well as the Best Cinematography Award of €1,500 from KAN - Israeli Public Broadcast Corporation, which Graboy shares with co-cinematographer Daniel Binsted.

The Special Jury Award, worth €2,500 and coming from the Harel Insurance Investments and Financial Services, was given to Arthur Abramov for No Hard Feelings.

Ron Omer received the €7,500 prize for Best Debut Film from the Mayor of Tel Aviv-Yafo for his documentary Rain in Her Eyes.

The Best Editing Award, worth €1,500 and coming from KAN - IPBC, went to Tor Ben Mayor for his work on The Three Yossi, co-written, directed and produced by Yael Kipper and Ronen Zaretzky.

Mor Loushy received the Research Award in the same amount and from the same source for her film Kings of Capitol Hill [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
.

Meanwhile, Alexander Nanau’s Collective [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
won the Best International Film Award worth €5,000, courtesy of the Ministry of Culture and Sport and the Israeli Film Council. An honourable mention went to Benjamin Ree's The Painter and the Thief [+lire aussi :
critique
interview : Benjamin Ree
fiche film
]
.

The French production Tokyo Ride [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Louise Lemoine and Ila Bêka, which world-premiered at the festival, triumphed in the Depth of Field competition, receiving the €2,500 Artistic Vision Award from the Ministry of Culture and Sport and the Israeli Film Council. An honourable mention went to Sergei Loznitsa's State Funeral [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
.

The Beyond the Screen Award, coming from the same funders and worth €1,250, went to Alyx Ayn Arumpac's Aswang [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
.

While the festival started on a sad note, with the passing of Docaviv's legendary founder, filmmaker Ilana Sur, on the opening day, the event has been a success with 45,000 tickets to online screenings sold by Wednesday night, as well as the four drive-in screenings. For this reason, organisers have decided to extend the festival with a selection of films until the end of the month. The list of films which will be available will be announced on the festival’s website on Sunday, 13 September.

Here is the full list of Docaviv winners:

Israeli Competition

The Frank Lowy Award for the Best Israeli Film
Love It Was Not [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Maya Sarfaty (Israel/Austria)

The Yossi Kaufmann Award for Best Director
Efim Graboy - The War of Raya Sinitsina [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Israel)

Special Jury Award
No Hard Feelings - Arthur Abramov (Israel)

The Mayor of Tel Aviv-Yafo Award for Best Debut Film
Rain in Her Eyes - Ron Omer (Israel)

Best Cinematography Award
Efim Graboy and Daniel Binsted - The War of Raya Sinitsina

Best Editing Award
Tor Ben Mayor - The Three Yossi (Israel)

Research Award
Mor Loushy for Kings of Capitol Hill [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
(Israel/USA)

International Competition

Best International Film
Collective [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Alexander Nanau (Romania/Luxembourg)

Honourable Mention
The Painter and the Thief [+lire aussi :
critique
interview : Benjamin Ree
fiche film
]
- Benjamin Ree (Norway)

Depth of Field Competition

Artistic Vision Award
Tokyo Ride [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Louise Lemoine, Ila Bêka (France)

Honourable mention
State Funeral [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Sergei Loznitsa (Netherlands/Lithuania)

Beyond the Screen Award
Aswang [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Alyx Ayn Arumpac (Philippines/France/Norway/Qatar/Germany)

Shorts Competition

Best Short Film Award
Huntsville Station - Chris Filippone and Jamie Meltzer (USA)

Honourable mention
Horst - Miki Polonski (Israel)

NEXT! Award for Innovative Projects
99.7% - by Einat Weizman and Emi Sfard (Israel)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy